Set KBD layout to AHK window. bug?

Report problems with documented functionality
robodesign
Posts: 348
Joined: 30 Sep 2017, 03:59
Facebook: marius.sucan
GitHub: mariussucan
Location: Romania
Contact:

Set KBD layout to AHK window. bug?

16 Jan 2018, 14:52

Hello!

I've been trying for the past few days to find a way to set the keyboard layout to my own AHK window, but without luck. I've even compiled a small script that does simply [on e.g. F1]:

PostMessage, 0x50, 0, 0x40A0409,, A

It works with all the apps I tested but not with AHK windows, any... whatsoever. Is this a bug? Or... am I missing something?

Thank you. I will soon test the new AHK versions with fixes regarding dead keys.

Best regards, Marius.
-------------------------
KeyPress OSD v4: GitHub or forum. (presentation video)
My home page.
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 4275
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: Set KBD layout to AHK window. bug?

16 Jan 2018, 16:12

So you can't get one script to set the keyboard layout for another script, by sending a message to the AutoHotkey main window (or one of its controls)?
robodesign
Posts: 348
Joined: 30 Sep 2017, 03:59
Facebook: marius.sucan
GitHub: mariussucan
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Set KBD layout to AHK window. bug?

16 Jan 2018, 16:25

Yes, that is correct. Is it just me or... what? I am on Win10, but tested this on Win 7 as well, in virtual box.
-------------------------
KeyPress OSD v4: GitHub or forum. (presentation video)
My home page.

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rousni and 3 guests