Copy issue with code boxes.

Discuss issues and requests related with the forum software
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
GitHub: derz00
Location: Middle of the round cube

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

03 Oct 2017, 19:46

Hi, I am using Firefox on Window 10 and Pressing Select All then Ctrl + c does not copy the code.... Is the problem fixed for opera users?
try it and see
...
User avatar
gregster
Posts: 1427
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

03 Oct 2017, 20:07

Well, I don't know about Opera, but it seems fixed for Firefox users, at least on Firefox 56.0 (64bit) with Win7 (actually, already since Tank restored the backup). I cannot test Win10 at this moment...
Helgef
Posts: 3241
Joined: 17 Jul 2016, 01:02
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

04 Oct 2017, 00:09

It is still an issue on Opera.
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2401
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

04 Oct 2017, 07:37

I haven't found anything to help identify the issue for opera and I don't have opera myself.
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2401
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

22 Oct 2017, 11:36

createRange method wrote:Note: the support for the selection object and its createRange method has been removed in Opera 10.5.
trying this
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/130 ... decontents

Code: Select all

msgbox this is a test
Please let me know if there is any meaningful change in behavior
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
GitHub: derz00
Location: Middle of the round cube

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

22 Oct 2017, 17:57

for me it works in firefox but not Chrome
try it and see
...
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6618
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

22 Oct 2017, 21:27

Sounds like a classic whack-a-mole situation. :lol:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
GitHub: derz00
Location: Middle of the round cube

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

23 Oct 2017, 07:34

:lol: ☕
try it and see
...
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2401
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

23 Oct 2017, 09:02

I cant duplicate any issue in chrome. What specifically happens/ doesn't happen
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 2334
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
GitHub: jNizM
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

23 Oct 2017, 09:12

Working:
- Google Chrome 62.xxx
- Mozilla Firefox 56.xxx

Not working:
- Vivaldi 1.12.xxx
[AHK] 1.1.30.00 x64 Unicode | [WIN] 10 Pro (Version 1803) x64 | [GitHub] Profile
Donations are appreciated if I could help you
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 497
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
GitHub: derz00
Location: Middle of the round cube

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

23 Oct 2017, 09:18

@tank I cannot get it to work to copy in Chrome without first Click-dragging it with the mouse. But I guess it works for jNizM
try it and see
...
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2401
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

23 Oct 2017, 11:22

It seems like the code that was to isolate the fix to FF and Opera is not working as intended. Can anyone confirm if it works now in opera?
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
Helgef
Posts: 3241
Joined: 17 Jul 2016, 01:02
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

23 Oct 2017, 12:00

Thank you very much for your efforts tank, unfortunately, I see no improvement on Opera.

Edit:

Code: Select all

Version information

Version:	48.0.2685.50 (PGO) - Opera is up to date
Update stream:	Stable
System:	Windows 7 64-bit (WoW64)
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2401
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

23 Oct 2017, 15:40

OK i am going to revert the change then and keep looking
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
Helgef
Posts: 3241
Joined: 17 Jul 2016, 01:02
Contact:

Re: Copy issue with code boxes.

26 Mar 2018, 05:36

I have no problem with this anymore :thumbup: .

No idea if opera changed, or forum. I use Opera Version: 51.0.2830.55.

Cheers and thank you very much.

Return to “Forum Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests