Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

RADIAL MENU scripts - migrated to new forum


  • Please log in to reply
1310 replies to this topic
2byts
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Jan 15 2015 08:24 AM
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2015

Hopefully someone can help me with this,  I have spent the last days reading and trying to learn as much as I can (new to programming)

 

I use a lot of 3d software and trying to streamline the software with Radial Menus and so far so good.

 

But, i am getting conflicts with pre-existing hotkeys native to the apps so I need to make sure RM is not running in specific applications.

 

I got the RM conditions set properly, and this menu is doing as expected and respects the white list.

 

Now I have hotkeys for submenus, but I do not know the commands to make a whitelist for this.

 

At the moment I just use a Null (empty) so that no menu appears, but this is sloppy and interfereres with existing UI commands.

 

eg:

 

IfWinActive, ahk_class MoiMainWindow

MenuToShow := 66     ; Curves Lines
else                           
MenuToShow := 58         ;Null Menu   

RMApp_MyRMHandler2(MenuToShow)   

 

 

 

I actually want to take advantage of a white list for the submenus so that nothing appears outide of a specific program.  I wish to use submenus because I ony want 8 menus visible at one time for the sake of speedy workflow, which means I will have maybe 12 different submenus.

 

Also, can I have sub-subMenus in a linear fashion?  The readability of a pie menu starts to fall apart after the 1st tier but using a linear format would improve this.

https://www.dropbox.....42.36.png?dl=0



Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

Sorry guys, I'm too busy at the moment...  :(  Some quick replies;

... use radal menu as virtual keyboard ... prevent the menu from closing after selecting an item ...

See Example 5 - Toolbar in RM2module

... 64-bit problems...

The one who wants to use RM2module with 64-bit AHK has to use Gdip_All.ahk which is 32 and 64 bit compatible (original Gdip.ahk is only 32-bit compatible).


My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


beeski
  • Members
  • 158 posts
  • Last active: Mar 06 2016 08:21 PM
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2011

btw my radial menu designer has stopped working. could it be that the machine is using a scaled (125%) DPI?



Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

Yes. Using Gui -DPIScale option should solve the problem.
Before I release next update, please do the following and tell me did it solve the problem;
1) open RM\Internal\Codes\RMD classes.ahk
2) Find the following 5 lines;

Gui 1: +LastFound +OwnDialogs
Gui 2: +LastFound -SysMenu +owner1
Gui %GuiNum%: -Caption +E0x80000 +LastFound +ToolWindow +AlwaysOnTop +OwnDialogs
Gui %GuiNum%: -Caption +E0x80000 +LastFound +ToolWindow +AlwaysOnTop +OwnDialogs
Gui %GuiNum%: -Caption +E0x80000 +LastFound +ToolWindow +AlwaysOnTop +OwnDialogs

and at the end of each line add " -DPIScale". So "Gui 1: +LastFound +OwnDialogs" will become "Gui 1: +LastFound +OwnDialogs -DPIScale", etc.

3) save chenges and run Radial menu designer again


My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

I have one special hotkey - CEDILLA (SC029) which operates in this way: when I press & hold it for 0.3 second or more, it displays a radial menu where I can select what this hotkey will do (some sort of setting dialog), and when I press & release it briefly (for less that 0.3 second), it does what I previously told it to do. In short; press & hold = set, press = do it.

That sounds really useful. Can you post the code for that?

 
Yes. Here's the basic template;
;=== My radial menus.ahk ===
RMApp_LoadMenu("DoItOrSetup", RM "\Menu definitions\Submenus\DoItOrSetup.txt")	; creates "DoItOrSetup RM" from appropriate menu definition

;=== My hotkeys.ahk ===
SC029::DoItOrSetup("DoItOrSetup")	; calls "DoItOrSetup RM". SC029 = CEDILLA

;=== My functions.ahk ===
DoItOrSetup(MenuNum) {		; press & hold = set up action, press = do it				
	static	SelectedItem := "Action 1"	; optionally, you can have preselected action...
	
	KeyWait, % RegExReplace(A_ThisHotkey, (A_IsUnicode = 1) ? "(*UCP)^(\w* & |\W*)" : "^(\w* & |\W*)"), T0.3	; holding down shows settings dialog
	if ErrorLevel	; press & hold - display radial menu to set up action
	{
		SelectedItem := RMApp_MyRMHandler(MenuNum)
		return
	}
	
	if (SelectedItem = "")	; nothing to do
		return
	else if (SelectedItem = "Action 1")		; put your item name here ...
		MsgBox, Action 1					; ... put your action here
	else if (SelectedItem = "Action 2")		; put your item name here ...
		MsgBox, Action 2					; ... put your action here
	; etc.
	
}

;=== DoItOrSetup.txt menu definition ===
[Item1]
Text=	Action 1
Icon=	
Action=	

[Item2]
Text=	Action 2
Icon=	
Action=	


* * *


@2byts:

But, i am getting conflicts with pre-existing hotkeys

Simply change RMShowHotkey
 

Now I have hotkeys for submenus, but I do not know the commands to make a whitelist for this.

See Example 3 in "RM\My codes\My RMShowHotkey conditions.ahk"
 

can I have sub-subMenus in a linear fashion?

Yes if you create such skin

My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


lovewicca
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Last active: Sep 15 2017 10:17 AM
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2015

How do I bring up the radial menu? I seem to only be able to edit it



Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

Default hotkeys:
Rbutton (right mouse button):
- Drag down and hold to show radial menu, release it to select item.
- Drag in other directions to execute mouse gestures. Drag up shows Navigator.
Lbutton (left mouse button): shows/hides submenus

This is just a default way to bring up radial menu - you are free to customize the way you bring it up to fit your needs ;)

My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


lovewicca
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Last active: Sep 15 2017 10:17 AM
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2015

This is just a default way to bring up radial menu - you are free to customize the way you bring it up to fit your needs ;)

Ha yes, turns out I did it by accident once, then it drove me mad trying to figure out how I did it.. I may have had it hidden

Thanks for your pro skills Learningone :D



Wickster
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Last active: Jun 03 2019 03:24 AM
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2013

How do I turn off radial menus auto check for update menu ?



Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

Read "Checking for updates" and "AutoCheckForUpdates" in RM help. Examples:
AutoCheckForUpdates = 0    means do not auto check for any updates (disable)
AutoCheckForUpdates = RM AHK    means auto check for both RM and AutoHotkey updates
AutoCheckForUpdates = RM   means auto check only for RM updates
AutoCheckForUpdates = AHK   means auto check only for AutoHotkey updates

If you'll turn off "auto check for RM updates" (by using 0 or AHK value), it's recommended to manually check for this update every few months...


My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


Wickster
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Last active: Jun 03 2019 03:24 AM
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2013

Read "Checking for updates" and "AutoCheckForUpdates" in RM help. Examples:
AutoCheckForUpdates = 0    means do not auto check for any updates (disable)
AutoCheckForUpdates = RM AHK    means auto check for both RM and AutoHotkey updates
AutoCheckForUpdates = RM   means auto check only for RM updates
AutoCheckForUpdates = AHK   means auto check only for AutoHotkey updates

If you'll turn off "auto check for RM updates" (by using 0 or AHK value), it's recommended to manually check for this update every few months...

 

i see that but where on earth do i put this "0" lol.... 

 

i see this (under RMApp lib)....

http://goo.gl/a0IK6Y

 

or am i missing something completely ? i read the help file and it gave me everything on how to change it and what to change it to but it doesnt say open this and go to this line and insert it here (i just dont wanna change anything and break it XD)



Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

In RM\Menu definitions\General settings.txt. ;)
 

General settings
Open RM\Menu definitions\General settings.txt. There are 3 sections in it: General, FileExtensions and SkinOverride.

 

General

...
AutoCheckForUpdates. Here you can enable/disable auto check for updates feature, and specify which updates will be checked. Examples:

...


My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy


Wickster
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Last active: Jun 03 2019 03:24 AM
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2013

In RM\Menu definitions\General settings.txt. ;)
 

 

 

ah i see now, u may want to include that in the help file or make it more noticeable (cause i read it pretty slowly and didnt see it) but as always thanks for the quick help and understanding :D



Pellicano
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Apr 29 2015 07:13 AM
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2015

first I would like to thank you for Radial Menu that it is very cool =)
second, im looking for a way to hide the inactive menu while a sub menu is open, to improve the readability of submenus.
maybe i can try to mod it by myself with some of your hints. 

Tnx for help.



Learning one
  • Members
  • 1483 posts
  • Last active: Jan 02 2016 02:30 PM
  • Joined: 04 Apr 2009

Hi Pellicano,

I'm glad you like Radial menu and sorry for late reply. If you want to hide the inactive menu while a sub menu is open, you'll have to modify internal codes. I don't have much time at the moment to do tests and confirm is code below really OK, but here's how it should look like;

Open RM\Internal\Codes\RMApp lib.ahk. In RMApp_GetSelectedItemReleaseMethod() function, find line RM2_ShowAsSubmenu(ThisItemSubmenu, 1, SelectedItem), and insert this line after it; Gui 1: hide
About 20 lines below, you'll find line Gui %GuiNum%: hide, and insert this line after it; Gui 1: Show
Do the similar in RMApp_GetSelectedItemClickMethod() function and that should be it.


My Website • Recommended: AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit • Join DropBox, Copy