Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Basic GUI creator.


  • Please log in to reply
339 replies to this topic
Uberi
  • Moderators
  • 1119 posts
  • Last active: May 02 2015 06:05 PM
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2010

I like it! Here are some issues I found while testing it:

  • GUI Settings dialog doesn't seem to work. In particular, setting the title and position BEFORE moving the window (so that the coordinates are blank).
  • The top-level treeview entries have checkboxes next to them (Style, Constants, etc.)
  • Settings dialog. But you probably already know that...
  • Mode changing isn't usable for people without scroll wheels, such as those using laptops.
  • Some small string things, like "LButton mode:move" (no space after colon) and the help dialog "GUI Creator Help,Help:".

Looks great so far.



maestrith
  • Members
  • 786 posts
  • Last active: Apr 10 2019 01:28 PM
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2005
0.001.11
Added:
-Auto Update
-Change the grids color
-Spaces around the : (thanks Uberi!)
-Added Hotkeys for mode change Ctrl+Up and Ctrl+Down (Uberi again)
-Hotkeys
 
Sorry for the confusion...don't download the latest Compiled version just yet.
 
Please use the AHK version for now...the compiled version is giving me a text at line 1 MZ error...I do not even have MZ anywhere in my code. :)  Anyway I will see if I can fix it.  Thanks.


Uberi
  • Moderators
  • 1119 posts
  • Last active: May 02 2015 06:05 PM
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2010

MZ is the PE executable marker - the number that identifies the file as an EXE. It looks like your executable is corrupted.



maestrith
  • Members
  • 786 posts
  • Last active: Apr 10 2019 01:28 PM
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2005
0.001.13
Added:
-Hotkeys for Mode Change.
Removed:
-Ctrl+Up and Ctrl+Down
0.001.12
Sorry for the confusion.


maestrith
  • Members
  • 786 posts
  • Last active: Apr 10 2019 01:28 PM
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2005
0.001.15
Updated: (sorry in advance)
-Changed the way that the hotkeys are assigned and stored.
0.001.14
Added:
-Move selected controls using the Up/Down/Left/Right arrows


maestrith
  • Members
  • 786 posts
  • Last active: Apr 10 2019 01:28 PM
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2005
0.001.18
Fixed:
-Did not account for Tab and Tab2.
0.001.17
Added:
-Move to Tab option. Right click on a control that is on a tab that has more than 1 tab and it will add a menu called "Move to tab".  Select which tab you want the control moved to and it will move it.
0.001.16
Changed:
-When the Edit Controls window is open there is no longer a tooltip for the mode (the mode is in the StatusBar of the Edit Controls window)
 
Beta AHK_L (should be ok with x32 and x64) let me know if it isn't
 
Beta EXE (Should work with anything :)


Uberi
  • Moderators
  • 1119 posts
  • Last active: May 02 2015 06:05 PM
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2010

Every time I move a control a big debug window shows up! Probably unintentional, I think.



maestrith
  • Members
  • 786 posts
  • Last active: Apr 10 2019 01:28 PM
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2005
0.001.19
Removed: Thanks Uberi


Uberi
  • Moderators
  • 1119 posts
  • Last active: May 02 2015 06:05 PM
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2010

Right clicking the main window gives an error! Height is blank when the GUI is shown.

 

Edit: left clicking, I mean.



maestrith
  • Members
  • 786 posts
  • Last active: Apr 10 2019 01:28 PM
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2005

Right clicking the main window gives an error! Height is blank when the GUI is shown.

 

Edit: left clicking, I mean

What part of the window are you clicking on to get the error?

 

0.001.21
Changed:
-When selecting multiple controls using the selection box it will bring up the controls window rather than the gui edit window
-Position data was blank when starting a new project (uberi)
0.001.20
Fixed:
-Moving items from tab control to a different tab control had issues.


Uberi
  • Moderators
  • 1119 posts
  • Last active: May 02 2015 06:05 PM
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2010

Seems like it's fixed now, not sure what was causing it before. I was clicking in the client area of the design window.



kArThIcK
  • Members
  • 142 posts
  • Last active: Aug 31 2017 03:40 AM
  • Joined: 13 May 2013

The new version of the GUIcreator tries to download a controls.xml fileshocked.png

But i am unable to donwload it!!!.sad.png

and i also get the below messages in the Error Dialog.

 

Error Dialog:

Spoiler

This Is An Awesome Compilation Of Help Materials http://www.autohotkey.net/~faqbot/
;) :) B)

maestrith
  • Members
  • 786 posts
  • Last active: Apr 10 2019 01:28 PM
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2005
0.001.22
Added:
-GUI options (+alwaysontop...etc)
-Change your glabels (add code to them to export) Default key is F1.
-Test GUI (make sure that your labels and controls work properly)
 

The new version of the GUIcreator tries to download a controls.xml file

But i am unable to donwload it!!!.

and i also get the below messages in the Error Dialog.

 

Error Dialog:

Spoiler

Did your error clear up?



kArThIcK
  • Members
  • 142 posts
  • Last active: Aug 31 2017 03:40 AM
  • Joined: 13 May 2013

0.001.22
Added:
-GUI options (+alwaysontop...etc)
-Change your glabels (add code to them to export) Default key is F1.
-Test GUI (make sure that your labels and controls work properly)
 
Did your error clear up?

Actually it popped up a ErrorMsg for "continue running the script" and if i gave it "Yes" and another MsgBox popped up and another error appearedsad.png

ErrorMsg2:
Spoiler

 
I gave this one "Yes" again.shocked.png
The GUI appeared, I could see that the new version has a GUI for edit control.wink.png
But when i right click on the GUI creator another ErrorMsg Pops Upsad.png
 
ErrorMsg3:
Spoiler


I think may the Controls.xml file is required for it to function properly.
But i'm unable to download it can u post it separately?
This Is An Awesome Compilation Of Help Materials http://www.autohotkey.net/~faqbot/
;) :) B)

maestrith
  • Members
  • 786 posts
  • Last active: Apr 10 2019 01:28 PM
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2005

kArThIcK hAcKeR:

What version are you using? Ahk or exe?

 

Download the controls.xml file and place it in a %a_scriptdir%\lib directory

I think that should be all you need.  Let me know if this does not help.