Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

GUI Alpha-Test Version Available


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic
an Autoit3 fan
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
cause you can't see everything ;)

BoBo
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Yep, another reason to visit AHK's forum !
IMHO any knowledge transfer between AHK and AU3 is highly recommended.

Atomhrt
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Nov 13 2006 09:18 PM
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2004
I don't know if anyone talked about this or not. I did a search but did not see anything.... The disabling of controls. Based on user selection, some controls would be grayed out. Is this functionality going to be included?
I am he of whom he speaks!

Chris
  • Administrators
  • 10727 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2004
You can already do it with Control Disable, but there will probably be an easier command to do it in the near future.

Atomhrt
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Last active: Nov 13 2006 09:18 PM
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2004

You can already do it with Control Disable, but there will probably be an easier command to do it in the near future.


Well, there ya go! The first AHK GUI FAQ answered! :)

Sorry about that...
I am he of whom he speaks!

Halide
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Hi:

I am new to AutoHotKey and have made a simple script that adjusts the volume:

#z::SoundSet, -5
#x::SoundSet, +5
#c::SoundSet, +1, , mute

Win+Z = decrement volume, Win+X = increment volume, Win+C = toggle mute

ok, I'd like to have some visible feedback of what the current volume is. I used to have a program that displayed text and bars transparently on the screen. Is this possible with your scripting language?

Candle
  • Members
  • 326 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2010 03:04 PM
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2004
I'm guessing here but maybe with a Progress bar .
I'm sure someone else will know better then me .

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

I'm guessing here but maybe with a Progress bar .
I'm sure someone else will know better then me .


That would be cool, but what I really would like is a way to just display huge text on the screen which disappears after 3 seconds.

Candle
  • Members
  • 326 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2010 03:04 PM
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2004
Well it maybe able to do it but you will have to wait for someone that knows more them me .

beardboy
  • Members
  • 443 posts
  • Last active: May 27 2017 08:41 AM
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Here is an example of what you are looking for:
http://www.autohotke...s/VolumeOSD.htm

thanks,
beardboy

Halide
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Sep 11 2004 10:41 PM
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2004
awesome, thanks

Halide
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Sep 11 2004 10:41 PM
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2004
Is there any way to set the bars relative to the bottom left of the screen instead of the middle? :O

Candle
  • Members
  • 326 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2010 03:04 PM
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2004

Is there any way to set the bars relative to the bottom left of the screen instead of the middle? :O

; Bar's screen position. Use -1 to center the bar in that dimension:
vol_PosX = -1
vol_PosY = -1
vol_Width = 150 ; width of bar
vol_Thick = 12 ; thickness of bar

Halide
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Sep 11 2004 10:41 PM
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2004
Yeah, I was looking at that. but, considering my screen resolution might change, how would I put it in the bottom left

beardboy
  • Members
  • 443 posts
  • Last active: May 27 2017 08:41 AM
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Here is one that I wrote to test out the progress bar a long time ago when it first came out:
#MaxHotkeysPerInterval 4000
SetTimer, ToolTipOff, 500
SetFormat, float, 0.0

#UP:: ; Windows Key + UP
SoundSet, +1 ; Turn volume up 1%
SoundSet, 100, wave ; Set Wave volume to 100%
SoundGet, volume
GoSub, MuteCheck
return

#DOWN:: ; Windows Key + DOWN
SoundSet, -1 ; Turn volume down 1%
SoundSet, 100, wave ; Set Wave volume to 100%
SoundGet, volume
GoSub, MuteCheck
return

#LEFT:: ; Windows Key + LEFT
SoundSet, 1 ; Set volume to 1%
SoundSet, 100, wave ; Set Wave volume to 100%
SoundGet, volume
GoSub, MuteCheck
return

#RIGHT:: ; Windows Key + RIGHT
SoundSet, +1, , mute ; Toggles Mute on and off
SoundSet, 100, wave ; Set Wave volume to 100%
GoSub, MuteCheck
return

MuteCheck:
SoundGet, mutecheck,, mute
if mutecheck = On
{
  if mutecolor =
  {
    mutecolor = cbRed
    progressexist = 0
  }
}
else
{
  if mutecolor = cbRed
  {
    mutecolor =
    progressexist = 0
  }
}
GoSub, DynamicTool
return

VolumeCheck:
ttext = Volume %volume%
GoSub, DynamicTool
return

DynamicTool:
pthick = 7 ; Set Progress Thickness
pwidth = 75 ; Set Progress Width
startbar = 30 ; Set space taken for start bar

pthick2 = %pthick%
pthick2 += %startbar% ; Add more pixels for Start Bar

WinGetPos, desktopx, desktopy, desktopw, desktoph, Program Manager ; Get Desktop Information

desktopw -= %pwidth% ; Subtract length of characters from Width
desktoph -= %pthick2% ; Subtract lines from Height

presstime = %A_MDay%%A_hour%%A_Min%%A_Sec%
presstime += 2
SetTimer, ToolTipOff, On
if progressexist <> 1
{
  Progress, b w%pwidth% x%desktopw% y%desktoph% zb%pthick% zx0 zy0 %mutecolor%
  progressexist = 1
}
Progress, %volume%
return

ToolTipOff:
presstime2 = %A_MDay%%A_hour%%A_Min%%A_Sec%
if presstime2 >= %presstime%
{
  Progress, Off
  progressexist = 0
  SetTimer, ToolTipOff, off
}
return
Just change the progress line to this to have it be the left side of the screen:
Progress, b w%pwidth% x0 y%desktoph% zb%pthick% zx0 zy0 %mutecolor%
thanks,
beardboy