Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Warcraft III - WarKeys the new Keycraft


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic
oboz
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
http://www.autohotke...topic21154.html

I'm very very new to this so trying to suspend the script when 'enter' is pushed is gonna be fun figuring out.

Xapti
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Sorry for a late reply, but for those who want WASD movement to scroll instead of arrow keys, it should be pretty easy...
Just remap each letter as the corresponding arrow key, only while the specific program (WC3) is active.

Obviously if you do this, you won't be able to use any of the shortcut keys W,A,S or D anymore though.

Also, to enable chatting in the game you'll need a simple bypass. When you're chatting out of game, you may need a more complicated bypass, or maybe just an enable/disable feature would be easier.

F4c2a
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Oct 10 2008 09:01 PM
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2008
Hi there POINTS, big fan and all.

Listen you wouldn't happen to have any ideas, since the norwegian(scandinavian I suppose) setting to the Healthbars toggle doesn't seem to work.

The keys are å and ´ (or `) key (both ´ ` are retrieved by modifiers, and the key gives no key with just one press (pressing ´ you have to press space afterward to actually have the ´ to show up)) meh sounds messy but yeah.

Now the å key works just fine and I see enemah hp, but I think the ´ provides some kinda function in autokeys so umm yeah... Well it doesn't work.

Tommten in the last page of thread http://www.autohotke...pic7833-60.html seemed to find a solution but sadly he didn't post it...

Well yeah. Anyhow I'll be around waiting for further contact, and umm, the meanwhile, I'll, umm... Wonder if my bro would have a small chunk of lead to keep the key down...

I'll be seein' ya.
If you see pie, it's already pie.

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

***Update: New Webpage, Easy Download, and Windows XP Fix!***
My script got too big for autohotkey with the images and all. You can get the script at the new website.

Website: http://warkeys.sourceforge.net/

Here's a sample:
Posted Image



  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

Got version Warkeys-0.15.3.0a, installed it, rebooted, tried to use the program, and i got an error that AHKTreeSupport.dll cannot be found, only thing is that i can see it in the install folder . . .
I'm using Windows98SE

its cool

FrOz3n_sH!3LD
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

***Update: New Webpage, Easy Download, and Windows XP Fix!***
My script got too big for autohotkey with the images and all. You can get the script at the new website.

Website: http://warkeys.sourceforge.net/

Here's a sample:
Posted Image

:D :)

tornadoe
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

We isolated the problem and the next version of AutoHotkey should fix it. I'm trying to get a work around written and I'll make it available as soon as I can. There seems to be a problem with the Tree as well...

Okay, try this: https://ahknet.autoh...eys_Win98SE.exe
Note: You no longer need to download this file!

Download the file to the warkeys directory. You shouldn't have to rename it, but you can if you want. It works okay on my Win98SE machine, however I didn't test all of the features.

Edit:
The latest version should work for you. Download the other file *ONLY* if the lastest version doesn't work.



MasterFocus
  • Moderators
  • 4323 posts
  • Last active: Jan 28 2016 01:38 AM
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2009
C'mon mods, so many useless replies.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Antonio França -- git.io -- github.com -- ahk4.net -- sites.google.com -- ahkscript.org

Member of the AHK community since 08/Apr/2009. Moderator since mid-2012.


lendial
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Hello, is there a way to map my space key to function like my shift key?

I'm currently using warkeys inventory remapper in conjunction with customkeys.txt and everything works perfectly except i want my space bar to imitate the shift key.

rohit
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

***Update: New Webpage, Easy Download, and Windows XP Fix!***
My script got too big for autohotkey with the images and all. You can get the script at the new website.

Website: http://warkeys.sourceforge.net/

Here's a sample:
Posted Image



Verbz
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Hi, I was wondering if there was any way to to program number keys with Warkeys for Warcraft 3? Forexample I'd like to hotkey Holy Light to the number key 1. Right now, I can't seem to hotkey anything other then letters and and the esc key. Anyone experienced with this problem know i fix?

AlexeiK
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Last active: Aug 16 2010 01:58 PM
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2010
nice .
the place where warkeys were borned)
nice script author!

could someone help me, to read current hero level in dota?
i need this for my script for invoker.
after finish that , i wold like attach this script+gui to your warkeys, because its the best script for invoker and it configurable.
thank you.
ill be waiting

larismaryan
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

***Update: New Webpage, Easy Download, and Windows XP Fix!***
My script got too big for autohotkey with the images and all. You can get the script at the new website.

Website: http://warkeys.sourceforge.net/

Here's a sample:
Posted Image



  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

Is it not possible to remap Silencer's last word?



  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

You don't need autohotkey to run warkeys, because the scipt is compiled into exe form.


"Force Grid Align" aligns all hotkeys based on their grid position. The "Hotkey Grid" at the bottom of the list allows you to change these hotkeys. Basically it aligns the grid like this:

Q W E R
A S D F
Z X C V

where the 4 by 3 grid matches the 4 by 3 grid in Warcraft III.