Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Active GoTo v4


  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic
Rajat
  • Members
  • 1904 posts
  • Last active: Jul 17 2015 07:45 AM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004
I updated the script.

The only thing I found is that when i have the gui open and then switch between tabs in PSPad it doesn't change the list.

Fixed!

When pressing the hotkey twice ie showing the gui and then hiding it without making a selection, the focus goes to the taskbar and not back to PSPad.

Fixed!

- Added Tekl's search function and extra hotkey (Thanks Tekl)
- Added most of toralf's hotkeys
- Added PgUp and PgDn hotkeys

maybe a couple more changes/fixes

@toralf
i've added many of your suggestions, though I left out quite some as well, like the Sort option button and the small window frame idea. I left the first out as one will probably make the preference once and will get used to that. I left out the second as this script is intended to be completely keyboard-driven and the frame will be used with mouse only.

MIA

CleanNews.in : Bite sized latest news headlines from India with zero bloat


jballi
  • Members
  • 1029 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2005
Hey Rajat, This program is a jewel, especially for large scripts with buku labels. You've taken programming to a HNL. Thanks for sharing!

:?: Do you (or anyone) have a good run-time icon for this progam? :?:

Anywho, thanks again for sharing.

Them be my thoughts...

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
I created a mod of Rajats script. It is about 4 times faster due to RegEx and has some more features. See for yourself. Beware, this script needs AHK 1.0.46.00!!
DOWNLOAD

Edit: Just fixed the first bug
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

haichen
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
to start the script from pspad you can take this little script:

ActiveGoTo.vbs
const module_name  = "ActiveGoTo"         
const module_ver   = "4.6"            'version

sub startActivegoto
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run "C:\Programme\PSPad\Script\ActiveGoTo.exe" 
end sub

sub Init
  addMenuItem "Active Go To","", "startActivegoto"
end sub

put the file in C:\Programme\PSPad\Script\vbs\ActiveGoTo.vbs
and the compiled ActiveGoTo.ahk (ActiveGoTo.exe) in C:\Programme\PSPad\Script\ActiveGoTo.exe.

or change the paths to somewhere else ..

start pspad and compile your scripts under scripts.

I can't make it better at the moment, but it works.

ActiveToGo is a incredible wonderful script!
Thanks for this

haichen :D

Micahs
  • Members
  • 463 posts
  • Last active: Mar 01 2013 06:01 AM
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2006
First of all, thanks Rajat. Very nice work.
I modified activegotov4 to work with SciTE (v1.71 at least)

https://ahknet.autoh...egoto4SciTE.ahk

Option for full path in title bar is needed as stated in script.

Changes for SciTE:

line 51 changed to: TitleStart := ".ahk""
line 52 changed to: TitleEnd := "SciTE"
line 55 changed to: GotoWin = ahk_class #32770
line 69 added: SetTitleMatchMode,2
line116 changed to: StartLen=1
line122 commented out
line123 changed to: StringTrimRight, FileName, WinTitle, 8
line125 commented out
line126 commented out


In case anyone is interested.

PhiLho
  • Moderators
  • 6850 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2012 10:09 PM
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2005

I modified activegotov4 to work with SciTE (v1.71 at least)

Well, frankly I didn't looked hard to the script, so maybe it does much more that the following... But I wrote, for SciTE, a Lua script to this end. Note it uses the same algorithm than Titan's update... ;-)
List functions (+ labels + hotstuff) in an AutoHotkey script
So people will have a choice, internal or external program! :-)
Posted Image vPhiLho := RegExReplace("Philippe Lhoste", "^(\w{3})\w*\s+\b(\w{3})\w*$", "$1$2")

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Another mod (Version 10)
- it should now support multiple editors simultaniously and without further configuration (PSPad, SciTE,Notepad2,ConTEXT)
- Notepad++ is only partially supported, since it doesn't show when the file has changed/saved. You haveto switch between documents to get an update. If there are users that use this editor, we have to come up with a workaround to refresh the list on request or on save hotkey.
- the script doesn't exit automatically when no editor is open, but hides the gui
- slide can be turned on/off
- it has been tested with a script of 5000+ lines. and it is fast.

See for yourself. Beware, this script needs AHK 1.0.46.00!!
DOWNLOAD

Please test it with you editor of choice and give feedback. Thanks.
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

ahklerner
  • Members
  • 1386 posts
  • Last active: Oct 08 2014 10:29 AM
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2006
@toralf--

This is an amazing update....It seems to work great. I like how you can jump to the last with F2...the only complaints I have are:
-the script closes if you single left click on the tray icon
-F1 is the shortcut in SciTE for AHK's Help (if SciTE is configured correctly) which can easily be changed by the user of course. GREAT JOB....(Still eagerly waiting for the new Smart GUI though :cry: :wink: )



@PhiLho--

I have yet to test your Lua script for SciTE (my editor of choice....Thanks to your hard work on the Lexer :D ) I will test this evening and will give feedback at the appropriate post.

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Thanks for testing

-the script closes if you single left click on the tray icon

If you don't want this, you can comment the line out.

-F1 is the shortcut in SciTE for AHK's Help (if SciTE is configured correctly) which can easily be changed by the user of course.

Change it as you like. I find it convienent.
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

foom
  • Members
  • 386 posts
  • Last active: Jul 04 2007 04:53 PM
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Very nice. I have a couple of suggestions to make.
[*:3m38dzah]Rename limit to filter.
[*:3m38dzah]Add checkboxes for filtering by hotkey, hotstring, function, and labels.
[*:3m38dzah]Make the window resizeable and dont calculate height based on desktopheight, just take fixed values which should be saved after the window has been resized and reused on next startup.
[*:3m38dzah]Add an option to autohide the window like in lazlos script.
[*:3m38dzah]Leftclick closes the script! At least mention it somwhere :).

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005

[*]Rename limit to filter.

Good point

[*]Add checkboxes for filtering by hotkey, hotstring, function, and labels.

Doesn't the "Only Sub/Func" work for you? I find it good enough.

[*]Make the window resizeable and dont calculate height based on desktopheight, just take fixed values which should be saved after the window has been resized and reused on next startup.

I thought of it too, but haven't done it, since it is ok for me to have it always at the left side of the screen. Resizing would add several lines of code.

[*]Add an option to autohide the window like in lazlos script.

The gui hides when you press the "F1" key again or a window that is not an editor gets active. Do you have something else in mind?

[*]Leftclick closes the script! At least mention it somwhere :).

It is obvious when you right click on the tray icon, since Exit is bold. But I'll add a comment.

Thanks for the feedback. Have you tried it with ConTEXT and your new RegEx?
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

foom
  • Members
  • 386 posts
  • Last active: Jul 04 2007 04:53 PM
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

Doesn't the "Only Sub/Func" work for you? I find it good enough.

Sure it does but seperate checkboxes give you better feedback on whats shown an whats not.

I thought of it too, but haven't done it, since it is ok for me to have it always at the left side of the screen. Resizing would add several lines of code.

Well it just looks weird when there are so few entries in the list and it ocupies the whole screenheight. And it would be nice to be able to make it more wide if you have functions with many params.With the use of anchor it shouldn't add much more code or make it more complicate. The only real work would be to save the coordinates of the window.

The gui hides when you press the "F1" key again or a window that is not an editor gets active. Do you have something else in mind?

I like that lazlos script hides the window automatically when it loses focus. Tahta makes it a niffty unobtrusive tool.

Have you tried it with ConTEXT and your new RegEx?

Yes. No problems so far.

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Get version 11
- adjusts height depending on number of items in list
- resizeable gui
- remembers settings/position/size between sessions and restores them.
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Get version 12
- option to hide gui on lost focus
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

foom
  • Members
  • 386 posts
  • Last active: Jul 04 2007 04:53 PM
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006
Great great great. Will you support seperate checkboxes in the future or do you dislike the idea?

I have a couple of questions. You parse the file from disk because its hard to get the text directly from the editor? Is that right? What exactly is the problem here? Editors behave to different to find a solution that works on all?

Anyway, thanks for the script. Its great.