Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

StarCraft II - Mouse Scroll (edge of screen) while windowed


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic
poly
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Last active: Oct 20 2011 04:24 AM
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010

The second problem was not being able to scroll up. I messed around in the script and resolved this, all you need to do is modify the original script at ONE part in the script:

UChar,(llY + 30) >> 8*A_Index-8)

Just change the 30 to a 25 and BINGO, save the script, close the script, reopen it, done


Doesn't work for me on Win7

poly
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Last active: Oct 20 2011 04:24 AM
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Oops, I made a bonehead error -- It works for me with

(llY + 26)

Raboo
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Sep 08 2010 03:42 PM
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2010
Hi, could you modify this script to use scroll lock?

Since it's not polite to write with CAPS in a multiplayer game.

Also will this work on Windowed mode (fullscreen)?

I have to monitors and when i scroll to the right with the mouse.. it doesn't it simply moves the mouse to the other screen.

naki12
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

I really enjoyed the fact that you can scroll the map by moving your mouse to the very edge of the screen, but I wasn't happy with the fact that the game didn't lock your mouse into its window if you play the game in windowed mode.

I wanted to have the best of both worlds, so I came up with this script. It's a good amount of borrowed code from "corrupt", a user here on the AHK forums. I've modified the code a little so that it doesn't go all the way to the top of the window (bar and all), and doesn't go to the very edges of any side of the screen. Also, it's now activated with CapsLock.

;
; 	Author:		Bkid <[email protected]>
;	Thanks to corrupt for the original mouse locking code.
;
;	This script finds the size of the SC2 window, its edges, and locks
;	the mouse into the window. This way, you can use the mouse scroll,
;	even if you're windowed. You can lock the mouse by turning CapsLock on,
;	and unlock it by turning CapsLock off.

#SingleInstance Force
#Persistent
Menu, Tray, NoStandard
Menu, Tray, Add, Credits
Menu, Tray, Add, Exit
TrayTip, Mouse lock v1.0 for SC2, CapsLock on = Lock the mouse to the StarCraft 2 window.`nCapsLock off = Release the mouse., 5, 1
SetCapsLockState, Off
SetTimer, LockCheck, 5

LockCheck:
GetKeyState, CapsState, CapsLock, T
If CapsState = D
{
Lock("StarCraft II")
Suspend, Off
WinActivate, StarCraft II
Return
} else {
Lock()
Suspend, On
return
}

Lock(llwindowname="")
{
  VarSetCapacity(llrectA, 16)
  WinGetPos, llX, llY, llWidth, llHeight, %llwindowname%
  If (!llWidth AND !llHeight) {
    DllCall("ClipCursor")
    Return, False
  }
  Loop, 4 {
    DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+0+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llX + 4) >> 8*A_Index-8)
    DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+4+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llY + 30) >> 8*A_Index-8)
    DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+8+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llWidth + llX - 4)>> 8*A_Index-8)
    DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+12+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llHeight + llY - 4) >> 8*A_Index-8)
  }
  DllCall("ClipCursor", "UInt", &llrectA)
Return, True
}

Credits:
MsgBox, 262144,, Mouse lock v1.0 for StarCraft II by Bkid ([email protected]).`n`nThanks to corrupt on the AutoHotKey forums for the`ninitial mouse locking code.
return

Exit:
exitapp



What needs to be added/changed:

* A better way to activate the window (right now it can be screwed up if you have a folder open named "StarCraft II"

* Bug fixes/things I haven't realized are wrong yet. :p

* Code clean up



Um... I was wondering how we use this script? Like what do you do with the script in order for it to work with the Starcraft 2?

Raboo
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Sep 08 2010 03:42 PM
  • Joined: 27 Aug 2010

Um... I was wondering how we use this script? Like what do you do with the script in order for it to work with the Starcraft 2?

There is a program that loads ahk scripts. It's called AutoHotkeyand you can download it at http://www.autohotkey.com

southjersey1188
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Sep 08 2010 10:51 PM
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2010
will you be banned if you use this?

naki12
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Thank you for your reply, the program worked.

I was just wondering how to adjust the script so that it only locks the mouse for the StarCraft II window and not any other windows.

Also how to adjust the border height for where the mouse cursor is allowed to go because, with the current script, the cursor touches items on my taskbar and the top window.

Wolfis
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Thanks for the script. I have taken the liberty to adjust it for win 7:

;
; Author: Bkid
; Thanks to corrupt for the original mouse locking code.
;
; This script finds the size of the SC2 window, its edges, and locks
; the mouse into the window. This way, you can use the mouse scroll,
; even if you're windowed. You can lock the mouse by turning CapsLock on,
; and unlock it by turning CapsLock off.

#SingleInstance Force
#Persistent
Menu, Tray, NoStandard
Menu, Tray, Add, Credits
Menu, Tray, Add, Exit
TrayTip, Mouse lock v1.0 for SC2, CapsLock on = Lock the mouse to the StarCraft 2 window.`nCapsLock off = Release the mouse., 5, 1
SetCapsLockState, Off
SetTimer, LockCheck, 5

LockCheck:
GetKeyState, CapsState, CapsLock, T
If CapsState = D
{
Lock("StarCraft II")
Suspend, Off
WinActivate, StarCraft II
Return
} else {
Lock()
Suspend, On
return
}

Lock(llwindowname="")
{
VarSetCapacity(llrectA, 16)
WinGetPos, llX, llY, llWidth, llHeight, %llwindowname%
If (!llWidth AND !llHeight) {
DllCall("ClipCursor")
Return, False
}
Loop, 4 {
DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+0+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llX + 8) >> 8*A_Index-8)
DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+4+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llY + 32) >> 8*A_Index-8)
DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+8+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llWidth + llX - 8)>> 8*A_Index-8)
DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+12+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llHeight + llY - 8) >> 8*A_Index-8)
}
DllCall("ClipCursor", "UInt", &llrectA)
Return, True
}

Credits:
MsgBox, 262144,, Mouse lock v1.0 for StarCraft II by Bkid ([email protected]).`n`nThanks to corrupt on the AutoHotKey forums for the`ninitial mouse locking code.
return

Exit:
exitapp

Wolfis
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Thanks for the script. I have taken the liberty to adjust it for win 7:

;
;    Author:      Bkid <[email protected]>
;   Thanks to corrupt for the original mouse locking code.
;
;   This script finds the size of the SC2 window, its edges, and locks
;   the mouse into the window. This way, you can use the mouse scroll,
;   even if you're windowed. You can lock the mouse by turning CapsLock on,
;   and unlock it by turning CapsLock off.

#SingleInstance Force
#Persistent
Menu, Tray, NoStandard
Menu, Tray, Add, Credits
Menu, Tray, Add, Exit
TrayTip, Mouse lock v1.0 for SC2, CapsLock on = Lock the mouse to the StarCraft 2 window.`nCapsLock off = Release the mouse., 5, 1
SetCapsLockState, Off
SetTimer, LockCheck, 5

LockCheck:
GetKeyState, CapsState, CapsLock, T
If CapsState = D
{
Lock("StarCraft II")
Suspend, Off
WinActivate, StarCraft II
Return
} else {
Lock()
Suspend, On
return
}

Lock(llwindowname="")
{
  VarSetCapacity(llrectA, 16)
  WinGetPos, llX, llY, llWidth, llHeight, %llwindowname%
  If (!llWidth AND !llHeight) {
    DllCall("ClipCursor")
    Return, False
  }
  Loop, 4 {
    DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+0+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llX + 8) >> 8*A_Index-8)
    DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+4+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llY + 32) >> 8*A_Index-8)
    DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+8+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llWidth + llX - 8)>> 8*A_Index-8)
    DllCall("RtlFillMemory", UInt,&llrectA+12+A_Index-1, UInt,1, UChar,(llHeight + llY - 8) >> 8*A_Index-8)
  }
  DllCall("ClipCursor", "UInt", &llrectA)
Return, True
}

Credits:
MsgBox, 262144,, Mouse lock v1.0 for StarCraft II by Bkid ([email protected]).`n`nThanks to corrupt on the AutoHotKey forums for the`ninitial mouse locking code.
return

Exit:
exitapp

sry for doublepost

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Options -> Controls -> Confine Mouse Cursor exists in the game.

Bkid
  • Members
  • 91 posts
  • Last active: Apr 02 2015 05:58 PM
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2005
Haha, I just started playing SC2 again, and I'm surprised this thread has any recent posts. I don't even think I have that script on my computer anymore, so it's a good thing that it's still here.

Also,

Options -> Controls -> Confine Mouse Cursor exists in the game.


This script was made during the SC2 beta, where that option may or may not have been available. Regardless, I had fun making this script and learned a lot about AHK in the process.
--Bkid--