Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

AHK Window Info 1.7


  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic
AHKnow*
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
Features like the below, require updated versions of AutoHotkey:

WinGet, ListOfControlHandles, ControlListHwnd, ahk_id %WindowUniqueID%  ; Requires v1.0.43.06+.

I think that you should have a min. version of AutoHotkey that is needed to run AHK Window Info.

Perhaps you could put this info. on the first post of this topic. Just a suggestion...

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005

OnExit needs a little more fine tuning.

I could only sometimes reproduce it. With the following I could not reproduce it any more.
ExitSub:

  GoSub, CleanUpFrameGui

  Sleep,50

  ExitApp

Return

It is only the "sleep,50" that gets added at line 133. Could you please verify that this works for you as well?
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005

I think that you should have a min. version of AutoHotkey that is needed to run AHK Window Info.

The code checks for the AHK version and stops, if it is not the required one. It might come to an error if the AHK version is older then 1.0.43.06 But I can't stop that.

Perhaps you could put this info. on the first post of this topic. Just a suggestion...

Thanks, I did.
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

Laszlo
  • Moderators
  • 4713 posts
  • Last active: Mar 31 2012 03:17 AM
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Even 500 ms sleep does not solve my problem (Dell Inspiron 9300, XP SP2). I start the script, click on a window, activate a couple other windows, click on the script's Gui and finally exit the script from its tray menu. It always leaves my Windows in a state, where Alt-Tab does not bring the active window in the foreground. Restarting the script and exiting it by closing its GUI cures the problem, but it is back the next time I exit through the tray menu.

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
New version 1.3 in first post.

;changes since 1.2
; - added: Control handle to advanced and list view
; - improved: fixed some spelling mistakes
; - fixed: option "Show tooltip at cursor" had no effect
; - fixed: option "Show tooltip at cursor" wasn't remembered between sessions
; - improved: For all DllCall's the types are put in quotes
; - changed: coordinates and sizes will have a space after the comma when put on clipboard
; - changed: the number of characters in the GUI for the list items is limited to 200. Clipboard will receive all
; - changed: "Introduction - Please Read" button moved to new info tab
; - changed: Renamed "active control in window" to "focused control in window".
; - fixed: Window Info refused to minimize while the right-side list was displayed.
; - changed: While Window Info is minimized, updating of data is turned off
; - fixed: Coordinates of GUI got stored when GUI got closed minimized
;todo
; - Change License
; - Window Info should be tested on Windows 9x prior to distribution
; - reduce CPU load


Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

Rajat
  • Members
  • 1904 posts
  • Last active: Jul 17 2015 07:45 AM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004
i missed this topic coz it was posted during my long sabbatical... but i just noticed it as Laszlo bumped it and wow!... its really nice toralf! great work!

i just need to know how do i turn auto-update off... i've been using my own window info tool untill now and i don't use auto-update in it... i just take the mouse cursor wherever and launch it using a hotkey... and it opens with all the info i'd ever need on the control/window/whatever.

MIA

CleanNews.in : Bite sized latest news headlines from India with zero bloat


toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Have you tried the Pause key?

Maybe you want to open the "more Info" on the advanced tab. Then each click will update the window.

You can also make the Gui hide during update, which will improve speed.

If all this doesn't help you or isn't what you want, please make a suggestion and describe the exact behaviour. Thanks
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

Rajat
  • Members
  • 1904 posts
  • Last active: Jul 17 2015 07:45 AM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004
It'd be great to have an option (saved between sessions) that would start Window Info with the Pause mode ON with the info of the relevant control/window gathered.

MIA

CleanNews.in : Bite sized latest news headlines from India with zero bloat


toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005

It'd be great to have an option (saved between sessions) that would start Window Info with the Pause mode ON with the info of the relevant control/window gathered.

But this script is not started with a hotkey therefore your mouse will most probably not over the relevant control.
If the gui is hidden (in the tray) and you press pause the data is gathered. Without auto-update.

BTW: I tested the latest version on CPU load.
With auto-update the impact is greatly influenced by:
- if there is large amount of text in the controls, e.g. in an editor window. Pointing on PSPad with a script is about 20% CPU load. Pointing on the Internet Explorer with the forum open is about 2% CPU load.
- the number of Pixels received for the color picker. 20% for 1x1 and 30% for 3x3 when pointing on PSPad. So I changed the default to 1x1.

When you have the option turn on to hide the gui in the tray, the impact is 0%.
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
The first post is updated to version 1.4

;changes since 1.3
; - last tab gets remebered between starts
; - large list hides automatically when tab is not "Advanced"
; - by default not rectangle is drawn around controls
; - gui starts NoActivate
; - fixed a problem with hidden gui and pause key
; - reduced impact in hidden mode on CPU load to nearly 0

I hope this is a version most people will enjoy. Please report any problems. Hopefully one day Chris will put it into the AHK installer.

BTW: Would a one-click mode be of any use? Instead of auto-update every xxx milliseconds, the data would only be updated at each mouseclick (outside the GUI).
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
I was told that the licence I choose is very strict or at least not appropiate. When I choosed the licence I just took the same as AHK.

Could you please advice me what licence I could choose?
I want to avoid, that someone takes the code and makes a comercial version of it. It should stay open source and free of charge, but no other limits.
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Added to more changes:

; - to support 800x600 screen resolutions the advanced guis initial height is 600
; - instead of auto-update, update of data can be done on mouse click (button can be L/M/R, default M)

But I didn't increase version number because the change was within 12 hours of initial release. First post is updated.
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

polyethene
  • Members
  • 5519 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2015 06:39 AM
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2012

Could you please advice me what licence I could choose?

Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.5 licence from Creative Commons :?:

autohotkey.com/net Site Manager

 

Contact me by email (polyethene at autohotkey.net) or message tidbit


toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
That is a good suggestion. How would I have to link it/put it into the code so that it becomes legal.
Is it enough to just put the web address into the header of the code?
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

polyethene
  • Members
  • 5519 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2015 06:39 AM
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2012
I'm sure that would be fine.

autohotkey.com/net Site Manager

 

Contact me by email (polyethene at autohotkey.net) or message tidbit