Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.22 28th Oct 2018

Post gaming related scripts
haltux
Posts: 4
Joined: 23 Dec 2017, 06:14

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

27 Jan 2018, 13:48

Thanks! I have made my own user plugin ProfileSwitcherWithCode and it works great. Now I have everything working as I want.

Last thing, I can submit it as a github issue, it seems than inheritance does not work recursively. Profiles get the feature of their parent, not their grand parents.
Jaydeekay80
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Feb 2018, 14:31

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

05 Feb 2018, 19:58

Hello. I just registered to say thank you for this. I can have 2 player marvel vs capcom 3 on my arcade now thanks to this
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4822
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

05 Feb 2018, 22:33

haltux wrote:Thanks! I have made my own user plugin ProfileSwitcherWithCode and it works great. Now I have everything working as I want.

Last thing, I can submit it as a github issue, it seems than inheritance does not work recursively. Profiles get the feature of their parent, not their grand parents.
Something like that is probably not going to be simple to fix, and I am not sure I can muster the enthusiasm to do so - I am plowing all my spare time into UCR2 development right now and C# in Visual Studio is *so much nicer* to work in, especially as the debugger with Scite seems to often take like 10 seconds to move from one line of code to the next.
I would happily merge any commits that fix the issue though.
jjk73
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Feb 2018, 11:17

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

07 Feb 2018, 11:51

This tool has been exactly what I need to get steam games and Retroarch working together on an arcade cabinet i've built running BigBox.

One weird issue i've been unable to workthrough on my own, please help.

I have UCR run at startup with X:\ucr\CLI.ahk "Default"
Then, when selecting games through BigBox to play, BigBox will run a command line to change profile to whatever game/system needs it's own profile

Weird issue is, the FIRST time BigBox goes to run the command line to change script (ie ,X:\ucr\CLI.ahk "xbox360"), it will RE-launch UCR as if it weren't running already, the splash screen pops up, and that steals focus from the BigBox. Now, the next time I change game/system through BigBox, and a script runs, it works as expected with no re-launching and no stealing of focus.

It's like UCR cares whether it is run by me manually or at startup vs launched through BigBox.
Fairless
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Feb 2018, 01:40

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

08 Feb 2018, 01:57

Had to register to only sumbit this lol, actually i believe what i want is impossible but.

In 1 axis i split it to 2 axis.

And those 2 axis i need to use them without neutralizing them.

As so, when i use the 2 at the same time their original value turns to 0 so no axis is used.

There is a way to solve this?
YamaFox
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Feb 2018, 12:27

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

21 Feb 2018, 12:29

I need help with UCR and vJoy, it says:
A vJoy install was found in C:\Program Files\vJoy\, but the relevant registry entries were not found.
Please update vJoy to the latest version from

http://vjoystick.sourceforge.net.

I downloaded the latest version of vJoy, official release and beta and still I have this problem
Zett

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

26 Feb 2018, 09:22

Hi!

Is it possible to GameBind an axis? The GameBind-Plugin seems not to recognize input from axis, it only takes buttons?

I try to remap my clutch pedal (for simracing) to a vJoy-Axis, but the game sees both: pedal and vJoy.

any help appreciated
Zett
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4822
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

26 Feb 2018, 11:40

It should delay everything, including axes.
If you are still moving the stick by the time you hit bind in the game, then the game would see the physical axis move, but if you are not moving the physical axis when you click bind in game, but it still sees the physical axis move, then the problem would not be UCR as UCR cannot make the physical axis move.
Zett

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

01 Mar 2018, 02:49

I got a solution: bind a button to the axis and delay the button, that worked.

But something got screwed up :evil:

Now I have the problem, no matter what, all vJoy axis have no value. I test with http://html5gamepad.com/ and the vJoy-feeder demo and only the buttons are recognized. If I move the axis-slider in the feeder-app only the timestamp gets updated, but the axis have no values.

I tried the windows triple jump: deinstall (reboot) install (reboot) curse. Same with "run as admin", No luck :cry:
Then the sledgehammer-method: deinstall, delete all registry keys with vJoy, install -> same result, no axis-values

Any hints except complete reinstall of windows?
(Which I will be my next attempt to solve this. The only reason I endager my mental health with Microsoft Windows is iRacing)
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4822
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

01 Mar 2018, 05:29

I would not 100% trust HTML5 gamepad, I have seen it give spurious results.
If you are using DirectInput vJoy (ie not vXBox), then the proper way to monitor the state of that is using the vJoy Monitor that comes with vJoy.
To see what the DirectInput API sees, use DIView
Zett

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

02 Mar 2018, 09:05

Thank you for your hints.

DIView and vJoy-Monitor see the input from vJoy-feeder (axis and buttons), but e.g. button to button in UCR does not work.

I tried mapping 'c' to vJoy Stick 1 Button 1, but neither DIView nor vJoy-Monitor receive a "button 1".
'
Zett

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

02 Mar 2018, 10:51

---------------------------
UCR.ahk
---------------------------
A vJoy install was found in C:\Program Files\vJoy\, but the relevant registry entries were not found.
Please update vJoy to the latest version from

http://vjoystick.sourceforge.net.

This information has been copied to the clipboard
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Zett

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

02 Mar 2018, 17:20

Now finally I could get it working, thanks a lot.
I had to kill the frozen vJoyInstall.exe-process to get the installation done.
jimbo1qaz
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 17:40
Contact:

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

06 Mar 2018, 04:04

Hi,

I'm trying to use UCR for Zelda 64. I'm trying to map a 360 controller onto a N64 controller, assigning analog, Dpad, and Y,RB,B to the same buttons (N64's C-buttons control items).

It seems this app currently requires 5-10 mouse presses for each button and axis which is mapped. Is there any way to automatically setup 1:1 mappings for most buttons, which can be changed later? It's very slow to setup otherwise.
(Or is there a scripting approach?)
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4822
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

06 Mar 2018, 12:30

This is something we are looking into addressing in the new UCR-C#, but as you observed, it is currently worse :P
Please do keep any suggestions you have coming though, there is some debate as to how best to make it work to alleviate these issues.
If you wish to chat about it, probably the best place is to join us in the HidWizards Discord Channel
Vikserno
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Mar 2018, 18:03

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

09 Mar 2018, 18:13

Is there a way to get a 32 bit version of this?
Bukan

Re: Universal Control Remapper (UCR) - v0.1.19 26th Dec 2017

10 Mar 2018, 16:22

Is there some way to add third key to ButtonTo Axis plugin, that will center the Axis in Incremental mode? I tried to make another ButtonToAxis plugin with INC mode off to center it, but it can not change position of the axis in the first plugin, resulting with axis "jump" when i use it.

Return to “Gaming Scripts (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 29 guests