Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script Topic is solved

Propose new features and changes
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

01 Feb 2014, 15:47

AU3_Spy.exe is severely outdated, doesn't support Unicode, uses different text retrieval mechanisms than AutoHotkey itself (which is very misleading), doesn't support the Client coordinate mode, is not DPI-aware and may be an AutoIt3-related copyright infringement. So I propose replacing it with an enhanced and scripted rewrite. SciTE4AutoHotkey already ships with such a script.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Blackholyman
Posts: 1262
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:57
Facebook: socialjsz
Google: +Jszapp
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

01 Feb 2014, 16:07

+1 ( if there is no loss of info )
lexikos
Posts: 5684
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

01 Feb 2014, 16:59

I see one minor problem with that script: when I use it on SciTE itself, I have to scroll to see the class name... (long titles wrap, and the box only shows two lines).
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

01 Feb 2014, 17:03

The window class info could be displayed before the window title.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
vasili111
Posts: 733
Joined: 21 Jan 2014, 02:04
Location: Georgia

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

01 Feb 2014, 17:14

Very good idea :)
DRAKON-AutoHotkey: Visual programming for AutoHotkey.
lexikos
Posts: 5684
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

02 Feb 2014, 04:24

That's a bit unconventional. You can't put them in that order when you write a script. You could put them in separate fields, or just disable line wrapping.
ahk7
Posts: 100
Joined: 06 Nov 2013, 16:35

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

02 Feb 2014, 07:10

Alternative combining three scripts:
- Active Window Info + added ahk_exe (process)
- Scrollable Gui (Lexikos)
- Resizable Controls using Anchor (p + someone else for 64bit/unicode)
- perhaps adding a copy button per "type" so you don't have to select/copy it manually?
- More extensive version would be AHK Window Info 1.7 by toralt http://www.autohotkey.com/board/topic/8 ... w-info-17/ but the mouse tab works very slow under win8 (perhaps because of the progress controls it uses?)

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

02 Feb 2014, 07:12

Alright, I've disabled wrapping.

EDIT: @ahk7: interesting changes (I've already merged the ahk_exe stuff in my working copy). However I fail to see why the gui should be scrollable. Also, it's not necessary to bring in Anchor() for some quick width-related resizing.

EDIT2: Merged ahk7's ahk_exe code (but rewrote the resizing code not to depend on Anchor())..
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2221
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

02 Feb 2014, 11:01

Awesome
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
Nextron
Posts: 1094
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 08:23
Location: Netherlands OS: Win7 x64 AHK: Unicode x32

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

05 Feb 2014, 07:55

I really like this 8-) over AU3_Spy.exe due to the fixed positions of data rather than a jumpy blob of data in a single editbox. To include it in my main script, I made some modifications. I don't think it changes anything in the way it works as a stand alone script, but now it can also be easily included in other scripts. To do so I moved the autoexecute section, added some prefixes to the gui-labels, expanded GuiClose:ExitApp with Gui,Destroy && Timer,Off, changed the way the gui icon is set without changing the tray and removed # directives (biggest effective change).

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] (ActiveWindowInfoInclude.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus

The more I know:
The more I know,
I know nothing.
Zelio
Posts: 275
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 00:45
Location: France

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

10 Feb 2014, 12:19

Good idea ! One year ago I tried but I haven't time or good skill...
Perhaps add "iWB2 Learner" or "ahk web recorder" or other ACC.ahk tools in a second tab (tab1 window spy, tab2 webrowser info, tab3 basic acces control,...) old source and modified working script at http://www.ahkarchive.com/archive/ahktools.zip , good tool don't need to die (idea to drag for get info is really good, intuitive or not)
guest3456
Posts: 2150
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

18 Feb 2014, 11:58

ahk7 wrote:- More extensive version would be AHK Window Info 1.7 by toralt http://www.autohotkey.com/board/topic/8 ... w-info-17/ but the mouse tab works very slow under win8 (perhaps because of the progress controls it uses?)


^ this is what i tend to use

ahk7
Posts: 100
Joined: 06 Nov 2013, 16:35

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

18 Feb 2014, 13:59

Another one that is very well made is Control Viewer by AutoIt scripter Yashied http://www.autoitscript.com/forum/topic ... info-tool/ the source is available.

One thing that I particularly like is that it has that same red outline of the control that iWB2 has, so you can "see" the control you are hovering over - that would be a useful addition to fincs "spy"
jballi
Posts: 460
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:34

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

21 Feb 2014, 19:58

I'm liking this idea with one modification... Release it as an executable. OK, two executables -- a 32-bit version and a 64-bit version. The source can still be included if you want but executables allow developers to download and go. Also, the script doesn't need to be recompiled with each new version. The only reason to recompile would be if the source were changed or if the new release included some performance improvements. If it ain't broke, no need to recompile.

Just my 2 cents.
just me
Posts: 5082
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

22 Feb 2014, 01:57

It's high time for a change. The "AutoIt3 Window Spy" has been replaced even for AutoIt years ago (in case they ever used it).
ahk7
Posts: 100
Joined: 06 Nov 2013, 16:35

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

05 Oct 2014, 07:56

The Au3Info.exe (AutoIt v3 Window Info) that comes with AutoIt v3 does seem to see more information from time to time then the old (current) AU3_Spy.exe that comes with AHK and also this script by fincs and other AHK window tools.

Test case: Total Commander 32 and 64 bit - a file manager where you can have multiple tabs open (like in your browser) - AU3_Spy.exe doesn't report the tab-control, this script doesn't either, but Au3Info.exe and another Window Spy tool like http://alinconstantin.dtdns.net/Download/WinCheat/ does see SysTabControl321 (64bit) or TMyTabControl1 (32bit) when you place your mouse over them.

If I use "Example #3: Extract the individual control names from a ControlList" from http://ahkscript.org/docs/commands/WinGet.htm AutoHotkey does list these controls and you can use SendMessages to count and control the tabs as well.

Is there anyway to improve the class name of the control under the mouse that is currently reported in this Active Window Info script?

For reference:

ControlsAtPos()
http://www.autohotkey.com/board/topic/1 ... -position/

Get control based in hwnd
http://www.autohotkey.com/board/topic/4 ... l-classnn/
guest3456
Posts: 2150
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

25 Aug 2016, 14:45

https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic ... 625#p75625
Lexikos wrote:v1.1.23.03

Fixed Window Spy to fall back to #vk41 for its hotkey when "A" does not exist on the current keyboard layout.


@Lexikos:

where can I find your source for the AU3_Spy?

User avatar
tank
Posts: 2221
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

25 Aug 2016, 22:46

we do not nor did we ever have the source for it. Had this conversation with Chris years back
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
guest3456
Posts: 2150
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: Replace AU3_Spy.exe with script

25 Aug 2016, 22:56

tank wrote:we do not nor did we ever have the source for it. Had this conversation with Chris years back


uh isn't the Window Spy that is currently provided with the distribution the same AHK-based one that fincs gave in this very thread?

and did you read my post? how do you explain my quote where Lexikos said he 'fixed it' if there is no source'?


Return to “Wish List”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests