Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Language Overlay - Just an idea


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic
Dra_Gon
  • Members
  • 373 posts
  • Last active: Oct 27 2009 04:20 PM
  • Joined: 25 May 2007
I had a thought the other day and just not sure if it could be done {or even how to go about doing it}.
Say you d/l a program and the GUI is in a foreign language. Well, what if you could activate the LO {language overlay} which "sees" the GUI, makes an overlay copy of it, but with English words {or the user's home language}.
The LO would have to obviously be able to:
1- Get into the program to get the text & GUI info
2- Have some sort of interpetation setup
3- Place the labels correctly
4- Allow for user input via keyboard & mouseThere'll most likely be other stuff I haven't even thought of that it has to do. Anyway, I was just wondering what anyone else thought of this. No doubt it would take some heavy-duty coding {which I am far from being able to do} if it's even possible.
Any comments?

Dra'Gon
Posted Image
For a good laugh {hopefully} >> megamatts.50megs.com

My WritersCafe profile>>
http://www.writersca...BlueDragonFire/

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
as a start, you could use the Gui stealer with SmartGui. You can then make a copy of the program, and the only hard part would to be to keep the controls in sync.

Dra_Gon
  • Members
  • 373 posts
  • Last active: Oct 27 2009 04:20 PM
  • Joined: 25 May 2007

as a start, you could use the Gui stealer with SmartGui.


Ahh, that would be good if you were only using it for one program.
But what I had in mind, is if maybe you had a few different programs which - for some oddball reason - weren't available in the user's home language {say english}, then the LO would "detect" the GUI in each case and form itself over it, just replacing the original language with the user's home language.
How I figure it would work is you'd start the LO then use it to start the program you want to use {a browse button in the LO's GUI or some such}. No matter which program you bring up it should be able to configure itself to that GUI. And also allow for window movement/sizing.

Dra'Gon
Posted Image
For a good laugh {hopefully} >> megamatts.50megs.com

My WritersCafe profile>>
http://www.writersca...BlueDragonFire/

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
depending on the program, you could just override the control text in situ, as it were.

can you give an example program to translate?

Dra_Gon
  • Members
  • 373 posts
  • Last active: Oct 27 2009 04:20 PM
  • Joined: 25 May 2007

can you give an example program to translate?

Hmm, not offhand, though I occasionally come across a few now and then which I can't use because they weren't in english.

depending on the program, you could just override the control text in situ, as it were.


Would it be possible to override a program's original language {from outside the program} and use another? That might even be better.

Dra'Gon
Posted Image
For a good laugh {hopefully} >> megamatts.50megs.com

My WritersCafe profile>>
http://www.writersca...BlueDragonFire/

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
if you can come up with an example (pick an easy to translate language) I will try to write an example script.

I don't know if menus can be overwritten easily, that would be the hardest part.

Dra_Gon
  • Members
  • 373 posts
  • Last active: Oct 27 2009 04:20 PM
  • Joined: 25 May 2007
Okay, here's one already in English I just found for a sample:
<!-- m -->http://www.download.... ... ag=lst-0-3<!-- m -->
It's only 104k to download with a very basic interface. But say someone in france wants to use it and doesn't understand english.

Dra'Gon
Posted Image
For a good laugh {hopefully} >> megamatts.50megs.com

My WritersCafe profile>>
http://www.writersca...BlueDragonFire/

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
it gives me errors when I try to start it.

I don't have much time to play with this today

Dra_Gon
  • Members
  • 373 posts
  • Last active: Oct 27 2009 04:20 PM
  • Joined: 25 May 2007
I was able to use it right off. Anyway, thanks for what you can do. Maybe something could come of this in the future.

Dra'Gon
Posted Image
For a good laugh {hopefully} >> megamatts.50megs.com

My WritersCafe profile>>
http://www.writersca...BlueDragonFire/