Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Clipjump : The Ultimate Clipboard Manager [Updated 09/11/15]


  • Please log in to reply
883 replies to this topic
Skrell
  • Members
  • 384 posts
  • Last active: Jul 07 2016 05:03 PM
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2011

 

 

  You can use publicAPI in the other script and disable Clipjump from there... Then you do all the clipboard stuff in there and then re-enable Clipjump.

 

Hey Avi,

I was a bit confused regarding how exactly to use the publicAPI , could you provide an example?  This is what I did that works, but I don't like because it's dependent upon the location of clipjump's exe. 

Run, "C:\Users\vbonaven\Desktop\Clipjump\Clipjump.exe" "C:\Users\vbonaven\Desktop\Clipjump\plugins\external.controller.ahk" 1048576
Run, "C:\Users\vbonaven\Desktop\Clipjump\Clipjump.exe" "C:\Users\vbonaven\Desktop\Clipjump\plugins\external.controller.ahk" 1


 



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Hey Avi,

I was a bit confused regarding how exactly to use the publicAPI , could you provide an example?  This is what I did that works, but I don't like because it's dependent upon the location of clipjump's exe. 

Run, "C:\Users\vbonaven\Desktop\Clipjump\Clipjump.exe" "C:\Users\vbonaven\Desktop\Clipjump\plugins\external.controller.ahk" 1048576
Run, "C:\Users\vbonaven\Desktop\Clipjump\Clipjump.exe" "C:\Users\vbonaven\Desktop\Clipjump\plugins\external.controller.ahk" 1

publicAPI.ahk is not same as Clipjump controller (external.controller.ahk) . In fact the latter is discontinued now. 

PublicAPI doc - http://clipjump.sour...ist.html#pubapi

 

I will add an example later


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


drmurdoch
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  • Last active: Aug 05 2015 03:27 PM
  • Joined: 10 Nov 2006
In the ClipJump help ... 
 
Links
 
Clipjump's
Official Page
Google Group
Blog
Github
Donate
Autohotkey Topic  - brings an error.   Suggestion:  Open link in browser not ClipJump help.
 
 
I'm trying to love this program ... but I'm having alot of problems which dont seem repeatable.
ie. The Insta-Paste doesnt paste what I have highlighted.  I have instapaste_write_clipboard to 1 in the [Advanced] section of Settings.ini file.
 
As well, Control + C copying seems to fail at times for programs like:
(1) clipjump help
(2) my pdf program PDF-XChange editor.
I see a brief "Processing" word ... but it seems to fail.
 
I'll try to hone down my issues.
Any suggestions so for for me ?
 
Hmmm ... It might be my own AHK clipboard scripts.
I'll start there.
 
Never mind, carry on !
I'll be back.


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

publicAPI.ahk is not same as Clipjump controller (external.controller.ahk) . In fact the latter is discontinued now. 
PublicAPI doc - http://clipjump.sour...ist.html#pubapi
 
I will add an example later

 Here is an example 

https://gist.github....3d633b7b9646da0


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

 

In the ClipJump help ... 
 
Links
 
Clipjump's
Official Page
Google Group
Blog
Github
Donate
Autohotkey Topic  - brings an error.   Suggestion:  Open link in browser not ClipJump help.
 
 
I'm trying to love this program ... but I'm having alot of problems which dont seem repeatable.
ie. The Insta-Paste doesnt paste what I have highlighted.  I have instapaste_write_clipboard to 1 in the [Advanced] section of Settings.ini file.
 
As well, Control + C copying seems to fail at times for programs like:
(1) clipjump help
(2) my pdf program PDF-XChange editor.
I see a brief "Processing" word ... but it seems to fail.
 
I'll try to hone down my issues.
Any suggestions so for for me ?
 
Hmmm ... It might be my own AHK clipboard scripts.
I'll start there.
 
Never mind, carry on !
I'll be back.

 

The InstaPaste feature does depend on the clipboard, so maybe its your clipboard ( -monitoring ?) script.


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


dsewq1LYJ
  • Members
  • 203 posts
  • Last active: Dec 16 2017 01:24 AM
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2014

Hi

 

I did realized this cool tool ! but I got some questions.

 

Why not make the second Ctrl + V list all clipboard content.

because the user knows about the Last Copy just press once Ctrl + V to paste.

so...the Second Ctrl + V must be the user looking for something.

 

After list all Clipboard contents you can make a hint for all paste

Such as...

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 or vim-like ( 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 0 Q W E R T Y ... Z)

...I guess the best is Numpad-like

 

bks...what if the user wanna paste a text at Index - 14...

Ctrl + V 13 times !? (Maybe that's some feature for this problem already.I did downloaded this tool for a hour and watched a demo video on youtube B) ....so...IDK :p  )

 

e.g.

14

Ctrl + V -> Ctrl + V -> (Eye Seeking) -> 14 or [aq]

37

Ctrl + V -> Ctrl + V -> (Eye Seeking) -> 37 or [d1]

 

-------

Sorry about my horrible English and...just some suggestions from my stupid brain tongue.png

that's not necessary ;)



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

 

 

bks...what if the user wanna paste a text at Index - 14...
Ctrl + V 13 times !? (Maybe that's some feature for this problem already.I did downloaded this tool for a hour and watched a demo video on youtube cool.png ....so...IDK tongue.png  )
 
e.g.
14
Ctrl + V -> Ctrl + V -> (Eye Seeking) -> 14 or [aq]
37
Ctrl + V -> Ctrl + V -> (Eye Seeking) -> 37 or [d1]
 
-------
Sorry about my horrible English and...just some suggestions from my stupid brain tongue.png
that's not necessary wink.png

 

Use can press number keys (1,2..9) to move ahead in paste mode. 
Example - If you are at Clip 3 , press 9 to go to Clip 12..  
 

Why not make the second Ctrl + V list all clipboard content.
because the user knows about the Last Copy just press once Ctrl + V to paste.
so...the Second Ctrl + V must be the user looking for something.

Many a times, I forget what I had copied last (especially after some time span). So adding a feature like this is too risky.
 
 

After list all Clipboard contents you can make a hint for all paste
Such as...
 
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 or vim-like ( 1 2 3 4 5 6 8 9 0 Q W E R T Y ... Z)
...I guess the best is Numpad-like

Currently Enter allows you to multi-paste from paste mode.


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


Skrell
  • Members
  • 384 posts
  • Last active: Jul 07 2016 05:03 PM
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2011

THANK YOU FOR THIS IT WORKED BEAUTIFULLY!!! <3



fump2000
  • Members
  • 591 posts
  • Last active: Nov 11 2015 07:52 AM
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2012
Msgbox, 48, % PROGNAME, % "Clipjump Controller has been discontinued."

Hello Avi , there is a external option to switch off Clipjump?

I need this for any other scripts.

So far I have always option -1 and 1 used to turn off and on.

Can you install it again? Possibly as a plugin?

 

BR

fump

 

 

Language German for Version 12

 

ORG_NewClip = Neuer Clip
ORG_clpdelmsg = Markierte Clip(s) gelöscht
TIP_syscb = Zwischenablage hat Clip %realclipno%
TIP_editing = Bearbeitung....
            = Drücke Esc zum Abbrechen.
            = Nach der Bearbeitung drücke (Ctrl+S) zum speichern und schließe den Editor.

 

Language German for Version 10

 

CHC_name = Wähle Channel
TIP_done = Done
TIP_copycutfailed = Kopieren/Verschieben nicht erfolgt
TIP_copy = Kopiere aktuellen Clip
TIP_move = Verschiebe aktuellen Clip

 

// EDIT:

 

What makes the option RAM_Flush=1 ???



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Msgbox, 48, % PROGNAME, % "Clipjump Controller has been discontinued."

Hello Avi , there is a external option to switch off Clipjump?

I need this for any other scripts.

So far I have always option -1 and 1 used to turn off and on.

Can you install it again? Possibly as a plugin?

You can create some script and call the API from that

 

See this gist I wrote earlier for an example  https://gist.github....3d633b7b9646da0

 

For you, this script will disable/enable Clipjump https://gist.github....a7ca8d4b64491b5


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

 

 

What makes the option RAM_Flush=1 ???

From the docs

 

 

- The RAM_flush option when enabled instructs Clipjump to flush its RAM memory data to hard disk at needed intervals. Thus Clipjump will take much less RAM (<= 1.5 MB) but the overall performance may be affected. I recommend keeping this option disabled (set to 0) which is what it is by default. You can find RAM_flush in [System] section of Settings.ini 

If this option is 1, then Clipjump will continuously try to flush its memory to hard disk. This will allow it to use just ~ 2 MB memory but it will face performance lags.

When the option is 0, then Clipjump takes around ~ 8 MB memory but works faster.


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

v12.3

  • Fixed bug with Action Mode not showing on some systems
  • [New] Move clip to first position in Paste Mode using Q
  • [New] Pop from channel
  • [New] Use Win instead of Ctrl for Paste Mode
  • [API] New function : disable

Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


chenzhipeng
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2016 12:08 PM
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2013

Hi Avi,

 

Very nice, I like it.But when I use Ahk2Exe.exe to Compiler it ,There were some mistakes, I want to know which Compiler version is OK? Can you sharit with me?



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Hi Avi,
 
Very nice, I like it.But when I use Ahk2Exe.exe to Compiler it ,There were some mistakes, I want to know which Compiler version is OK? Can you share it with me?

There is no compiler. This is because clipjump has plugins, which are .ahk files included into clipjump when it starts.. There's no way to include a file in a compiled script. ...

 

The Clipjump.exe you see distributed with Clipjump (on sourceforge) is just AutoHotkey.exe . 


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan