Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

Smart F1 Sensitive Command Help for any prog language in any editor (updated: 19/09)


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic
ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

Same,

The help is just openned.

Maybe a timming thing.

Still the same.

And the help is in English

 

In scite: 

With the original help it's OK, but with yours it's not working.



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Same,
The help is just openned.
Maybe a timming thing.
Still the same.

Cant be a timing thing. Look at the code
--

IfNotEqual, comand    ;  line  -  40
	{
		Run, %Helpfile%,,Max   ; --- Succeeded
		WinWait, AutoHotkey Help
		WinActivate, AutoHotkey Help
		WinWaitActive, AutoHotkey Help
		Sendplay, !n
		SendPlay, !w%comand%{enter}
	}

 
The Run does happen which means the error is below in Winwait , in Autohotkey Help . That's what I think.
 
You can try --
Putting a msgbox just over Sendplay, !n to see if that runs. 
 

And the help is in English

What is the French for Help . I am sure the title is the problem.

nslXXCD.jpg

 

I will update the script to use Regex+class name to match title


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

Like I said I use the English help file.

Well I use all autohotkey in English.

The name is like yours.

 

I found one thing.

The !n is not working for me.

It's !r

 

But I don't know what is for you the !w



ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

after the search "!r" the key to apply it's !c for  showing the topic



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

I found one thing.

The !n is not working for me.

It's !r

I see !r also works but I dont know why ? The Index is underlined on n

Also, doing Alt+r after opening help manually has no effect.

 

!w used to select word in the edit box when I wrote this for the first time, when I started with Ahk, when I used Ahk basic. Now it doesnt. I will update the script to use Shift+Home instead.

 

Does !r work perfectly for you.


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Version 0.7

  1. updated the macro part inside the script, made the script to use both !n and !r

Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

For index it's !i for me.

I dind't know that you want the index selected I thought that it's the search.

So I've change with !i and now it's working.

 

EDIT: too fast mister...



ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

One more thing.

If you already have an help open, this is not working anymore.

The command is copied to the old help window but a new one is openned



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

For index it's !i for me.

I dind't know that you want the index selected I thought that it's the search.

So I've change with !i and now it's working.

 

EDIT: too fast mister...

It's very unique this, how can the same help file have different shortcuts..

Good point this --

For me !r works,

!n works,

but !i doesnt


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

It's very unique this, how can the same help file have different shortcuts..

Good point this --

For me !r works,

!n works,

but !i doesnt

Because the menus are different depending of the language of Windows.

 

20130618-155847.png



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Updated to v0.8

  • Added SingleFile param .to RunHelp() function
  • Added Indexshortcut param to Runhelp()
Single File = true means all the help will be managed in a single help file
 
Indexshortcut = the shortcut to open Index tab inside the Help file , like in ozzii's case it's !i
 
 
 
Default Setup --
F1::RunHelp(Helpfile, true, "!r!n")

The Singlefile is true and Indexshortcut is !r!n


Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


ozzii
  • Members
  • 167 posts
  • Last active: Oct 30 2015 04:54 PM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2011

Now it's OK.

 

What I would like to have it's something like 

 
;--- CONFIGURE ---------------------------------------------------------------
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
#IfWinActive, .ahk
F1::RunHelp(Helpfile, true, "!i")

So I don't need to deactivate this script if I want to use the F1 in others apps.

I think this is a more "normal" way of working

 

What do you think about that?



A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Now it's OK.

 

What I would like to have it's something like 

#IfWinActive, .ahk

So I don't need to deactivate this script if I want to use the F1 in others apps.

I think this is a more "normal" way of working

 

What do you think about that?

Well then , good idea. You can use that for yourself

My first impressions on this was that as all editors dont show the content in Title bar, this would be imperfect.

But now I see this almost every editor, shows atleast <filename>.ahk, so it's pretty good.

SetTitleMatchMode, RegEx
#IfWinActive, .*\.ahk
	F1::RunHelp(Helpfile, true, "!r!n")

Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


A v i
  • Members
  • 1323 posts
  • Last active: Nov 14 2015 06:56 PM
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2013

version 0.9

  • Now, the script works in any language without the need to specify a setting. grin.png Now , it uses a different mechanism to select the Index tab

Now a CS Undergrad. | My WebsiteAutohotkey Scripts | Softwares

Telegram me : @aviaryan


gunner
  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Last active: Aug 11 2013 11:18 AM
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2013

sometimes I use html in notepad. can this script help me to provide help in html

 

i think a chm help file is here http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=21138 . what do you think ?