Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

AutoHotkey SyntaxHighlight for Notepad++


  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic
FusionFire
  • Members
  • 153 posts
  • Last active: Jan 24 2016 06:48 AM
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2011

@FusionFire

e.g.
Default Theme:

<WordsStyle name="COMMENTS" styleID="1" fgColor="008000" bgColor="F0F0F0" fontName="" fontStyle="2" nesting="0" />


Monokai Theme:
<WordsStyle name="COMMENTS" styleID="1" fgColor="75715E" bgColor="272822" fontName="" fontStyle="2" nesting="0" />


fgColor = Font Color
bgColor = Background Color


When I open the syntax highlighting script from the first post. There are numerous fgColor properties in the XML file, I have to change all of them, just to get syntax highlighting to work in AutoHotKey. These seems like an easy task, yet it is becoming complex, odd.

FusionFire
  • Members
  • 153 posts
  • Last active: Jan 24 2016 06:48 AM
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Failed to Import is what always happens after I create the defined language, then try to import the XML file ? I rebooted three times and the same error Failed to Import.

Bamaat
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Last active: Dec 12 2013 05:07 PM
  • Joined: 05 Dec 2012
@FusionFire:

Did you right click to download the file? Don't! Click the link to go to the page:
https://raw.github.c...rDefineLang.xml

Download that instead.

FusionFire
  • Members
  • 153 posts
  • Last active: Jan 24 2016 06:48 AM
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2011
Ah, doing that simple thing, this time it installed :) I hope the color scheme is fine, if I change the color scheme and try to import the XML file after the change, I get "import failed". Function keys, such as F2 are blue, is this correct for the language defintion for NotePad++ ?

szujeq
  • Members
  • 304 posts
  • Last active: Jan 12 2017 09:11 PM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2011

I noticed here vexing issue.

Frome time to time after put somewhere enter part of the lines goes to comment or quotes. I'm not able to predict when it will happen.

I tryed few version of np++ but it again and again happen.

anyone know how to fix it?

beztytuuqkr.jpg



aRt)Y
  • Members
  • 447 posts
  • Last active: Oct 03 2013 08:40 PM
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2011

Go the top part of the script and add */ somewhere to close the comment block (which actually doesn't exist).

Save the script and reopen it, remove the */ and it should be fixed.

 

Sometimes it also helps if you just delete a line or one.



szujeq
  • Members
  • 304 posts
  • Last active: Jan 12 2017 09:11 PM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2011
Go the top part of the script and add */ somewhere to close the comment block (which actually doesn't exist).

Save the script and reopen it, remove the */ and it should be fixed.

 

Sometimes it also helps if you just delete a line or one.

 

Just reopening help, but mostly I can't lost my undo and redo, so I do not like to do it...



jNizM
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Last active: Jan 12 2018 09:23 AM
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
Just go on Top (Line 1) hit enter and delete the empty line

helps for me
[AHK] 1.1.27.04 x64 Unicode | [WIN] 10 Pro (Version 1709)
My GitHub Profile | Donations are appreciated if I could help you

_Oz_
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Last active: May 26 2015 07:44 PM
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2013

Finally, I can use npp for ahk :)

One thing tho, you should move "%" to Operators 2 to enable styling for variables, Operators 1 takes precedence over keywords from what I can tell.



iDrug
  • Members
  • 389 posts
  • Last active: Oct 11 2015 09:24 PM
  • Joined: 13 Oct 2009

not working



at0m
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: Mar 05 2013 04:40 AM
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2013

I can't get the autocomplete to work either. I'm using 64-bit npp 6.3. I've copied the file over and set the config but autocomplete list never shows up. 



FusionFire
  • Members
  • 153 posts
  • Last active: Jan 24 2016 06:48 AM
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2011

Mine works in a strange way unsure.png



at0m
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: Mar 05 2013 04:40 AM
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2013

I just realized that you have to press ctrl+enter to activate autocomplete.

 

I feel a little stupid, haha. I thought it was supposed to automatically pop up as I type.. 

 

I've already enabled 'autocompletion on each input', 'function parameters hint on input', as well as 'function completion'.

 

 

edit: nevermind, I figured it out. I had made a custom language and did not rename the autocomplete file to match it. 



jNizM
  • Members
  • 928 posts
  • Last active: Jan 12 2018 09:23 AM
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2012
Update:
> Update to version v6.3.1
> Added Portable Package with Syntax-Highlight, Autocomplete & PlugIns
[AHK] 1.1.27.04 x64 Unicode | [WIN] 10 Pro (Version 1709)
My GitHub Profile | Donations are appreciated if I could help you

Barney9
  • Members
  • 62 posts
  • Last active: Oct 09 2015 09:13 AM
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2007

Is there an easy way to change the font for AHK Scripts? The only way I see is to click those Styler buttons like 20 times.