Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate

AHK suddenly not working with SW:TOR


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic
Zoux
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
SWTOR doesn't let you rebind mouse 1 and 2, so I've been using AHK to accomplish that. Today, they launched a major patch, and now my script isn't working. Is it even possible for an application to block use of AHK? Or is there some reason my script would suddenly stop working?

Here's what I'm using:
#ifWinActive Star Wars: The Old Republic
{
$+Rbutton::
  send +'
    return
$+LButton::
  Send +]
  return
$!Rbutton::
  send +[
  return
$!Lbutton::
  send +;
  return
}


BobJones
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
The title changed, according to AutoIt3 Window Spy it is, Star Wars™: The Old Republic™

However, simply updating the title text in my script did NOT work.

What I ended up doing...

SetTitleMatchMode,2

#ifWinActive Star Wars
; Your code here

And that seemed to do the trick.

Avien
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Last active: Aug 30 2016 08:23 PM
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2011

The title changed, according to AutoIt3 Window Spy it is, Star Wars™: The Old Republic™

However, simply updating the title text in my script did NOT work.

What I ended up doing...

SetTitleMatchMode,2

#ifWinActive Star Wars
; Your code here

And that seemed to do the trick.


Thanks man, exactly what I was looking for.

thanks
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
That saved my day as well!

Thanks Bobjones

Ericone
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Apr 26 2012 10:16 PM
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2012

The title changed, according to AutoIt3 Window Spy it is, Star Wars™: The Old Republic™

However, simply updating the title text in my script did NOT work.

What I ended up doing...

SetTitleMatchMode,2

#ifWinActive Star Wars
; Your code here

And that seemed to do the trick.


Brand new to AHK, so just trying to make a simple hotkey for SWTOR and can't get it to work. My script worked in Notepad, but not in SWTOR. Based on this thread, I changed it to

SetTitleMatchMode,2

#ifWinActive Star Wars
; Your code here

^F4::Send 1

Shouldn't that press the 1 key when I press ctrl F4 in SWTOR?

Thanks in advance for any help, Eric

Avien
  • Members
  • 33 posts
  • Last active: Aug 30 2016 08:23 PM
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2011

Brand new to AHK, so just trying to make a simple hotkey for SWTOR and can't get it to work. My script worked in Notepad, but not in SWTOR. Based on this thread, I changed it to

SetTitleMatchMode,2

#ifWinActive Star Wars
; Your code here

^F4::Send 1

Shouldn't that press the 1 key when I press ctrl F4 in SWTOR?

Thanks in advance for any help, Eric

If you are going to use the send command, you must also insert return at the end like this:

SetTitleMatchMode,2

#ifWinActive Star Wars
; Your code here

^F4::
Send 1
return

But since your command is a simple remap, you can skip using send command. Send is for sending strings of keys I think.
SetTitleMatchMode,2

#ifWinActive Star Wars
; Your code here

^F4::1



I´ve many scripts for SWTOR. You may have to compile the script to exe and run the exe-file as windowsadmin.

Bear in mind that a few keys are hardcoded in SWTOR and will not work, as far as I know anyway. Not sure if Ctrl-F4 is one of them, but maybe try something simple as

I::O

just to see if it works ;-)