Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Compile_AHK II - for those who compile!


  • Please log in to reply
467 replies to this topic
sumon
  • Moderators
  • 1317 posts
  • Last active: Dec 05 2016 10:14 PM
  • Joined: 18 May 2010

Jeah, thats true. REF() was designed for AHK Basic, not _L.
As far as I'm concerned, it's the UTF-Coding of the Scripts.

However, I'm currently rewriting REF() to Ref 2.0 with UTF-Support.
Also PNG's with transparency works this time.
So stay tuned. Maybe the old Version is still working if you compile it with the ANSII-.bin which is located in the compiler directory and avaliable directly via DDL in the Compiler GUI?!?


Great!

sjkeegs
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Last active: Jun 17 2015 06:01 PM
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2004

@darklight_tr when I set a path for icon via the Icons tab, I get the following error and can't set the icon.


Sorry for the late reply, but that is similar to the error you get when you try to use an icon that is located in a deep folder path. I haven't had any time to look into the issue and am unsure on how to fix it.


What were the issues that you noticed with the forms library? I could take another look at it.
SJKeegs

fragman
  • Members
  • 1591 posts
  • Last active: Nov 12 2012 08:51 PM
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2009
I'm lately getting "Exe corrupted" errors using this compiler and AHK_L, both latest versions. It didn't happen with earlier versions, can anyone point me to a clue?

I think there was a discussion about changes in compilation behavior but I can't find it.

Edit: never mind, i was using outdated AHK binaries.

imaginationac
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Last active: Feb 03 2013 04:54 AM
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2012
I made a Github repo: <!-- m -->https://github.com/i...nac/compile-ahk<!-- m -->

Besides formatting the README and writing build instructions, I'm going to look into an issue I had compiling on my 64-bit Windows 7 machine.

Sinel1980
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Last active: Mar 13 2012 07:32 AM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
I've found error with paths saved, when you compile a script in root directory (try and see what happens with paths)

dajulin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Last active: Mar 29 2012 09:41 AM
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2012
Has there been any revisions to this since 2009? is it still usable?
Tried following the thread and just kept going back and forth.

Also, Looking for info on removing the standard AHK menu items from the tray menu once compiled.
With all due respect to those willing to truly share their knowledge and not just "Publish"... Kudos. For the rest... pretentious condescension? Really?

maul.esel
  • Members
  • 790 posts
  • Last active: Jan 05 2013 09:26 PM
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2011

Also, Looking for info on removing the standard AHK menu items from the tray menu once compiled.

Menu, Tray, NoStandard

Join the discussion on The future of AutoHotkey
Posted Image Visit me on github Posted Image
Win7 HP SP1 64bit | AHK_L U 64bit

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Thanks - poured through the manual again and found it. yesterday.

imaginationac
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Last active: Feb 03 2013 04:54 AM
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2012

Has there been any revisions to this since 2009? is it still usable?
Tried following the thread and just kept going back and forth.


Github repo: <!-- m -->https://github.com/i...nac/compile-ahk<!-- m -->

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Great script!Will it supoort V2? :)

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
I dont know if I'm missing something or what, but the resources tab doesn't work at all for me.

I left-click a script, I select "Compile with options", then I add some random files in the resources tab, and finaly I click on "Compile".
The result is an executable of size 835 KB.
Not a single resource file was included (I checked it with Resource Hacker).

What may be the problem?

I'm using Compile_AHK v0.9.0.58 with AHK v1.1.07.03

Printest
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Jun 19 2012 12:25 PM
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2012
Hi,

I compiled a script with all the options available but when I open the compiled exe I still see the following:

<assemblyIdentity
version="1.0.48.05"
processorArchitecture="X86"
name="Microsoft.Windows.AutoHotkey"
type="win32"
/>

Is there a way to hide/change AutoHotkey from the assembler info?
I think PunkBuster scans for traces containing autohotkey and I think this can get me banned.

ruespe
  • Members
  • 567 posts
  • Last active: Dec 01 2014 07:59 PM
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2008

Is there a way to hide/change AutoHotkey from the assembler info?

Yes.

[*:t6a0flw5]Make a backup of your AutoHotkeySC.bin.
[*:t6a0flw5]Open your AutoHotkeySC.bin in a hex-editor.
[*:t6a0flw5]At the very end of the file you find this string of the manifest.
[*:t6a0flw5]Change the Microsoft.Windows.AutoHotkey to any string of the same length.
[*:t6a0flw5]Store it.
[*:t6a0flw5]Ready.

Wicked
  • Members
  • 504 posts
  • Last active: Nov 18 2018 02:17 AM
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2008
What I believe to be the latest version:
<!-- m -->https://ahknet.autoh... ... _Setup.exe<!-- m -->

Since AutoHotkey.net was wiped. I had to go onto my old HDD for it. :p.

3nL8f.png


shajul
  • Members
  • 571 posts
  • Last active: Aug 01 2015 03:45 PM
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2006

What I believe to be the latest version:
<!-- m -->https://ahknet.autoh... ... _Setup.exe<!-- m -->

Since AutoHotkey.net was wiped. I had to go onto my old HDD for it. :p.


We need a thanks button :)
If i've seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants

my site | ~shajul | WYSIWYG BBCode Editor