Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

[Class] Console - Standardized Console GUI with Methods


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic
AfterLemon
  • Moderators
  • 237 posts
  • Connoisseur of Boobs
  • Last active: Jan 04 2016 11:12 PM
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2012

Class: Console - Standardized Console GUI with Methods
by: tidbit, AfterLemon
Version 1.8 | Tue March 11, 2014
[Downloads][Screenshot]
Thank you for your interest! Good ol' tidbit and I worked on this with ease of use, seamless handling, and robust ability in mind. We hope you like it.
As always, we're both here, and on the IRC channel (irc.freenode.net #ahk & #ahkscript) to help.

Now on to the details:

This class is meant to simplify debugging for scripts from simple text handling, to outputting and logging data & arrays.
There's a lot here, so jump in and test it out using our demo scripts below, or write your own setup and tell us what you think we need to add!

Thanks again!

Without further adieu....
Description

Name:			[Class] Console
Version:		1.8 (Tue March 11, 2014)
Created:		Tue February 11, 2014
Authors:		AfterLemon tidbit
GitHub:			https://github.com/AfterLemon/Class_Console
AutoHotkey:	        http://www.autohotkey.com/board/topic/101881-class-console-standardized-console-gui-with-methods/
AHKScript:		http://ahkscript.org/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2116&p=14026

Functions Available:
Class_Console		to build the console object - use this in place of Console:=new console()
Desc_Console		to view the description of the class
Methods_Console       	to view the documentation for the methods

Documentation

Spoiler

 

Demos
- removed - Please see the Download link at the top (Github has the demos).



tidbit
  • Administrators
  • 2709 posts
  • Hates playing Janitor
  • Last active: Jan 15 2016 11:37 PM
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008
update: version 1.3 with several new functions and bug fixes and upgrades.

rawr. be very afraid
*poke*
. Populate the AutoHotkey city. Pointless but somewhat fun. .


AfterLemon
  • Moderators
  • 237 posts
  • Connoisseur of Boobs
  • Last active: Jan 04 2016 11:12 PM
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2012

BAM! New update people, fancy new Command Bar, new methods like .Eval() for maths stuff, IniReadtoArray for reading an ini to an array (duh).

 

Give it a look-see. High Quality Stuff! Yours FREE!

 

Update:

Version 1.5 - February 28, 2014

 

New documentation, new methods, new command bar, and a help feature.



tidbit
  • Administrators
  • 2709 posts
  • Hates playing Janitor
  • Last active: Jan 15 2016 11:37 PM
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008

FREE?

Sounds too good to be true. Scammer. </sarcasm>

 

Nice!


rawr. be very afraid
*poke*
. Populate the AutoHotkey city. Pointless but somewhat fun. .


fump2000
  • Members
  • 591 posts
  • Last active: Nov 11 2015 07:52 AM
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2012

The tool is really great! I love it!

 

Is it possible to install a "run" command so I can start dedicated a label?

 

Would it be possible to install switches with which you can disable individual commands in the Console? Of course, so that these switches can not be changed via the console.
I would like to include the console in my project, but the cmd and cmdwait may not be executable.

 

I hate the Console_Help.ini :) How can I change this to internal processing? So I put the information directly into the script and ini no longer need.

 

:)

 

BR

fump

 

// EDIT:

 

Could you in the Console window displays a number for the rows in the window? So you know which lines you specify must for the pull command?

 

// Edit 2:

 

Another idea, it is possible for a line to add a color?

Example: aaa.append([
color, text, delim, justify, pad, colsep])
 



AfterLemon
  • Moderators
  • 237 posts
  • Connoisseur of Boobs
  • Last active: Jan 04 2016 11:12 PM
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2012

fump2000, could you give me more insight as to what you think these switches should do? As I was imagining it, setting an option within the script (by running a specific method) would work well.

 

Something like this is what I imagined:

ConTest:=new console("ConTest",100,100,500,500)
ConTest.SetPerm(17)  ; Similar to the MsgBox options
ConTest.Show()

If this is different from what you're thinking, let me know.

---------------------------

 

Temporary update here: as per your request, and our constant desire to make this perfect, we've added a few interesting and important things:

 

Added in next version:

An internal array containing the help data

Run Command for Labels only

Higher-Quality control for the data

Colored lines/text

Row Numbers

Work out some kinks for a few methods

 

As always, the 3 important aspects (Transparency, Size, Speed) are of utmost importance.

We're trying our best to keep the entire console below 250 lines and with only 4 variables and 0 ListLines used.



fump2000
  • Members
  • 591 posts
  • Last active: Nov 11 2015 07:52 AM
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2012

With the switches I want to implement user rights. Depending on the group cmd/run is allowed or not. So you can narrow down the scope of functions of the console.

 

I thank you for your efforts!

 

I think the console is a very viable thing. For me one of the best things I've seen in AHK. Would have saved me a lot of time a year ago.



fump2000
  • Members
  • 591 posts
  • Last active: Nov 11 2015 07:52 AM
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2012

Type only "log" comes a timestamp, and in a new line comes the word "log".  Is this a little bug?



AfterLemon
  • Moderators
  • 237 posts
  • Connoisseur of Boobs
  • Last active: Jan 04 2016 11:12 PM
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2012

Alright, fump2000, tidbit and I had a discussion regarding user rights. Generally "debugging" is not done by the end-user. This platform is designed for the developer of the script in which it is (temporarily, usually) included. Therefore, we will not build in support for easy disabling of certain methods/commandbar commands. This should be very easy to do from your end, as most things are self-contained. Simply remove the Method or the ElseIf Section and you should be good.

 

On to Log!

 

The Log prepends the TimeStamp in whatever format you choose (See parameter Timestamp).

Whether you "log" 1 line or 1000 (you can do this with a var, e.g. log %g% where "g" contains many lines of text), Log will ALWAYS prepend the TimeStamp.

 

If you simply write in "log" without anything following it, it will append a TimeStamp with NO data.



fump2000
  • Members
  • 591 posts
  • Last active: Nov 11 2015 07:52 AM
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2012

okay, you can already tell when the next update comes?



tidbit
  • Administrators
  • 2709 posts
  • Hates playing Janitor
  • Last active: Jan 15 2016 11:37 PM
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008

1.7

Features:
now uses an html (mshtml) control
line numbers
colors
themeable (html/css)

 

Methods/Commands:
catch
color
other stuff

 

Fixes:
bug fixes
more fixes

enjoy!


rawr. be very afraid
*poke*
. Populate the AutoHotkey city. Pointless but somewhat fun. .


AfterLemon
  • Moderators
  • 237 posts
  • Connoisseur of Boobs
  • Last active: Jan 04 2016 11:12 PM
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2012

New Update! V1.8 Available

 

Features:

[Class] Console can now be used as an #Include or as a Lib. (using Class_Console())

 

Methods/Commands:

No new methods/commands.

 

Fixes:

.pull() is working correctly

Specifying the object name as "Name" parameter allows CommandBar to function correctly.

Documentation is fixed/updated for Help, Desc, Methods, About

 

Current Status:

All known bugs are squashed