Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04 [Updated Aug 14 2013]


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1137 replies to this topic

Poll: Looking good? (245 member(s) have cast votes)

Looking good?

  1. Voted Yes (379 votes [85.94%])

    Percentage of vote: 85.94%

  2. No (15 votes [3.40%])

    Percentage of vote: 3.40%

  3. File not found (47 votes [10.66%])

    Percentage of vote: 10.66%

Vote
fincs
  • Moderators
  • 1662 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 05 May 2007
logo.pngv3.0.04
screenshot.png

SciTE4AutoHotkey (screenshot) is a SciTE-based AutoHotkey script editor. It provides:
  • Syntax highlighting
  • Calltips (also known as IntelliSense)
  • AutoComplete
  • AutoIndent
  • AutoHotkey help integration
  • Abbreviations
  • Editing macros
  • Debugging support (requires AutoHotkey v1.1+)
  • Tools for AutoHotkey scripting
  • A toolbar that enables easy access to the tools
Website
Supported OSes: Windows XP SP3+ (32-bit), Windows Vista (32/64-bit), Windows 7 (32/64-bit) and Windows 8.x (32/64-bit)

wolf_II
  • Members
  • 343 posts
  • Last active: Jul 23 2010 05:19 PM
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2007
Do you still take suggestions for improvements for ahk.keywords.properties such as:

Move SetBatchLines to keywords2
Remove mousemove from keywords7 (already in keywords2)
Add a blank after hwnd in keywords7 (concatenates with deref to hwndderef)

Add missing special parameters to keywords7:
caret play event inputthenplay wp hp toggle hex h d a
min max monitorcount monitorprimary monitor monitorname
monitorworkarea pid

Looking very good!
Wolf

Schön wär's, wenn's schön wär!

fincs
  • Moderators
  • 1662 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 05 May 2007

Move SetBatchLines to keywords2
Remove mousemove from keywords7 (already in keywords2)
Add a blank after hwnd in keywords7 (concatenates with deref to hwndderef)

Done.

Add missing special parameters to keywords7:
caret play event inputthenplay wp hp toggle hex h d a
min max monitorcount monitorprimary monitor monitorname
monitorworkarea pid

I don't want to add generic words such as "a" or "toggle" in order to avoid wrong syntax highlighting. In fact, I'm going to remove some of them.

Looking very good!

Thanks :)

SifJar
  • Members
  • 176 posts
  • Last active: Mar 19 2012 03:57 PM
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2010
Only XP SP3? Not XP SP2? I guess its time to update :)

EDIT: Works fine with SP2, looking pretty good. I like the move of the toolbar to the top, looks far better than before. Nice work.

wolf_II
  • Members
  • 343 posts
  • Last active: Jul 23 2010 05:19 PM
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2007
@fincs: I very much like the splitting off of the If~ commands. Maybe you could collect Toggle, A, H, D,... to a similar ahk.user.specialparams.commands property so that we don't lose them altogether, and we (I) could include them with:

keywords7.$(file.patterns.ahk)=$(ahk.user.specialparams.commands) \
...


The naming is just a suggestion, is up to you to rename.
Wolf

Schön wär's, wenn's schön wär!

IsNull
  • Moderators
  • 990 posts
  • Last active: May 15 2014 11:56 AM
  • Joined: 10 May 2007
Uff, this looks amazing. Scite was always my fav AHK Editor, and now Debugger Support is upcomming. Simply great :)
However, I'm playing around with the idea to have an Editor which supports some basic Object-Orientet intelisense for AHK_L and primary for the upcomming IronAHK. But for the time being, this is great.

Btw, thanks to Wolf for the Link in the German Forum ;)

wolf_II
  • Members
  • 343 posts
  • Last active: Jul 23 2010 05:19 PM
  • Joined: 18 Oct 2007

Btw, thanks to Wolf for the Link in the German Forum ;)

My pleasure.
Wolf

Schön wär's, wenn's schön wär!

Lexikos
  • Administrators
  • 9844 posts
  • AutoHotkey Foundation
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2006
I have a question about the default style: Why is virtually everything bold? Bold fonts should be used for emphasis, but that is impossible if the majority of text is bold. I would not ask you change it for my sake (since I like to tweak), but I doubt I am the only one that finds it more difficult to read.

The Notepad scriptlet is broken... ;)

Is it necessary for the toolbar to be in compiled form? What launches it?

Good work on the debugging UI, it will come in handy. However, hotkeys for step into/over/out and run would be useful. Currently hotkeys can't be added directly to SciTEDebug.ahk as it hooks WM_USER (=AHK_HOOK_HOTKEY, oops!).

fincs
  • Moderators
  • 1662 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 05 May 2007

I have a question about the default style: Why is virtually everything bold? Bold fonts should be used for emphasis, but that is impossible if the majority of text is bold. I would not ask you change it for my sake (since I like to tweak), but I doubt I am the only one that finds it more difficult to read.

Well, it's something I carry over since the very beginning of SciTE4AutoHotkey so I do not remember what made me use it.

The Notepad scriptlet is broken... ;)

Never had this problem but I'll see what I can do (details?)

Is it necessary for the toolbar to be in compiled form? What launches it?

SciTE was modified to launch toolbar.exe.

Good work on the debugging UI, it will come in handy. However, hotkeys for step into/over/out and run would be useful. Currently hotkeys can't be added directly to SciTEDebug.ahk as it hooks WM_USER (=AHK_HOOK_HOTKEY, oops!).

Will be changed...

Lexikos
  • Administrators
  • 9844 posts
  • AutoHotkey Foundation
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2006

Never had this problem but I'll see what I can do (details?)

I guess you've never tried to run it then. :roll:
WinWait
; <filename> (7) : ==> Requires at least one of its window parameters.


tomoe_uehara
  • Members
  • 2166 posts
  • Last active: Jun 11 2015 05:33 PM
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2009
Hmhm...
I use the Version 2.00 - Based on SciTE 1.77
Although I don't want to be a beta-tester, but I'm looking forward into it! =)


fincs
  • Moderators
  • 1662 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 05 May 2007
@tomoe_uehara: This is a public beta, you can freely download it and try it :D

tidbit
  • Administrators
  • 2709 posts
  • Hates playing Janitor
  • Last active: Jan 15 2016 11:37 PM
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2008
Logo improvement?
From this to this.

rawr. be very afraid
*poke*
. Populate the AutoHotkey city. Pointless but somewhat fun. .


tomoe_uehara
  • Members
  • 2166 posts
  • Last active: Jun 11 2015 05:33 PM
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2009
When I right click the ahk icon at the taskbar (near the clock) and choose EDIT, it launches the previous version of scite, how can I change this to run the v2.1 Beta1?
And also the 'return' (autocomplete) starts with r, not R


Lexikos
  • Administrators
  • 9844 posts
  • AutoHotkey Foundation
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 17 Oct 2006

And also the 'return' (autocomplete) starts with r, not R

True. If you don't like it, you can edit ahk.api. :)

Edit: I meant that as "True, it does start with 'r'. :P" If it didn't, I would make it so by editing ahk.api.