Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

[AHK_L] Diablo3 Skill Changer


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic
S0und
  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Last active: Apr 08 2015 10:07 AM
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2007
Since i wasn't able to find any beta tester, i'm gonna share the code in it's current state.

Requirements:
- AHK_L
- Ingame resolution of 1680x1050 or 1280x800 If you don't have any of these resolutions ingame, this script will not gonna work!
- UPDATE: i forgot to mention that, you need to be in Fullscreen Windowed mode
- The Prime Devil himself! aka. Internet Explorer installed. No, i'm serious!

Video:



Usage:

1. Run 'diablo3_switchskill.ahk'
2. Create a build with the calculator: http://us.battle.net/d3/en/calculator/
3. When you are done, Copy our build's url ( it should look something like this: http://us.battle.net...XgVY!eTY!ZZaYbZ )
4. Press Ctrl + Alt + Numpad7 and paste the build url, and press Enter
5. A window will pop up after few seconds later, which will contain the "Switch code", it's looks like this:

Switch_Skill(Skill_1,1,Ability4_4,Rune_4)
Switch_Skill(Skill_2,2,Ability4_2,Rune_1)
Switch_Skill(Skill_3,3,Ability3_3,Rune_5)
Switch_Skill(Skill_4,4,Ability4_1,Rune_3)
Switch_Skill(Skill_5,5,Ability4_2,Rune_4)
Switch_Skill(Skill_6,6,Ability4_2,Rune_6)
Switch_Passive(PSkill_1,PassiveAb_5)
Switch_Passive(PSkill_2,PassiveAb_11)
Switch_Passive(PSkill_3,PassiveAb_13)


6. open 'diablo3_switchskill.ahk' for editing, and create a new hotkey. Every hotkey should look like this:

(your hotkey)::
ControlSend,, S, Diablo III
Set_Resolution()

Switch_Skill(Skill_1,1,Ability4_4,Rune_4)
Switch_Skill(Skill_2,2,Ability4_2,Rune_1)
Switch_Skill(Skill_3,3,Ability3_3,Rune_5)
Switch_Skill(Skill_4,4,Ability4_1,Rune_3)
Switch_Skill(Skill_5,5,Ability4_2,Rune_4)
Switch_Skill(Skill_6,6,Ability4_2,Rune_6)
Switch_Passive(PSkill_1,PassiveAb_5)
Switch_Passive(PSkill_2,PassiveAb_11)
Switch_Passive(PSkill_3,PassiveAb_13)

ControlSend,, {Esc}, Diablo III
return

7. Save and reload, good to go.
8. Do not have any opened window inside the game-> Press your hotkey.

Custom resolution:

If your resolution is different from the default 2, you can create your own.

1. Create a folder in: %scriptdirectory%\imagesearch\1920x1200 (example)
2. Make uncompressed screenshot (bmps) from every skill category. Obviously if you play only 1 class, you need to make only 6 images. For help, just open up the \1680x1050 folder.

Script files:


https://gist.github.com/2854909
https://gist.github.com/2854918


.zip file has all the script files, including the pictures for 'imagesearch'

Attached Files



Xaero
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Last active: May 01 2014 04:37 PM
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Awesome script. Any updates? Where can I get the zip file?

Getting this error when I try to run:

http://i.imgur.com/GGqtJ.jpg

Xaero
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Last active: May 01 2014 04:37 PM
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Ok nvm.. i was not using AHK L, but now that I am it seems to work up until selecting skills. It runs through all of the skills but does not set any of them. Also it does not show the code when I paste in the skill build URL. The output box is just empty.

S0und
  • Members
  • 100 posts
  • Last active: Apr 08 2015 10:07 AM
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2007

Ok nvm.. i was not using AHK L, but now that I am it seems to work up until selecting skills. It runs through all of the skills but does not set any of them. Also it does not show the code when I paste in the skill build URL. The output box is just empty.


Honestly, i havn't used this since i wrote it (it's not that useful as i thought it would be), but i'm gonna test it again.

Dotdk
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2012

Hey...

I can not get this to working when i try to open it i get a fail like that

http://i.imgur.com/GGqtJ.jpg

Im not shure if i do somfing wrong but i think i have tryed many things now



Xaero
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Last active: May 01 2014 04:37 PM
  • Joined: 11 Nov 2012

I know this is an old thread, but with the new expansion out and the many different builds available now I would love to get this working again. Any chance of convincing you to update it?



V1P3R
  • Members
  • 28 posts
  • Last active: Jun 19 2018 12:13 PM
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2006

Yeah, would be cool!