[off-topic] False Positives

Report problems with documented functionality
User avatar
PuzzledGreatly
Posts: 587
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:18

[off-topic] False Positives

16 May 2017, 18:55

Not a bug report but Virus total gives a very bad score for the 1.1.25.02 release: 10 out of 61 tests indicate malware. Usually the score is 1-2. Why so high for this version? My rule of thumb is not to install anything that fails by four or more. Thanks
stealzy
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 Nov 2015, 13:43

Re: [off-topic] False Positives

17 May 2017, 11:02

I risked installing the new version, and my computer blow up.
Write from toster now. DO NOT INSTALL IT!
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 2097
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
GitHub: jNizM

Re: [off-topic] False Positives

18 May 2017, 00:49

Dont blame the new AutoHotkey.exe on the first day...
You chould upload new exe, wait a few day's and reupload the exe on VirusTotal before you should trust the result... now its 1 / 61
https://www.virustotal.com/de/file/a50f ... 495086383/
[AHK] 1.1.25.02 x64 Unicode
[WIN] 10 Pro (Version 1607 | Build 14393.1198) x64
My GitHub Profile | Donations are appreciated if I could help you
User avatar
PuzzledGreatly
Posts: 587
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:18

Re: [off-topic] False Positives

18 May 2017, 23:03

Thanks jNizM, hadn't noticed it was the first day. stealzy that must be some toaster! Personally I wouldn't want my toaster going online, Microsoft might burn the toast.
Michalet

Re: [off-topic] False Positives

20 May 2017, 19:41

Damn, I was confused. I had just formatted my PC and one of the first things I install is Autohotkey. My PC didn't even want to download it, Firefox kept saying the download got interrupted for unknown reasons. But when I went to download older versions, I could. So I figured some AV program was probably blocking it. I downloaded the 'supposedly infected' .EXE on my phone and then went straight to VirusTotal, where I saw the high amount of false positives too, and I decided to temporarily stay away from Autohotkey until things were fixed. I trust the developers but I was thinking someone could hack into the servers and place an infected Autohotkey installer on it or something..

Anyway, I really REALLY need AutoHotkey for a whooole lot of things, so I came back today and saw it was fixed. I'm glad I have Autohotkey back!!! :D :D

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests