Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Autohotkey Updater


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic
A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

I don't find a reason why there isn't an update option in Autohotkey.

I was currently using v .02  whereas  the latest is  v .04.

 

So, here is a small script to let you know when there an update for Autohotkey exists.

 

The script takes into account the registered version of Autohotkey which is responsible for running the scripts when you double-click on them and not the one running this script.

 

See the code


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


rbrtryn
  • Members
  • 1177 posts
  • Last active: Sep 11 2013 08:04 PM
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2011

Where's the script? 

 

Oops github was being blocked in my browser, sorry


My Scripts are written for the latest released version of AutoHotkey.

Need a secure, accessible place to backup your stuff? Use Dropbox!


SnowFlake_FlowSnake
  • Members
  • 845 posts
  • Last active: Jan 24 2016 05:24 PM
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2012

I get an error sad.png

 

http://img841.images...44/errornxp.png

 

 

errornxp.png


  • Download link of my scripts on Autohotkey.com 2/10/2015 [DOWNLAND]
  • Contact Info:  https://github.com/floowsnaake //  FloowSnaake(A)gmail.com
  • IF you need Help send me a PM,Email or Post on Github

  • Quote by tank  Posted 29 September 2015 - 06:14 PM

  • "Eventually i will find a way to convert the DB back to PHPBB3. but i dont have the bandwidth right now. No one that has tried has had success. It is the Only way i can keep this open is if i could successfully convert it."

Swannie
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Last active: Jun 04 2013 07:43 AM
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2011

Hi, There is already an updater . I assume it was written by Lexikos. tt works perfectly for me.

Moderator's note: Unformatted code removed.

The script can be found here: http://l.autohotkey.net/Update.ahk



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Whoo, one of the most unique bugs I have seen.

This happened because you didnt had Autohotkey registered for (.ahk) class and run the automatic option, though it was my fault as I had coded the above in a way that it should show you the manual option if autohotkey was not found in registry and the return variable was left blank. But instead the variable contained what the hell you see above (from second to fifth line) . I really not find any reason for that. 

 

Though I have updated the script above and it should now work fine in every situation


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan