Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Trove fish in a inactive screen while you play! {Legal}


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic
idontcheatihotkey
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Last active: Jan 22 2017 03:38 AM
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Trove Fish in another screen while you play on your main account or fish on your main account while you surf the web.  :) 
‚ÄčLegal alternative to the Fishing Bot.  
 
Just a really quick script I whipped up to help me fish in another window while I grind on my main or surf the web. I just have the fishing window minimised on the side so I can see when the lure drops (I usually just hear it). Feel free to modify the script. I made it so I can only use it with one secondary window because that's all I need. If I make good changes I'll update it for the people who don't know ahk.
To my knowledge this is legal to use since you are fishing with "your own hands"
Don't take my word for it!
Use at own risk!
 
It's straight forward.
Download ahk.
Paste this in a new ahk file.
use \ to get the window you'll be fishing in. Use ] to reel and cast. 
Enjoy  :D 

\:: ; click this when in the window you want to be fishing in (obtains the pid)
WinGet, active_id, ID, A
MsgBox, This windows ID is "%active_id%" This is your fishing window ; Lets you know it's working.
return


]:: ; this is the key you will be using to reel in the fish. you can change it to whatever you like

Controlsend, ahk_parent,{f}, ahk_id %active_id% ; make sure you have f set as reel/cast in trove. if not you can change {f} 
sleep 3000
Controlsend, ahk_parent,{f}, ahk_id %active_id%

return

; Made by idontcheatihotkey
; (1) Run script.
; (2) press \ on the window you want to fish in.
; (3) Sethotkey to what you want to use to reel and cast. Currently "]'
; (4) Enjoy this quick script I made to help you in your trove journey.

; To my knowledge this is legal since you are fishing with your own hands. 


idontcheatihotkey
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Last active: Jan 22 2017 03:38 AM
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2015

I changed copied the script and changed the 2 hotkeys for getting the pid and reeling/casting so now I am running 2 while I play.

So that is a easy method if you don't want to change up the script but still want to run more than one.

 

Used this for my second fishing window along with the other one. 

 
|:: ; click this when in the window you want to be fishing in (obtains the pid)
WinGet, active_id, ID, A
MsgBox, This windows ID is "%active_id%" This is your fishing window ; Lets you know it's working.
return


[:: ; this is the key you will be using to reel in the fish. you can change it to whatever you like

Controlsend, ahk_parent,{f}, ahk_id %active_id% ; make sure you have f set as reel/cast in trove. if not you can change {f} 
sleep 1500
Controlsend, ahk_parent,{f}, ahk_id %active_id%

return


Crazy_Sergent11
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Apr 18 2015 09:56 AM
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2015

Hi, i'm french and I did not understand everything . So, Could you put a screen of script please. Thank you ! 

(   translated with google translated =)  )



Kimahso
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 07 Apr 2015

I'm confused, what do you actually copy and paste? Thanks.



SnowFlake_FlowSnake
  • Members
  • 845 posts
  • Last active: Jan 24 2016 05:24 PM
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2012

Use Code boxes 

screenshot_161.png


  • Download link of my scripts on Autohotkey.com 2/10/2015 [DOWNLAND]
  • Contact Info:  https://github.com/floowsnaake //  FloowSnaake(A)gmail.com
  • IF you need Help send me a PM,Email or Post on Github

  • Quote by tank  Posted 29 September 2015 - 06:14 PM

  • "Eventually i will find a way to convert the DB back to PHPBB3. but i dont have the bandwidth right now. No one that has tried has had success. It is the Only way i can keep this open is if i could successfully convert it."

Crazy_Sergent11
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Apr 18 2015 09:56 AM
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2015

Can you post the whole script with a picture or written ? please 

 



Undrag
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Apr 20 2015 11:40 PM
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2015

Hey, man, can u create another script? With this new update, isn't possible to use the script. When the fish caught, the script don't active in the same time, it take a time to pull back. And now have some "boots" to **** our life.
Thank you!!



idontcheatihotkey
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Last active: Jan 22 2017 03:38 AM
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Hey, man, can u create another script? With this new update, isn't possible to use the script. When the fish caught, the script don't active in the same time, it take a time to pull back. And now have some "boots" to **** our life.
Thank you!!

Haven't been playing for awhile.

I'll check out the new update though.

 

EDIT: The script should still work fine. Remember this isn't a fishing bot. This is for when you have multiple accounts open in different windows and want to fish in them.



Smallscar
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: May 30 2015 10:32 AM
  • Joined: 30 May 2015

Script?



Nonsouris
  • New members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Jul 31 2015 08:54 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2015

The script starts but it doesn't reel in the bait, can you look into it?



SnowFlake_FlowSnake
  • Members
  • 845 posts
  • Last active: Jan 24 2016 05:24 PM
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2012

Hello, i updated your script a little i hope it helps.

 

also take a look here:

http://www.autohotke...ve-fishing-bot/

/*
Made by idontcheatihotkey
(1) Run script.
(2) press \ on the window you want to fish in.
(3) Sethotkey to what you want to use to reel and cast. Default "Q".
(4) Enjoy this quick script I made to help you in your trove journey.

To my knowledge this is legal since you are fishing with your own hands.

*/

Done = 0

IF (Done = 0)
{
IF WinExist("ahk_exe Trove.exe")
{
WinActivate 
WinWaitActive
WinGet, pidn, PID, A
Done = 1
ToolTip, Press Q to Fish.,0,0
} else {
MsgBox, Can't find Trove Program will now exit.
ExitApp
}
}
return

Q:: ;this is the key you will be using to reel in the fish. you can change it to whatever you like.
ToolTip
IF (Done = 1)
{
ControlSend,,{f}, ahk_pid %pidn%  ;make sure you have f set as reel/cast in trove. if not you can change {f}
}
return

  • Download link of my scripts on Autohotkey.com 2/10/2015 [DOWNLAND]
  • Contact Info:  https://github.com/floowsnaake //  FloowSnaake(A)gmail.com
  • IF you need Help send me a PM,Email or Post on Github

  • Quote by tank  Posted 29 September 2015 - 06:14 PM

  • "Eventually i will find a way to convert the DB back to PHPBB3. but i dont have the bandwidth right now. No one that has tried has had success. It is the Only way i can keep this open is if i could successfully convert it."

mrmat15
  • New members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: May 04 2017 06:19 PM
  • Joined: 16 Aug 2015

I got only 3 posts but Im gonna just say that I tried both scripts. The one from idontcheat and snowflakes modified version. Both of them either dont reel the fish back in when it starts to jump or when I push the key to start it throws the bait right in front of me on the ground. Doesn't work.



idontcheatihotkey
  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Last active: Jan 22 2017 03:38 AM
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2015

I think some people misunderstand what this actually is. This is not a fishing bot. I use this to open up 2 trove screens and fish in them without having to change windows all the time.

Also I think there was a problem with the delay. I had to change them to 3000ms otherwise it wouldn't reel out when I pressed ].