Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

The system cannot find the file specified


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic
ayman
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Last active: Jan 07 2015 10:53 PM
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014

I have just reinstated my computer, now auto hotkey is not working properly. every time I try to open a file it says it can not find the location then shows me the path which is definitely correct. Any ideas what I am missing?

 

 



wuvixx
  • Members
  • 140 posts
  • Last active: Mar 12 2015 10:31 AM
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2014

So I assume you're trying to run an .ahk file and it gives you that error? Is your Windows language in English? If not, make a folder provided that its name must be in English, put the .ahk file into that folder and try to run it as an administrator.

 

I'm guessing the problem is something with your folder/windows language unicode, so the file can't recognize its location...


“Je suis Charlie”


ayman
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Last active: Jan 07 2015 10:53 PM
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014

it gives me that eror when I try to press the the keyboard shortcut. yes it's in English. I am not sure if it's British English or american if that makes a difference? I don't understand what you mean, where do I make a folder?

 

for more information, none of the following code works anymore:

 

#w::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\words.xlsx"
#n::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\StikyNot.exe - Shortcut"
#s::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\schedule.xlsx"
#q::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\callsnstuff.docx"
!c::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\calc.exe"
!w::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\Microsoft Word 2010"
!e::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\Microsoft Excel 2010"
!t::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\online-stopwatch.exe"
^+c::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\WinCalendar.exe"
#a::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Downloads\apps"
!d::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Downloads"
#2::  Run "C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2"
 
 
; CLOSE ALL WINDOWS
#\::
MsgBox, 52, closeOPEN, Close All Open Windows?
IfMsgBox No
return
WinGet, ID, List, , , Program Manager
Loop, %ID%
  {
  this_id := id%A_Index%
  if A_index > 2
  WinClose, ahk_id %this_id%
}
return
 
#NoEnv
Process, Priority, ,High
#SingleInstance Force
 
  Capslock::
WinGet, AllWinsHwnd, List
Loop, % AllWinsHwnd  
{
WinGet, exStyle, exStyle, % "ahk_id" AllWinsHwnd%A_Index%
If !(exStyle & 0x100)
  Continue
WinGetTitle, CurrentWinTitle, % "ahk_id " AllWinsHwnd%A_Index%
WinGetTitle, active_title, A
If CurrentWinTitle = %active_title%
  continue
WinActivate, %CurrentWinTitle%
  break
}
return


wuvixx
  • Members
  • 140 posts
  • Last active: Mar 12 2015 10:31 AM
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2014

Nevermind about what I said earlier. I thought you meant you couldn't run the .ahk file itself.

 

So which ones work and which ones do not? Can you also post a screenshot of the error or just try to type its message here? I honestly don't see a problem with your locations except for this one:

"C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\StikyNot.exe - Shortcut"

It should be:

"C:\Users\Ayman\Desktop\2\Shortcuts\StikyNot - Shortcut.lnk"

If all of them don't work, try running the .ahk file as an administrator incase it can't access C: hard drive.


“Je suis Charlie”


ayman
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Last active: Jan 07 2015 10:53 PM
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014

Thanks for your help. I see no option to upload pictures. I tried for ages.

I have realized the only ones that still work are the shortcuts to open folders. no programs can be found. 



ayman
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Last active: Jan 07 2015 10:53 PM
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014

I found the answer! :). its because the programs are shortcuts. If I point to the original program it works. 



ayman
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Last active: Jan 07 2015 10:53 PM
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014

the only problem I have now is with this one........

C:\Windows\System32\StikyNot.exe

 

It still says.....

specifically: the file cannot find the file specified. 

----> 002: Run, "C:\Windows\System32\StikyNot.exe"



wuvixx
  • Members
  • 140 posts
  • Last active: Mar 12 2015 10:31 AM
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2014

Okay, so first to make sure that your location really is correct, try typing the location in the box I marked in the picture and press Enter. Tell me if it runs the application.

 

Capture.JPG?_subject_uid=372680961&w=AAC

 

 

Also, go to the file called "StikyNot.exe" and right click on it > properties. See what the location tells you like I'm going to show you on this pic...

 

Capture2.JPG?_subject_uid=372680961&w=AA


“Je suis Charlie”


ayman
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Last active: Jan 07 2015 10:53 PM
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2014

I don't see any pictures or boxed. they won't load sorry. and the way you said to find the location is the way I did it. Thanks for all your help. I have decided to give up lol



evliempt
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Apr 09 2015 06:00 AM
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2013

I had the same problem since I upgraded autohotkey to a version in 32 bit unicode on a 64 bit Win8 PC.

I solved it to go back to 64 bit again (within the new version of autohotkey).

32 bit should work on 64 bit, but it seems that it is better to install 64 bit on a 64 bit pc.