Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

right click menu on autohotkey script icon


Best Answer SoLong&Thx4AllTheFish , 20 July 2010 - 09:58 AM

Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic
rosto
  • Members
  • 130 posts
  • Last active: Jan 06 2016 01:50 PM
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2006
I have a lot of code in my autohotkey scripts with hotkeys.

Sometimes I don't remember me the hotkeys.
I have to edit the script to check the hotkey.

Is it not possible to create a right click menu when I click on the autohotkey script icon?
p.e..
yahoo search --- hotkey 1
amazon search --- hotkey 2
etc

SoLong&Thx4AllTheFish
  • Members
  • 4999 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 27 May 2007
✓  Best Answer
You can use a script to list the hotkeys, this is one but I think there are more on the forum:

<!-- m -->http://www.autohotke...topic.php?t=215<!-- m -->

You could show a list of hotkeys via the tray menu if you make it an option, see the menu page for a tray menu example.

rosto
  • Members
  • 130 posts
  • Last active: Jan 06 2016 01:50 PM
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2006
thank you, that resolved my question

rosto
  • Members
  • 130 posts
  • Last active: Jan 06 2016 01:50 PM
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Just one question:

this morning when I started my PC my autohotkey script blocked the startup of many software because of the hotkeys window.

Is it possible to avoid viewing the hotkey window at windows startup?

SoLong&Thx4AllTheFish
  • Members
  • 4999 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 27 May 2007
Yes of course, add a tray menu option 'View hotkeys' and run the 'show hotkey' code from that label, it sounds like you've added it in the autostart section of the script.

rosto
  • Members
  • 130 posts
  • Last active: Jan 06 2016 01:50 PM
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Yes I added it in the autostart section.

Now I've put the script at the end of the file and added the next code in the autostart section:

Menu,Tray,Add,ViewKeyList
return


but it keep giving errors.
Do you know how to put a function to the menu?
This is the function of my script ViewKeyList( A_ScriptFullPath )

SoLong&Thx4AllTheFish
  • Members
  • 4999 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 27 May 2007
Menu,Tray,Add,View Hotkeys, KeyList ; is a label not a function

return



; ....... all your other code



Keylist:

ViewKeyList(A_ScriptFullPath)

return



ViewKeyList(Script)

{

MsgBox Hi this is the ViewKeyList function %Script%

}





rosto
  • Members
  • 130 posts
  • Last active: Jan 06 2016 01:50 PM
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2006
thank you,
that was easy :)