Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Rift Fishing Assistant


  • Please log in to reply
224 replies to this topic
Temil2008
  • Members
  • 364 posts
  • Last active: Jun 14 2015 09:02 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012
The coder of the "Simplistic" rift fishing bot hasn't updated his in a few month, so I'm building a script, with updated and requested features. Please make sure you complete the following steps before using the program. If you have issues, please direct issues/problems directly to me in IM, but for feature requests, etc feel free to post to this forum. thank you.
 
---------------------------LIST OF FEATURES---------------------------
  • Auto turns on log file, confirms it's turned on
  • Multiple casting selection options (single, multi-random, multi-specific).
    • single - single location casting
    • multi-random - random locations. it will prompt you for the TopLeft and the BottomRight locations.Will randomly pick locations within that range.
    • multi-selection - prompts for 4 locations to fish, and it will pick one of the 4 locationsevery timeit cast
  • Support for English and German versions of Rift
  • Logfile Output (if the option is selected) is now stored in the Documents folder and named "Rlog_Output.txt"
    • only enable this as needed
  • Auto re-baiting feature with confirmation that you have bait, so that you don't destroy your fishing pole
  • Status display so you can see what it's doing, in case it gets stuck
  • Support for Steam and non-steam version

 

1o7sbn.jpg

 

5e7gw2.jpg

------------------------HOW TO RUN -----------------------------
  1. Change rift to run as windowed, or fullscreen-windowed
  2. Make sure that AutoLoot is enabled
  3. place fishing pole in - (dash) hotkey
  4. place bait/lure in 0 (zero) hotkey
  5. Pre-apply bait/lure to pole (optional, only if you want bait to repeat reapply when it runs out)
  6. run script, follow prompts on the top left. (fishing location is where you want to cast, pole location is where your pole is in inventory/bag)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
If there are any issues, please contact me directly with the following information.
  • version of script?
  • are you runing the ahk version of exe version?
  • if using ahk version, did you confirm you are using newest version of AHK_L ?
  • Windows version?
  • Summary of issue?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Comes in 2 versions. AHK_L and EXE. Both these are identitcal in reference to code. AHK_L version requires that you have AHK_L to function correctly, while the EXE doesn't require any AHK version and even if you have an older version of AHK that you dont want to upgrade, then the EXE will work as it has the AHK_L compiled within it. If you have issues with the AHK version, please download the EXE version and try that. If both are not working correctly, then please report that as a issue/bug. thank you
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
1.0 version changes
  • added support for French Rift Log support
  • added Pause before next cast. With this, you select the HI and LOW, and the script will pick a random number of milliseconds between the LOW > HIGH value, and will pause for that amount of time before each cast. Added to avoid detection.
  • added "random" movement to mouse for single fish location. Unsure at this time weather it's a Rift Bug, or if it's program-ably set like this by Rift developers, but it seems that after 5-10 catches at the exact same location, the item stop works, and all future fishing at that location fails. I added a random offset for the mouse to pick being between 1 and 30 pixels from the selected fishing location. Applied this to mult-casting as well, to help with avoid of detection.

1.1 version changes

  • Added option to set your own custom hotkeys.
  • Added timestamp to log file, per-request.
  • added Table, with Database support (all fish and items caught will not be stored to a database. This database will capture and display recent catches.) Place both the exe/ahk and the database into the same folder for this feature
  • Corrected issue with ( ' ) being inside the captured fish, when it's added to the database, returning an error.
  • Changed the detection of the folder location to look at the cfg file to figure out the path of the log file.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Was this useful for you?
want to help out the developer and get updates sooner?
Donates are welcome, but not required.
 
btn_donateCC_LG.gif
 
 
 
1.1.2 - 1.1.9 beta Notes :
  • Added addition pause between applying lures to address issue with network lag on some systems
  • changed Interaction key to a hotkey, per-request. This is the key that is pressed to mark locations. Currently only supports normal keys, and not-mouse-clicks.
  • All hotkeys now default to F1-F5, but can be changed if desired.
  • Re-baiting no longer looks at the rift log!!!  If this works, I think you guys will all be happy with it. This is to address issue with rebaiting. Finally located that the "Decay" line wasn't always being written to the log file by rift. This was causing a problem with detection. The new methods are selections of either timed lures, or charged lures. simply select the one you will be using, and set the value for it.
  • Added restart timer, so that if something interrupts the fishing to where it's not reported to the logs or on screen, it will automatically restart based on this value. It defaults to 60secs.
  • changed log turned on confirmation to address issue with users who don't have slash (/) as a activation for the chat screen. It will now send Enter key first. (Thanks for reporting this issue)
  • Fixed issue with timer lures
  • Added option to change hotkey for Pole and Bait, this is to address non-english keyboards, and for removal of detection of users using the same exact button.
  • New tab has been added for "Auto Hand-In" process. This tab currently isn't functional, but something i'm working on.
  • Added Hand-in tab. This was added per-request as a method to take care of your "hand-ins" to the quest givers. Fill in the information, and follow the prompts.
  • Adjusted the pole/bait hotkeys. If they aren't stored in the config.INI, than they will display 'NONE" which you would want to set them to match where ever you will be placing your pole and bait within the rift Interface.
  • Corrected bug with invalid variable for new "number of fish that got away".
  • Tweaked the "Auto Hand-in" method. It will now close the interface fully, and reopen, using the /interact feature.
  • tweaked the "Auto Hand-in" method, added requirement to type in the NPC name you would like to trade with.
  • added loging for detection of Rift log file (for troubleshooting purposes)
  • Changed method of "quest-handin" to now rely on color detection. Please make sure you follow the instructions on the top left interface to set this up.
  • One important part is when you setup the Finish button. The button flashes, to make sure you set it up as close over the top of the "F" in finish as posable. I may tweak this later, depending on feedback i get.

Beta 1.1.10 notes:

  • added support for running this, while connected through remote software (aka : VNC, logmein, etc)
  • changed the database reading/writing process at start of program. It was previously opening the database, completing a fuction, then closing it before going to the next function. It now opens it, and leaves it open till fully complete, then closes it. This has been changed to speed up the starting of the program after having hundreds of lines of data in the database.
  • **HI-PRIORITY CHANGE** : make changes to the reading of the log process. It will now only pick up the lines that the system sends, and will not pick up lines that users, guild members, etc send. This was added to remove the ability of others detecting you useing a script
  • added a 2nd table to the fishing status, that displays both "got away" and "catches" per request
  • adjusted "handin" process to try and address issue users are having with the "Finish" button not being detected. Now you want to select the area to the right of the word Finish on the Finish button.
  • fixed issue with "color detection" process for handin (yet again). should be fixed this time.. I promise! =)

Beta v1.1.13 notes :

  • adjusted handin process to try and address issues users are having with this. I know a few of you are having issues with previous versions. I'm sorry about that, hope that the extra delay, color detection, etc helps. let me know how this works for you all.
  • added "number" of times to fish and "how long" to fish, as an option. Currently it just stops the script once it's done. I need feedback on this on what you would like for it to do after it's done fishing.
DOWNLOADS
 
Beta Versions

________________________________________________________________

Did a solution provided fix your issue? please mark as "Answered" if so. thank you!


Darkjoy
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: Dec 11 2012 01:38 PM
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2012

Whats the different between AHK / EXE versions? And what version of AHK should I install? I seen you say something about LAHK ?



Darkjoy
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: Dec 11 2012 01:38 PM
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2012

Ive got it working... pefectly. Excellent script my man. Have a paypal for donation? :)



Darkjoy
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: Dec 11 2012 01:38 PM
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2012

Hmm, after a few successful catches, it just stops working, Status says Waiting for Bite



Darkjoy
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Last active: Dec 11 2012 01:38 PM
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2012

Alright, I'm using .02 and It will work flawlessly for a bit then stop working, just stands there doing nothing while status says waiing for biet. I deleted the log file the script makes because it gets HUGE very fast, just a few minutes of running it and the log file is 7MB already, thats huge for a text file in such a short amount of time. And i think the script is deleting the RIFt log because it's never there.

 

.01 seems to work flawlessly, hasnt missed a beat in 15+ mins now, .02 would be stuck within the first 5-10 - im using 1 location on both, not multi.

 

.01 works great, been running for almost 2 hours, no problems.



Temil2008
  • Members
  • 364 posts
  • Last active: Jun 14 2015 09:02 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012

Alright, I'm using .02 and It will work flawlessly for a bit then stop working, just stands there doing nothing while status says waiing for biet. I deleted the log file the script makes because it gets HUGE very fast, just a few minutes of running it and the log file is 7MB already, thats huge for a text file in such a short amount of time. And i think the script is deleting the RIFt log because it's never there.

 

.01 seems to work flawlessly, hasnt missed a beat in 15+ mins now, .02 would be stuck within the first 5-10 - im using 1 location on both, not multi.

 

.01 works great, been running for almost 2 hours, no problems.

 

 

about the large log of 002. you dont want to enable loging, unless there is an issue.

if it's stuck on "waiting for bite" then it's 1 of a few things..

 

1. the rift log wasn't read correctly, and the script missed what to do next.

2. the cursor didnt detect correctly when fish got on the line, causing it to miss and skip.

 

I have 2 ideas to fix it.. I'll have that out within a few hours for you to try. 


________________________________________________________________

Did a solution provided fix your issue? please mark as "Answered" if so. thank you!


Temil2008
  • Members
  • 364 posts
  • Last active: Jun 14 2015 09:02 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012

I updated the first post to include the differences between AHK and EXE versions.

 

Darkjoy, i forgot to ask (as i was in a hurry to get to work) .. the version you were having issues with, were you runing the exe or the ahk release?

If it was ahk, could you please try the exe and let me know if that has same issue or not?


________________________________________________________________

Did a solution provided fix your issue? please mark as "Answered" if so. thank you!


Temil2008
  • Members
  • 364 posts
  • Last active: Jun 14 2015 09:02 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012

Darkjoy,

v0.0.2.1 beta created, if you could please see if that helps you with your issues?


________________________________________________________________

Did a solution provided fix your issue? please mark as "Answered" if so. thank you!


giledan
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Dec 15 2012 05:17 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012

You named the window wrong in v0.0.2.1 beta it has to be RIFT also RiftWindowClass = TWNClientFramework seems to need to be uncommented and ;RiftWindowClass = CabinetWClass commented cause it would just error out the way you had it.



Temil2008
  • Members
  • 364 posts
  • Last active: Jun 14 2015 09:02 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012

giledan .. thanks for the heads up. sorry about that, I'm at work and didn't time to test it to the real game.. I was testing it to a DX game emulator while at work.

 

corrected that, and reuploaded. new download link posted for 0.0.2.1 beta. let me know if anything else.


________________________________________________________________

Did a solution provided fix your issue? please mark as "Answered" if so. thank you!


Striketh
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Dec 30 2012 03:10 AM
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2012

Hi there,

 

I attempted to test out the beta version, but it errored out as soon as I loaded it into autohotkey. I was able to get the previous version working, however after pulling up a few fish (flawlessly) it randomly just stops casting. 

 

A screenshot of the error I'm receiving is as follows: http://screencast.com/t/gcezGUNKE1

 

Once this is fixed I'll be happy to test it out and let you know my results.



Temil2008
  • Members
  • 364 posts
  • Last active: Jun 14 2015 09:02 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012

Hi there,

 

I attempted to test out the beta version, but it errored out as soon as I loaded it into autohotkey. I was able to get the previous version working, however after pulling up a few fish (flawlessly) it randomly just stops casting. 

 

A screenshot of the error I'm receiving is as follows: http://screencast.com/t/gcezGUNKE1

 

Once this is fixed I'll be happy to test it out and let you know my results.

 

Striketh .. can you please provide what version of AHK you are running? based on that error, I think you are using an older version, but would like to confirm.

if you aren't sure, you can goto http://l.autohotkey.net/ and download the AHK_L version there, which is what I base this off of.


________________________________________________________________

Did a solution provided fix your issue? please mark as "Answered" if so. thank you!


malatory
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Last active: Dec 13 2012 02:11 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012

ok version beta 0.2.0 seems to have issues with the multi cast, picking a top spot and lower cast spot ... after a bit times. Single spot location works great. (used the AHK_L version 1.1.8.1)

 

I will d/l the new version later nad test some more.



Temil2008
  • Members
  • 364 posts
  • Last active: Jun 14 2015 09:02 PM
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2012

ok version beta 0.2.0 seems to have issues with the multi cast, picking a top spot and lower cast spot ... after a bit times. Single spot location works great. (used the AHK_L version 1.1.8.1)

 

I will d/l the new version later nad test some more.

 

can you go into a little more details as to what exactly is not working for you with multi-casting? I just tested, and fished 20times, no failures, and it rotated the locations, so wondering what is failing for you exactly?

 

oh, and btw.. the newest version of AHK_L is 1.1.9.0. I don't think it matters really, but ya might want to consider updating that. =)


________________________________________________________________

Did a solution provided fix your issue? please mark as "Answered" if so. thank you!


Striketh
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Dec 30 2012 03:10 AM
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2012

Striketh .. can you please provide what version of AHK you are running? based on that error, I think you are using an older version, but would like to confirm.

if you aren't sure, you can goto http://l.autohotkey.net/ and download the AHK_L version there, which is what I base this off of.

The version was the issue - I didn't realize my AHK was so out-of-date. My bad on that. Updated it and ran the beta again and the script ran without issue. Also, the problem present in 0.2.0 where your character stops fishing doesn't seem to be present in the beta version. It worked without any problems in a good 15 minute test run, though I'll give it a longer test later tonight.