Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate

How to change AutoHotKey default editor


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic
  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --
I want to change which editor is run when you right click a script and choose "Edit this Script". I use NoteTabPro and it replaces Notepad but it doesn't automatically open when I try to edit a script.

Thanks,
Hermitress

Rajat
  • Members
  • 1904 posts
  • Last active: Jul 17 2015 07:45 AM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004
change in registry:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AutoHotkeyScript\Shell\Edit\Command

MIA

CleanNews.in : Bite sized latest news headlines from India with zero bloat


polyethene
  • Members
  • 5519 posts
  • Last active: May 17 2015 06:39 AM
  • Joined: 26 Oct 2012
If you have windows XP then download the TweakUI powertoy. This will let you change the right-click menues for various programs easily.

autohotkey.com/net Site Manager

 

Contact me by email (polyethene at autohotkey.net) or message tidbit


  • Guests
  • Last active:
  • Joined: --

change in registry:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AutoHotkeyScript\Shell\Edit\Command


Sorry for bringin' up this old topic - what should I put in command in regedit

I put "C:\Program Files\Vim\vim71\gvim.exe" and it just launches gvim lol

Thanks :)

Serenity
  • Members
  • 1271 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004
"C:\Program Files\Vim\vim71\gvim.exe" "%1"

"Anything worth doing is worth doing slowly." - Mae West
Posted Image

Mr_and_Mrs_D
  • Members
  • 164 posts
  • Last active: May 08 2013 08:09 PM
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2006

"C:\Program Files\Vim\vim71\gvim.exe" "%1"


Thankssssssssssss!!!!!

By the way where did you find this ? I googled and googled again...

Thanks !!
XP SP3 Pro x32 / 7 x64 Pro - AHK 1.0.48.05

Serenity
  • Members
  • 1271 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004
It's documented here:
http://msdn.microsof...ry ... 85).aspx
"Anything worth doing is worth doing slowly." - Mae West
Posted Image

SKAN
  • Administrators
  • 9115 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2005
@Serenity

You need to replace ( with %28
and ) with %29 for that MSDN link to work

Use Quote Button of this post to see how I have formatted the following link:

http://msdn.microsof...101(VS.85).aspx

:)
kWo4Lk1.png

Serenity
  • Members
  • 1271 posts
  • Last active:
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004
Thanks for the tip, I've added it to my clipboard monitor. These MSDN links break in Notepad++ too.
"Anything worth doing is worth doing slowly." - Mae West
Posted Image

Mr_and_Mrs_D
  • Members
  • 164 posts
  • Last active: May 08 2013 08:09 PM
  • Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Thanks !
XP SP3 Pro x32 / 7 x64 Pro - AHK 1.0.48.05

Sinel1980
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Last active: Mar 13 2012 07:32 AM
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2010
I've had to change it on multiple computers, so I've made a script for it. You must run it as Administrator to work, otherwise it will change nothing.
InputBox, UserInput, Default AutoHotKey Editor change, Please enter a full path name for your editor
if ErrorLevel
    MsgBox, Ah... Don't want - so bye :)
else
{
    MsgBox, Changing default AutoHotKey editor to "%UserInput%"
	RegWrite, REG_SZ, HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, AutoHotkeyScript\Shell\Edit\Command,, "%UserInput%" "`%1"
}


ivanatpr
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Last active: Mar 09 2012 10:57 PM
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2011
Note, the above script didn't actually work for me. What finally fixed it was going into
Control Panel->Folder Options-> File Types -> find "AHK" entry > Advanced

Then click "New", and put in the following
Action: edit
Application: whatever you want, in my case "C:\Program Files\Notepad++\notepad++.exe" "%1"

Click OK and the edit button on the tray icons should now take you to the right editor. Yay.

baghtal
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Last active: Oct 06 2011 03:02 PM
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2011

change in registry:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AutoHotkeyScript\Shell\Edit\Command


Sorry for bringin' up this old topic - what should I put in command in regedit

I put "C:\Program Files\Vim\vim71\gvim.exe" and it just launches gvim lol

Thanks :)


Just wanted to say thanks and let everyone know this is still valid. Win7 Pro w/ SP1

just changed "notepad.exe %1" to "notepad++.exe %1".

Thanks :D

tomoe_uehara
  • Members
  • 2166 posts
  • Last active: Jun 11 2015 05:33 PM
  • Joined: 05 Sep 2009
Wow thank you baghtal for bringing this topic up again, honestly I don't know how to change the default editor too, now I can use SciTE for my default (in Zenburn theme, of course) :wink:

bpm
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Last active: Feb 29 2012 05:46 PM
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2012
Ivanatpr's method works in XP - but since Vista, the Windows UI won't let you see or change any action except Open.

For a pushbutton solution, this old utility still works in Windows 7.

Just remember to Run As Administrator. If not, you won't see any error messages, but it just won't work.