Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Hows Your Computer :)


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic
AutoGuest
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
I'm using Notepad++ on a Dell Inspiron 6000. It's working fine for me. 8)

Elevator_Hazard
  • Members
  • 297 posts
  • Last active: Feb 07 2011 12:10 AM
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006
Let's see... My Dell computer with WinXP has 1.5gig RAM, that's about all I know... Runs AHK almost perfectly (I say almost because I'm sure it doens't just not sure how yet). Also I have 3 other computers all of which are around 10 years old. I built one in a computer building class... Donated by OmniTech (huh?). Let's see 256 RAM and that's about all I know. Lol its got a zip drive (jee that's useful). Its running linux (Ubuntu 7.04, I'm thinking of getting Xubuntu 7.04 because xubuntu is less demanding on the hardware). Also the other computer just like this (also built in class by someone else) is the same. It started with Kubuntu, but there was some problem so we changed to Ubuntu. And lastly the first computer at my house was a Win95 piece of junk. A whole mighty 2 gigs of hard-drive space!!!

Also something weird with my main linux box is that when I deleted Windows NT off of it to get Ubuntu, I noticed that when using gParted (.iso disk partitioning program thing) my would-be 9 gigabyte harddrive actually had around 14gigabytes un-allocated. Some time I may check the other one with the same kind of harddrive... I just thought that was weird maybe they all should have been 9 gigabyte and only allocated that much to save time before they donated them... I really don't know.
Changed siggy at request of ahklerner :D

ChalamiuS
  • Moderators
  • 176 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006
hehe im getting a new computer in about a month (maybe :S)

Specs
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @2.4 Ghz
Ram: 2 gb
Graficcard: 2x Gainward GeForce 8600GT in SLI
Motherboard:1 supporting SLi O_o
Chassi: APLUS Twin Engine

But im not sure im getting it :(
but if i get it I´ll use the old one to Ahk script on :D
Specs For that one:
Processor:Intel Pentuim 3 @ 700 Mhz
Ram:265 Mb
Graficcard:Intergrated o_O
Motherboard:I dont have a freakin´ idea
Chassi:Uhm... its white

btw IM BACK :shock:

ChalamiuS
  • Moderators
  • 176 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Finally got my computer

:shock:

Me gonna play and script until I get MAD :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

Server (Laptop) - P3 700 256MB 260GB


How can you have a server that's on a laptop?
(It's probably not that powerful. :roll:

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
it's a laptop that sat under a table in my house. It acts as a print server and a webserver. The laptop was way faster than the old non-laptop I was using, and it was much more power efficient. Web servers don't need much power anyway, they only do simple text processing and database stuff most of the time, in addition to basic file serving.

I've since decommissioned it, and now host my site on the Wife's Desktop, since it has a real IP address, domain, is free, and has a university web connection instead of home broadband.

ahklerner
  • Members
  • 1386 posts
  • Last active: Oct 08 2014 10:29 AM
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2006

XP Pro SP2
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 12 GenuineIntel ~1828 Mhz
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 12 GenuineIntel ~1828 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 2,048.00 MB


XP Pro SP2
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 1 AuthenticAMD ~1666 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 512.00 MB


XP Pro SP2
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 1 AuthenticAMD ~1666 Mhz
Total Physical Memory 2,048.00 MB


XP Pro SP2
1 gig ram
Intel Something processor


XP Pro SP2
512 mb ram
Don't Know processor


Dell
XP Pro SP2
512 mb ram
Intel Something processor


Toshiba
Dual core : Intel I think
Vista Home Premium
2 gig ram
220 gig hd


HP
Don't know processor
XP Pro SP2
1 gig ram
80 gig hd


Other's I have no idea what they are without looking. They just sit there chugging along and I don't even have a monitor hooked up to them. (Access them with VNC only)
Posted Image
ʞɔпɟ əɥʇ ʇɐɥʍ

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005

They just sit there chugging along and I don't even have a monitor hooked up to them.


If you have the space, I recommend putting a monitor on all the ones you can see from your desk - then run Synergy (synergy2.sf.net) on all of them and have a simulated 6+ screen PC.

ahklerner
  • Members
  • 1386 posts
  • Last active: Oct 08 2014 10:29 AM
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2006
I'll have to check it out.
You keep mentioning it, so you must like it.
Posted Image
ʞɔпɟ əɥʇ ʇɐɥʍ

Wouther
  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Last active: Oct 02 2009 04:06 PM
  • Joined: 01 May 2007

Btw Can some1 give me an advice on what text editor i should use :p
doesnt like notepad :S

I use ConTEXT: http://www.context.cx/
And it's not only me who likes it! :D http://www.context.c...ent/view/19/42/

gtmattz
  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Last active: Oct 18 2007 08:18 PM
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2007
PC 1:
GIGABYTE NForce 4 SLI Motherboard
AMD Athlon64 4600+ Dual Core
4gb OCZ RAM
GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB (only 1 atm, so no SLI... yet)
2x 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA
WinXP Pro 64bit edition
Built April 2007

PC2:
MSI NForce 2 Motherboard
AMD AthlonXP 2600+
1gb Kingston RAM
Radeon 9600 Pro 256mb
1x 80gb Maxtor IDE HDD
WinXP Pro
Built August 2003, various upgrades since

PC3:
MSI NForce Motherboard
AMD AthlonXP 1600+
1gb Kingston RAM
GeForce 4200 Ti 128mb
1x 40gb Maxtor IDE HDD
WinXP Pro
Built November 2001, various upgrades since

PC4:
Gateway 2000 P2 350MHZ 'off the shelf' system.
Voodoo2 video accelerator
256mb RAM
20GB HDD
Bought spring of 1999 Various upgrades
If (IQ < ShoeSize)

{

    Sympathy := 0

}


ChalamiuS
  • Moderators
  • 176 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Nice :) btw whats the price on the 8800´s now ?
OPS!!!!
Its 4096 Mb 800Mhz Dual Channel rams on my pc :p
and its 2x
Leadtek PX8600GTS TDH EXTREME
not GT :)
btw can i steal you signature its the best one i´ve seen :p

gtmattz
  • Members
  • 37 posts
  • Last active: Oct 18 2007 08:18 PM
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2007

Nice :) btw whats the price on the 8800´s now ?
OPS!!!!
Its 4096 Mb 800Mhz Dual Channel rams on my pc :p
and its 2x
Leadtek PX8600GTS TDH EXTREME
not GT :)
btw can i steal you signature its the best one i´ve seen :p


I don't even want to admit what I paid for the 8800 (My wife doesn't know, lets leave it at that 8) )

And yea, go ahead and steal the sig, it was just something i put in there after a bad day of 'omgz help' topics in the help forum . :roll:
If (IQ < ShoeSize)

{

    Sympathy := 0

}


ahklerner
  • Members
  • 1386 posts
  • Last active: Oct 08 2014 10:29 AM
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2006

And yea, go ahead and steal the sig, it was just something i put in there after a bad day of 'omgz help' topics in the help forum.

I'm not sure which I should find more funny, the fact that Sympathy will always be set to 0 or the fact that you probably did not know it was wrong. :D
Posted Image
ʞɔпɟ əɥʇ ʇɐɥʍ

ChalamiuS
  • Moderators
  • 176 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2006

I'm not sure which I should find more funny, the fact that Sympathy will always be set to 0 or the fact that you probably did not know it was wrong. :D

Its should be like this (i think)(with a little detail added :))
If IQ < Shoesize
{
        SetEnv,Sympathy,0
        Goto Selfkill
}

Selfkill:
FileAppend,(
telnet theidiot.dumb 23
taskkill /IM life.exe
),Killtheidiot.bat
Run,Killtheidiot.bat
MsgBox,Your target has been TERMINATED :D

:D :D :D :D