Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04 [Updated Aug 14 2013]


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1137 replies to this topic

Poll: Looking good? (245 member(s) have cast votes)

Looking good?

  1. Voted Yes (379 votes [85.94%])

    Percentage of vote: 85.94%

  2. No (15 votes [3.40%])

    Percentage of vote: 3.40%

  3. File not found (47 votes [10.66%])

    Percentage of vote: 10.66%

Vote
Sergio
  • Members
  • 516 posts
  • Last active: Dec 01 2017 04:46 PM
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2008

yes..

;{ Start the Region
  ;some code...
  MsgBox hello!
  x:=mod(281,239)
  MsgBox The answer to everything is %x%
;} End the region
cheers! 

Deja vu!


ahkFooter.png

IF YOU DO NOT GET ANSWERS HERE, TRY; HTTP://AHKSCRIPT.ORG/BOARDS


joedf
  • Administrators
  • 986 posts
  • AutoHotkey Foundation
  • Last active: Nov 02 2019 08:38 PM
  • Joined: 20 May 2012
Lol! :D
Why ahkscript.org? - autohotkey.com is outdated

adrianh
  • Members
  • 616 posts
  • Last active: Apr 07 2016 03:35 PM
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2012
I seem to remember that I had this problem before.  Not sure if it was fixed, or maybe it was only partially fixed.
 
Variables containing very long strings don't seem to be readable through inspection during debugging.  The first bit gets shown, but it eventually gives a bunch of crap and then stops.
 
This doesn't happen when it is a static variable of a class, but if it is passed to a function, the variable is viewed corrupted.  Also, if it is a global variable, it is also viewed corrupted.
 
There are certain instances where it doesn't appear corrupted which appear to be intermittent.
 
Example 1:
Debug into the test() function and look at x.  It will appear corrupted.  However, y.TOKENIZER_RE_ does not look corrupted.

class y
{
static TOKENIZER_RE_ := "SxmP`a)
(
(? :(?:[lL](?!"")|[a-km-zA-KM-Z_])[a-zA-Z_0-9]*) # WORD
| (?:==?|\+[+=]?|-[-=]?|&[&=]?|\|[|=]?|\*=?|/(?!)=?|\^=?|!=?|<=?|>=?|`%=?|\.(?![0-9])|[(){}\[\],?:;]) # OPERATORS
(?:[ \t]*\#
(?:
(?:\\.|[^\\\r\n])*
(?:\r\n?|\r\n?)?
`)
`) # ENTIRE PP COMMAND
| (?:[ \t]+) # WHITESPACE
| (?:\\$(?:\r\n?|\n\r?)?) # QUOTED NEWLINE

| (? :/\*(?:\r\n?|\n\r?|.)*?\*/) # COMMENT BLOCK
| (?:[lL]?""(?:\\""|\\(?:\r\n?|\n\r?)|.)*?"") # STRING LITERAL
| (?: # some parts here are duplicated to prevent backtracking.
0(?:
(?:
\.[0-9]* # float/double
(?:[Ee][+-]?[0-9]+)? # possible exponential notaion
[Ff]? # possible float suffix
`)
| (?:
[0-7]+ # octal dec and hex
| [xX][0-9a-fA-F]+ # hex
| # just zero
`)[Uu]?[Ll]? # possible U or L suffix
`)
| [1-9][0-9]* # int or
(?:
\.[0-9]* # float/double
(?:[Ee][+-]?[0-9]+)? # possible exponential notaion
[Ff]? # possible float suffix
| [Uu]?[Ll]? # possible U or L suffix
`)
|
\.[0-9]* # float/double
(?:[Ee][+-]?[0-9]+)? # possible exponential notaion
[Ff]? # possible float suffix
`)\b # end on a word boundry
# NUMERIC LITERAL
| (?:'(?:\\'|.)+') # CHARACTER LITERAL
| (?:\r\n?|\n\r?) # NEW LINE
)"
}


test(x)
{
x := x
}

test(y.TOKENIZER_RE_)
 
Example 2:
Debug and allow the variable to be initialised.  Look at variable contents.  It will appear corrupted.

TOKENIZER_RE_ := "SxmP`a)
(
(? :(?:[lL](?!"")|[a-km-zA-KM-Z_])[a-zA-Z_0-9]*) # WORD
| (?:==?|\+[+=]?|-[-=]?|&[&=]?|\|[|=]?|\*=?|/(?!)=?|\^=?|!=?|<=?|>=?|`%=?|\.(?![0-9])|[(){}\[\],?:;]) # OPERATORS
(?:[ \t]*\#
(?:
(?:\\.|[^\\\r\n])*
(?:\r\n?|\r\n?)?
`)
`) # ENTIRE PP COMMAND
| (?:[ \t]+) # WHITESPACE
| (?:\\$(?:\r\n?|\n\r?)?) # QUOTED NEWLINE

| (? :/\*(?:\r\n?|\n\r?|.)*?\*/) # COMMENT BLOCK
| (?:[lL]?""(?:\\""|\\(?:\r\n?|\n\r?)|.)*?"") # STRING LITERAL
| (?: # some parts here are duplicated to prevent backtracking.
0(?:
(?:
\.[0-9]* # float/double
(?:[Ee][+-]?[0-9]+)? # possible exponential notaion
[Ff]? # possible float suffix
`)
| (?:
[0-7]+ # octal dec and hex
| [xX][0-9a-fA-F]+ # hex
| # just zero
`)[Uu]?[Ll]? # possible U or L suffix
`)
| [1-9][0-9]* # int or
(?:
\.[0-9]* # float/double
(?:[Ee][+-]?[0-9]+)? # possible exponential notaion
[Ff]? # possible float suffix
| [Uu]?[Ll]? # possible U or L suffix
`)
|
\.[0-9]* # float/double
(?:[Ee][+-]?[0-9]+)? # possible exponential notaion
[Ff]? # possible float suffix
`)\b # end on a word boundry
# NUMERIC LITERAL
| (?:'(?:\\'|.)+') # CHARACTER LITERAL
| (?:\r\n?|\n\r?) # NEW LINE
)"

Sorry for not using code tags. The code tags would just eat my code.

my library base
AHK_L is the bomb! With a whole lot of bug fixes, Unicode support, associative array objects, array like objects, classes and variadic functions, why wouldn't you switch?


GeekDude
  • Spam Officer
  • 391 posts
  • Last active: Oct 05 2015 08:13 PM
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2009

Could you add a hotkey for "toggle current fold"?



joedf
  • Administrators
  • 986 posts
  • AutoHotkey Foundation
  • Last active: Nov 02 2019 08:38 PM
  • Joined: 20 May 2012
togglefolds:
WinMenuSelectItem, SciTE, Source, &View, Toggle &all folds
return

;)


Why ahkscript.org? - autohotkey.com is outdated

MilesAhead
  • Members
  • 578 posts
  • Last active: Feb 29 2016 05:15 PM
  • Joined: 21 Jan 2009

Is there an archive I can get the previous release?  I really like the version with ahk compile II built in.  Instead of fighting to tack it on this release, I'd just as soon use the older version.  I lost my desktop computers and am starting from scratch with a Laptop.  That's why I have no download archive of my own. :)

 

edit: never seen anything like it.  Any reference to an older version is a circular link, or it just hangs.  Really strange.


"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think I know, I'll use regular expressions.  Now they have two problems."

- Jamie Zawinski


joedf
  • Administrators
  • 986 posts
  • AutoHotkey Foundation
  • Last active: Nov 02 2019 08:38 PM
  • Joined: 20 May 2012

Scite4AutoHotkey has "current directory" (working dir) issues...

Example: quick run :

  1. a script that was open in Scite4Ahk with a right-click in files manager (explorer.exe)
  2. close scite4ahk, now open scite4ahk, it will restore your last "session" (normally multiple files)
    Go on one of the scripts, that has an "include" that is nor in the AHK dir or Scite Dir,
    Do a quick run, Scite4ahk will have the Working directory of the install path of scite4ahk.
    Causing error: "the include file XXXXXX was not found, etc..."

"quick run" must be changed in order to use the current "selected" script's path (dir)
and not be set only once on launch... It has to be "Dynamic"...

This may cause issues for other things as well, not only quick run...


Why ahkscript.org? - autohotkey.com is outdated

joedf
  • Administrators
  • 986 posts
  • AutoHotkey Foundation
  • Last active: Nov 02 2019 08:38 PM
  • Joined: 20 May 2012
Now Monokai and PlasticCodeWrap, now both have TillaGoto Styling also! :D

Why ahkscript.org? - autohotkey.com is outdated

Dougal
  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Last active: Oct 09 2015 10:31 PM
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2013

I have installed SciTe4AHK (on Win7x64), but have an issue. Starting SciTe as normal user I don't get any toolbar, no languages are listed, and the settings files don't open. If I open it using RunAs Admin, it opens and works fine.

 

Searching the forum, there are several extortians to not run it as admin, and I would prefer not to so scripts run as normal user, but I can't get it to work.

 

SciTE4 is installed into C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE, x64 AutoHotKey_L 1.1.09.04 is installed to C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey.

 

I tried deleting the Documents\AutoHotKey\SciTE folder (recommended in forum for other issue), giving users full permission on C:\Program Files\AutoHotKey folder, checked the virtual store for redirected files (none present for either of these apps, copied the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\SciTE4AutoHotkey keys to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SciTE4AutoHotkey, and removed and reinstalled SciTE.

 

I am now out of ideas, can anyone help?

 

Edit:

Turns out the non-elevated process has an evironment variable SciTE_HOME=C:\ProgramData\SciTE. Starting normal CMD process and running SciTE had no toolbars, clearing the env variable and running SciTE worked normally.

 

Edit2:

May have been left over from previous version uninstall. Another restart cleared it, and now it all works fine.

 

Cheers

 

However I can't find where this env var is coming from, it isn't in either user or system env vars under advancedsystemproperties. The only place it appears in registry is under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Session Manager\Environment, but ControlSet001 is current.

Is there somewhere else env vars come from when starting command process? Or is it finding it from the not-in-use control set somehow?



Person93
  • Members
  • 443 posts
  • Last active: Feb 11 2014 12:07 AM
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2012

Can I run SciTE4AutoHotkey on a terminal server?

 

I want to run it on Windows Server 2008.



Sergio
  • Members
  • 516 posts
  • Last active: Dec 01 2017 04:46 PM
  • Joined: 16 Mar 2008

Can I run SciTE4AutoHotkey on a terminal server?

 

I want to run it on Windows Server 2008.

Yep.  I do


ahkFooter.png

IF YOU DO NOT GET ANSWERS HERE, TRY; HTTP://AHKSCRIPT.ORG/BOARDS


StopDreaming
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Last active: Dec 19 2013 11:02 PM
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2013

OMG, I'm surely retard, but how I can disable the autosave feature???



Sam Bo
  • Members
  • 264 posts
  • Last active: Jun 13 2018 04:30 AM
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2011

How I can disable the recognition of phrases in quotes:  winExist("ahk_class CabinetWClass")

I need to see the 2 different color styles for the phrase "ahk_class CabinetWClass"

 

With "style.ahk1.6" the whole phrase has just one style.

I thought it was a solution disabling the style.ahk1.6 this way:

 

# String

style.ahk1.6=

 

But not works. I would like to underline the phrases between quotes "ahk_class CabinetWClass" keeping the original colors of the 2 styles of the words.

 

And one last thing...

The (Brace highlight) is currently for parenthesis( and square bracket [ but in autohotkey language is not for brace {.

I'd like for braces too. What does it mean "Only braces with style set to braces.lexer.style (which defaults to 0) are candidates for brace match highlighting." ??