Discussions about Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

Talk about anything
User avatar
PointCloud
Posts: 26
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 07:24
Location: U.S.A.

Discussions about Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

05 Oct 2013, 20:46

I have question's about the IRC. Does it display your ip address publicly to the room? If so is there a way without using vpn's and proxies to give something a troll could not use? I am sure that it is a fairly safe place but trolls lurk everywhere. Any feedback would be appreciated, so thank you ahead of time.

Cheers!

Moderators Note: The topic was split here.
To find the first part go to:
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=59
User avatar
smorgasbord
Posts: 490
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 09:34

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

05 Oct 2013, 22:13

@pointcloud
Yes your ip could be hidden i.e. cloaked.
The first channel you should join on IRC is #freenode and ask about any aspersions that you have
:) remember it is "tantalising".
I could tell the nicks that help like anything once you reach there (#auto-hotkey) (#ahkscript and #ahk)
Last edited by smorgasbord on 21 Nov 2013, 02:18, edited 1 time in total.
John ... you working ?
SparkySparkyBoom
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 11:07

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

21 Oct 2013, 20:53

PointCloud wrote:I have question's about the IRC. Does it display your ip address publicly to the room? If so is there a way without using vpn's and proxies to give something a troll could not use? I am sure that it is a fairly safe place but trolls lurk everywhere. Any feedback would be appreciated, so thank you ahead of time.

Cheers!


Like smorgasbord said, you can go into #freenode and ask for a cloak, but you can also use tor/sasl.
User avatar
TLM
Posts: 1123
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 07:52

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

23 Oct 2013, 23:46

You cannot cloak/hide IP/Hostnames if you connect to Freenode via webchat. (ie joining the #ahk channel from a browser)
If you have one, you must use a standalone chat client for the cloak to work.

**confirmed by Freenode staff**
Image
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5752
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

03 Dec 2013, 22:58

User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5752
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

07 Sep 2014, 00:05

:facepalm:
User avatar
smorgasbord
Posts: 490
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 09:34

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

02 Oct 2014, 21:30

Tomoe_uehara!!
Come back, it is high time.
I m pm ing him/her.
John ... you working ?
User avatar
jigga
Posts: 93
Joined: 24 Jan 2014, 00:31
Facebook: joel.fazio
Google: +JoelFazio

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

21 Oct 2014, 10:51

port 6667 requires SSL now?
User avatar
Ezriilc
Posts: 46
Joined: 07 Oct 2014, 17:42
Location: Tampa Bay, USA

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

21 Oct 2014, 11:11

#ahkscript on Freenode reports: "Only users using SSL could join this channel!"
I support: AutoHotkey | PCs & Mobile | Networking, Inet/Web & Software Development | Games | Life, The Universe & Everything.

Behold the awesome that is my more-beard. You are jelly.
User avatar
tidbit
Posts: 977
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:15
Location: USA

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

21 Oct 2014, 13:27

fixed
rawr. fear me.
*poke*
Is it December 21, 2012 yet?
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 2243
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
GitHub: jNizM
Contact:

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

13 Jul 2015, 08:39

I am (german) and a few others are in #ahkscript
[AHK] 1.1.26.01 x64 Unicode | [WIN] 10 Pro (Version 1703) x64
My GitHub Profile | Donations are appreciated if I could help you
gilliduck
Posts: 265
Joined: 06 Oct 2014, 15:01

Re: Autohotkey Livechat / Autohotkey IRC

12 Sep 2015, 16:33

Tried to click the pastbin link in the chat, got an error from my work firewall.

The link you are accessing has been blocked by the Barracuda Web Filter because it contains spyware. The name of the spyware is: Exploit.Host.usto

Just an FYI in case someone can take a look. Never got the error before today.

Update, looks like any us.to address is being blocked.

Return to “Offtopic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests