How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop? Topic is solved

Ask gaming related questions (AHK v1.1 and older)
BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

17 Feb 2017, 21:55

I edited my code and started using SetBatchLines and A_BatchLines. It works, but the problem is that it doesn't stop. The question is, how to make it stop and stop at a certain time? Thanks.
Heres the code:

Code: Select all

NumpadEnd:: Hotkey, $*e, Toggle

End::
ExitApp

$*e::
while SetBatchLines 1000
	Send, {e downtemp}
Send {e up}
guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

17 Feb 2017, 22:06

if that code works, then you got lucky by just typing random stuff.

your while loop doens't do what you think it does. if i had to guess, while SetBatchLines 1000 is first using your own SetBatchLines variable, which is completely empty and meaningless, and then auto concatenates the number 1000 to it. so maybe it runs 1000 times?

what exactly are you trying to do with SetBatchLines?
Last edited by guest3456 on 17 Feb 2017, 22:09, edited 1 time in total.

BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

17 Feb 2017, 22:09

guest3456 wrote:there's no way that that code works

your while loop doens't do what you think it does

what exactly are you trying to do with SetBatchLines?
idk, mutsumi said to use SetBatchLines in the IRC chat
guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?  Topic is solved

17 Feb 2017, 22:10

to do what?

you didn't answer the question

BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

17 Feb 2017, 22:12

guest3456 wrote:to do what?

you didn't answer the question
accidently accepted your post as answer, but im trying to make the ahk hold e down for a certain amount of time
BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

17 Feb 2017, 22:24

guest3456 wrote:then why would you use SetBatchLines?

see Sleep
i dunno, mutsumi said to use it in the IRC
BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 08:33

guest3456 wrote:then why would you use SetBatchLines?

see Sleep
so??? could you help me?
guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 08:49

BRLY wrote: so??? could you help me?
1. you've given almost no detail nor specifics on exactly what you want to do. you haven't even thought it through enough
2. i provided you links to help you figure out your problem. did you even bother to read those? did you make any attempt to fix your script?

BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 09:07

guest3456 wrote:
BRLY wrote: so??? could you help me?
1. you've given almost no detail nor specifics on exactly what you want to do. you haven't even thought it through enough
2. i provided you links to help you figure out your problem. did you even bother to read those? did you make any attempt to fix your script?
1. im trying to make a script that holds down e for a certain amount of time.
2. yes i did, i tried to use sleep for about 10 minutes, nothing was working with that.
guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 09:14

so you just repeat the same answer you gave last time. lol.

what does 'hold down' mean? what do you want to happen? do you want to spam the 'e' key like this? eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee? why do you want to do this?

guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 09:29

i just saw your other post here:
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=28270

you should keep all of the discussion in the same thread. if i saw that other post earlier i may have understood better

try your code from that thread, but try using SendInput or SendPlay instead of Send and see if that works

BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 09:30

guest3456 wrote:so you just repeat the same answer you gave last time. lol.

what does 'hold down' mean? what do you want to happen? do you want to spam the 'e' key like this? eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee? why do you want to do this?
yes, i want a script that holds it down, not repeat it though. and i keep repeating the same answer because you phrase your sentences weirdly
guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 09:32

try what i said in my last post

what game is this?

BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 09:47

guest3456 wrote:try what i said in my last post

what game is this?
i tried it in Text, as a test y'know and i noticed it started printing more e's the more i pressed it. i dont know if this is the case with the OG script but it was something i noticed, i think that is why it keeps on randomizing. the game is NBA 2k
guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 09:57

its not randomizing for me. sometimes its like +/-2 'e' characters but thats normal

try adding SetBatchLines, -1 to the top of the script

BRLY
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 20:04

Re: How to make SetBatchLines or A_BatchLines stop?

18 Feb 2017, 10:11

guest3456 wrote:its not randomizing for me. sometimes its like +/-2 'e' characters but thats normal

try adding SetBatchLines, -1 to the top of the script
Thanks, it works but it's works weirdly in the game. It might be my CPU. I'm getting a new one in a couple of weeks so I'll test it on there and see if it works there. Either way, thank you! It works though!

Return to “Gaming Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ReyAHK and 87 guests