Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Thoughts on the new design


  • Please log in to reply
84 replies to this topic
Tuncay
  • Members
  • 1945 posts
  • Last active: Feb 08 2015 03:49 PM
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2006
@azure
It is not really necessary. If you click the "Select all", you can copy via mouse or keyboard shortcut. It adds a little bit comfort. It may depends on the user, how often code is copied. But I agree, that it would be nice to have. I would find it more useful to have the roll on/off switch for code area, to compact or expand fully. I hate it to scroll through that code, if I'm inspect it.

No signature.


tic
  • Members
  • 1934 posts
  • Last active: May 30 2018 08:13 PM
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Please could the ability to search for "gdi+" be fixed

dmg
  • Members
  • 2395 posts
  • Last active: Nov 04 2015 06:46 AM
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2010
I am beginning to really miss code box expansion and comment highlighting. :cry:
"My dear Mr Gyrth, I am never more serious than when I am joking."
~Albert Campion

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Website | Demo scripts | Blog | External contact

Tuncay
  • Members
  • 1945 posts
  • Last active: Feb 08 2015 03:49 PM
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2006
@dmg
That is the price for quick act.

No signature.


Frankie
  • Members
  • 2930 posts
  • Last active: Feb 05 2015 02:49 PM
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2008
It would be really simple to grab the syntax highlighter from autohotkey.net and use it here.
aboutscriptappsscripts
Request Video Tutorials Here or View Current Tutorials on YouTube
Any code ⇈ above ⇈ requires AutoHotkey_L to run

0x150--ISO
  • Members
  • 657 posts
  • Last active: Apr 07 2012 09:06 PM
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2011
Guys didn't someone write Javascript that made the code contents expand/contract?
For instance when I look at the codecontent class element in Firebug it shows
.codecontent {
    background-color: #FAFAFA;
    border-color: #A9B8C2;
    border-style: solid;
    border-width: 0 1px 1px;
    direction: ltr;
    font-weight: normal;
    margin: 0 5px 10px;
    max-height: [color=#FF0000]25em[/color];
    overflow: auto;
    padding: 5px;
}
Can't this be manipulated in a script using com?
hrmmm I swear there was a post on this somewhere...

Tuncay
  • Members
  • 1945 posts
  • Last active: Feb 08 2015 03:49 PM
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2006
Maybe with <!-- m -->https://addons.mozil...n/scriptish<!-- m -->.

No signature.


wOxxOm
  • Members
  • 371 posts
  • Last active: Feb 20 2015 12:10 PM
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2006
The new design for homepage is awesome, but...
1) there is a disastrous omission - no script gallery or at the very least a link to scripts showcase on the forum.
2) codeblock expansion in forum posts - there is none, but why was it removed?

Cragaha
  • Members
  • 265 posts
  • Last active: Jan 04 2016 02:24 AM
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2010
Tabs and bookmarks titles have the following prefix..
AutoHotkey Community • View topic -

Please remove it so life is a little easier.
Thank you

azure
  • Members
  • 1216 posts
  • Last active: Mar 18 2015 09:06 AM
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2007
<!-- w -->www.autohotkey.com/wiki/index.php?title=FAQ#Editors<!-- w --> link doesnt work :/

maul.esel
  • Members
  • 790 posts
  • Last active: Jan 05 2013 09:26 PM
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2011
@Nazzal: +1 (or put it at the end if absolutely necessary)

@azure: AFAIK the entire wiki has been removed.
Join the discussion on The future of AutoHotkey
Posted Image Visit me on github Posted Image
Win7 HP SP1 64bit | AHK_L U 64bit

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

http://www.autohotkey.com/wiki/index.php?title=FAQ#Editors link doesnt work :/

The FAQ and Script listing can be found here

<!-- m -->https://ahknet.autoh...faqbot/faq.html<!-- m -->
<!-- m -->https://ahknet.autoh...aq.html#editors<!-- m --> (in your case)

<!-- m -->https://ahknet.autoh...ot/scripts.html<!-- m -->

tic
  • Members
  • 1934 posts
  • Last active: May 30 2018 08:13 PM
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Can we revert back to the old forums! There are too many errors that need fixing. Maybe test these changes in a UAT environment before rolling out to production!??

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
@tic: a) probably to late to revert the change B) give it some time I'm sure plenty of improvements will be made, spam is already down quite a bit with the new captcha.

sinkfaze
  • Moderators
  • 6367 posts
  • Last active: Nov 30 2018 08:50 PM
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2008

...spam is already down quite a bit with the new captcha.


The new forum notification and reporting system makes spam quicker and easier for mods to deal with, and we have more mods who are available more often to deal with it, but I don't think spam is "down" by any means.