Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

RADIAL MENU scripts - migrated to new forum


  • Please log in to reply
1310 replies to this topic
Moderated
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Aug 27 2015 04:01 PM
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
I can't do that, but googling it helped me find a bit of code that may be helpful.
WinGetClass, active_class, A
IfInString, active_class, WindowsForms10.Window
  WinClose, A


Moderated
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Aug 27 2015 04:01 PM
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
Is there a way to make the blacklist apply to mousegestures.ahk too?
It's really annoying having to close radial menu whenever I play a game.

Moderated
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Aug 27 2015 04:01 PM
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
Created some icons for the RM functions I have in my radial menu.
They suck, but I thought you might want to see them.
http://imgur.com/a/2KmnE
Reload, Radial Menu Designer, and RMfolder

Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

Is there a way to make the blacklist apply to mousegestures.ahk too?

Blacklist applies on My mouse gestures.ahk by default. Those gestures are associated with RMShowHotkey (Rbutton by default).

But if you have additional hotkey for additional mouse gestures, as explained here, and you want to apply blacklist there too, this example shows how to do it;
#IfWinNotActive, ahk_group RMApp_BlackListWinGroup
MButton::MG_Recognize("MG_MButton_")
#IfWinNotActive

Created some icons for the RM functions

Nice, thanks for sharing! I especially like Reload icon. Posted Image

Is there a way to add every steam game to radial menu's blacklist at once?

I'm not sure did you solve this problem yourself? Do you need my assistance?

My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


Moderated
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Aug 27 2015 04:01 PM
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
Thank you, thank you, and I think I've got it. Maybe.
While I can't figure out a way to add them all at once, I can do it a little easier than having to open windows spy and copy and past it in over and over. Here's the code I'm using:
1::
process, exist, gameoverlayui.exe
if %errorlevel% = 0
{
return
}
else
{
WinGetClass, class, A
FileAppend,
(
GroupAdd, RMApp_BlackListWinGroup, ahk_class %class%
),%whereradialmenuis%\Radial menu v4\My codes\black list.ahk
}


Moderated
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Aug 27 2015 04:01 PM
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
OMG
No, I figured it out. I don't have to manually add them to the blacklist. I don't even need the blacklist.
SetTimer, gamecheck, 5000
Return
gamecheck:
process, exist, gameoverlayui.exe
if %errorlevel% = 0
{
suspend off
}
else
{
suspend on
}


Moderated
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Aug 27 2015 04:01 PM
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
Why can't additional radial menus call submenus?
Why doesn't RMD let you go to gui mode when you first make a menu?
I'm out of room, and without submenus, I'm going to have to make it gigantic.

Moderated
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Aug 27 2015 04:01 PM
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
How does one delete a post

AutoHotkeyDragon
  • Members
  • 90 posts
  • Last active: Sep 01 2013 11:06 PM
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
One does not simply delete a post.
AHKDragon

—I should be able to help with your AHK needs, unless it has something to do with anything GUI or complex. I hold no guarantees that I WILL be able to help, though.—

Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009
It's recommended to use RMApp_Suspend() function, not Suspend command, because it will do 3 things in one for you; 1) call Suspend command on/off 2) check/uncheck Suspend item from RM's tray menu, 3) set RM tray icon to red/normal color. Examples;
RMApp_Suspend(0) ; off
RMApp_Suspend(1) ; on
RMApp_Suspend(2) ; toggle

Why can't additional radial menus call submenus?

This feature is not implemented yet, and it will probably come in RM3module.

Why doesn't RMD let you go to gui mode when you first make a menu?

What do you mean when you say gui mode? Is it a text view or graphics view or something else?

I'm out of room, and without submenus, I'm going to have to make it gigantic.

Too much items in menu may cause confusion. You should put only frequently used things in your menu, not all of them.

"Unlimited" submenu depth will probably come in RM3module - which is a total rewrite of radial code with many improvements and new features.

My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


AutoHotkeyDragon
  • Members
  • 90 posts
  • Last active: Sep 01 2013 11:06 PM
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
Learning one,

When will RM3module come out around? Next month? Two months?
AHKDragon

—I should be able to help with your AHK needs, unless it has something to do with anything GUI or complex. I hold no guarantees that I WILL be able to help, though.—

Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

More than that. icon_sad.gif
One of the new features are vector skins which don't need external bitmaps. And here are some spy pictures icon_wink.gif
RM3module%20-%20vector%20skins%20preview


My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


AutoHotkeyDragon
  • Members
  • 90 posts
  • Last active: Sep 01 2013 11:06 PM
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2012
Looks sexy ;)

Good luck!
AHKDragon

—I should be able to help with your AHK needs, unless it has something to do with anything GUI or complex. I hold no guarantees that I WILL be able to help, though.—

gemisigo
  • Members
  • 94 posts
  • Last active: Apr 02 2015 02:36 PM
  • Joined: 10 Sep 2010
Any changes planned in licensing?

Moderated
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Aug 27 2015 04:01 PM
  • Joined: 28 May 2012
Thanks.
Yay.
When you make a new submenu, it goes into text view and will not let you go into graphics mode until you add at least one thing.
I'm actually using radial menu to replace the desktop and start menu. I just ended up adding more icons per ring and shrinking the space.
Also, I have made some customizations to RMD that I think make it much better. I took out all the menus and left just the useful commands: Toggle Deleted items Profiles Submenus and although I never use it, Context-sensitive.
Does anyone else ever use any of the other parts of it?