Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

AHK Window Info 1.7


  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic
azure
  • Members
  • 1216 posts
  • Last active: Mar 18 2015 09:06 AM
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2007
no offence but whats the advantage of this over autoit window info tool since all the info you can use in ahk is limited to class and wintitle?

Laszlo
  • Moderators
  • 4713 posts
  • Last active: Mar 31 2012 03:17 AM
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2005
RFM. You can use the Window ID, HWND, Control names, texts/content of controls, colors, styles, Ex-styles, positions…

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Hi azure,

You haven't used AHK recently, have you? AHK has new features you might find interesting. Take a look at the manual.
The autoit window info tool is useful, no question about that. I tried to write a replacement in AHK itself. It now offers several more options and features. If you don't use them or don't find them useful, you are free to use the autoit window info tool.
Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

fade2gray
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Last active: Jul 24 2018 12:08 PM
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Hi Toralf,

Would it be possible to overlay the colour picker with a cross-hair? I sometimes have difficulty identifying the centre of the grid - especially at 15x15.

Thanks.

Posted Image

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
Hi fade2gray,

Thanks for the suggestion. I tried to avoid additional controls on the gui, but I added an additional gap to the center row and column. I hope this solves the issue. To get it working change the following:

add 5 lines at the top of the script
;changes since 1.6
; - added a small gap in the mouse picker grid to identify the center (thanks fade2gray)
; - adjusted groupbox size and tab size
; - added reset of picker to default color on dimensional change

change the height of the groupbox at line 402
Gui, 1:Add, GroupBox, x5 y+10 Section w274 h305 -wrap, Color Picker

change the code of the grid at line 411 to
Loop, 15 {
            Row = %A_Index%
            dy := (Row = 8 OR Row = 9) ? "y+2" : ""
            Gui, 1:Add, Progress, xs+5 %dy% w17 h17 vPgbColorPicker%Row%_1,
            Loop, 14 {
                Column := A_Index + 1
                dx := (A_Index = 7 OR A_Index = 8) ? 2 : 0
                Gui, 1:Add, Progress, x+%dx% w17 h17 vPgbColorPicker%Row%_%Column%,
              }
          }

change the height of the tab at line 664
}Else If (Tab1 = 3) {  
      GuiControl, 1:Move, Tab1, h430

and add the loops after the HalfDim line at line 737
HalfDim := Dim // 2 + 1
  Loop, 15 {
      Row = %A_Index%
      Loop, 15
          GuiControl, 1:+BackgroundDefault ,PgbColorPicker%Row%_%A_Index%
    }

Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

fade2gray
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Last active: Jul 24 2018 12:08 PM
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Excellent solution, thank you.

;changes since 1.6

Is there a 1.6 version or should that read 1.5?

toralf
  • Moderators
  • 4035 posts
  • Last active: Aug 20 2014 04:23 PM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2005
I updated the first post to version 1.7

;changes since 1.6
; - added a small gap in the mouse picker grid to identify the center (thanks fade2gray)
; - adjusted groupbox size and tab size
; - added reset of picker to default color on dimensional change

;changes since 1.5
; - Groupboxes with bold text have been set -wrap, to fix line breaks on some windows themes
; - BGR is made default for color picker
; - update is stopped when mouse moves over its own gui, allowing easier graping of data, since no Pause key needs to be pressed.


Ciao
toralf
 
I use the latest AHK version (1.1.15+)
Please ask questions in forum on ahkscript.org. Why?
For online reference please use these Docs.

fade2gray
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Last active: Jul 24 2018 12:08 PM
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Until I realised I had to account for the title bar and chamfer, it had always confused me why a control created at x0 y0 would be reported by any window info tool as being positioned at x3 y22.

Being too lazy to do the mental math for calculating the offsets myself, I've added an extra option to your utility to do the job for me. Maybe others might find it handy.

http://docs.google.c...hk3bh3m_3fcw85s

engunneer
  • Moderators
  • 9162 posts
  • Last active: Sep 12 2014 10:36 PM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005
holy code tags batman!

your post is too long - I edited some comments to make it a touch shorter so I could put in a closing code tag. The end is getting cut off anyway.

I suggest you host it on Autohotkey.net instead.

fade2gray
  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • Last active: Jul 24 2018 12:08 PM
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2006
I am enclosing in tags - the code appears to be too long and something is breaking.

Just realised the above post was automated. :oops:

XYZ
  • Members
  • 224 posts
  • Last active: Apr 29 2010 01:48 PM
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2010
very good

how do you get the color pixel graph?

  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

how do you get the color pixel graph?


If you meant "Color Picker grid", it's found on the 'Mouse' tab as depicted in the first post of this thread.

CyberGeek
  • Members
  • 159 posts
  • Last active: May 10 2013 06:01 PM
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2010
I love the color grid feature

what is the gui control for creating a graph or grid?

Yogui
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Last active: Sep 13 2011 07:09 AM
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2008
Hi!,

Seems like "ahk_pname" has not been implemented yet.

I think it would be a great feature.

Some Windows and Groups are hard to set/get without checking the process name since the Windows are all the same class and no titles.

Is there a work around?

I've post this request in the Wish List:

http://www.autohotke...p=358801#358801
Thanks, Yogui.
_____________________________

Grazzhoppa
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
On the mouse tab there is info for cursor state. Like arrow, wait, etc. How can I check the cursor state in a script? Or how is this info intended to be used?