Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

An Advanced Technique.


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic
polyethene
  • Members
  • 5519 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2015 06:39 AM
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2012
Is it possible to click at an x,y coodinate on a minimised window (game automation)?

Rajat
  • Members
  • 1904 posts
  • Last active: Jul 17 2015 07:45 AM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004

Is it possible to click at an x,y coodinate on a minimised window (game automation)?

if that registers as a msg, yes.

MIA

CleanNews.in : Bite sized latest news headlines from India with zero bloat


polyethene
  • Members
  • 5519 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2015 06:39 AM
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2012
Thanks Rajat.
Before I go and try, would it work on a java game?

Rajat
  • Members
  • 1904 posts
  • Last active: Jul 17 2015 07:45 AM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004
i don't think so...

MIA

CleanNews.in : Bite sized latest news headlines from India with zero bloat


polyethene
  • Members
  • 5519 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2015 06:39 AM
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2012
Sadly I've tried and you're right... doesn't work :(
Thanks anyway on the cool tutorial.

jonny
  • Members
  • 2951 posts
  • Last active: Feb 24 2008 04:22 AM
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004
Did you try doing it twice? I don't have any experience with Java or JS, but don't Java games have to have focus first?

Rajat
  • Members
  • 1904 posts
  • Last active: Jul 17 2015 07:45 AM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004
from my experience... it works on actual apps... the actual app here is the browser. try something on it like selecting reload from menu or opening new window and that'll work... but sending msgs to java games as input is kind of like trying to type text in notepad using msgs... the java game running inside the browser window isn't the actual app, if u understand what i'm trying to say.

MIA

CleanNews.in : Bite sized latest news headlines from India with zero bloat


polyethene
  • Members
  • 5519 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2015 06:39 AM
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2012
Yeah I understand you Rajat, that's why I asked you in the first place to make sure.

KijutoRiddle
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

from my experience... it works on actual apps... the actual app here is the browser. try something on it like selecting reload from menu or opening new window and that'll work... but sending msgs to java games as input is kind of like trying to type text in notepad using msgs... the java game running inside the browser window isn't the actual app, if u understand what i'm trying to say.

I don't thing so, even the actual Java application, autohotkey can do nothing to it. Java application doesn't use the standard control of Windows (you can't even get the controlID), so don't try to do anything with an Java app.

savage
  • Members
  • 207 posts
  • Last active: Jul 03 2008 03:12 AM
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2004
I think most cross platform toolkits will cause problems. I haven't had any luck using AHK with gaim (GTK+) or (lol) in Cygwin programs.

jonny
  • Members
  • 2951 posts
  • Last active: Feb 24 2008 04:22 AM
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004
Lol. Makes sense. Probably for the same reason AHK wouldn't run in Wine. (Or would it? :lol: )

Chris
  • Administrators
  • 10727 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2004

AHK wouldn't run in Wine. (Or would it? :lol: )

It might, I haven't heard of anyone ever trying it.

Serenity
  • Members
  • 1271 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004
I use the swifttabs extension for Firefox which allows me to use the F1 & F2 keys to switch tabs and wanted something similar for EditPad.

$F1::
IfWinActive, ahk_class TFormEditPadLite
{
  PostMessage, 0x111, 83,,, ahk_class TFormEditPadLite ; prev tab
  return
}
else
Send, {F1}
return

$F2::
IfWinActive, ahk_class TFormEditPadLite
{
  PostMessage, 0x111, 82,,, ahk_class TFormEditPadLite ; next tab
  return
}
else
Send, {F2}
return

"Anything worth doing is worth doing slowly." - Mae West
Posted Image

jonny
  • Members
  • 2951 posts
  • Last active: Feb 24 2008 04:22 AM
  • Joined: 13 Nov 2004
I've seen extensions like that. I never got any 'cause A) It's already covered by AHK and B) Ctrl+Tab and Ctrl+Shift+Tab is quicker than going to any other key for me, because I'm used to it.

Serenity
  • Members
  • 1271 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004
I didn't know Firefox had those keystrokes built in. ;)

Ctrl+Shift+Tab vs F1.. why use three keys when you can use one?
"Anything worth doing is worth doing slowly." - Mae West
Posted Image