command links in codeboxes are broken

Discuss issues and requests related with the forum software
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2373
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: command links in codeboxes are broken

Post by tank » 25 Feb 2018, 00:56

Nevermind works now
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
BoBo
Posts: 2515
Joined: 13 May 2014, 17:15

Re: command links in codeboxes are broken

Post by BoBo » 25 Feb 2018, 01:24

tank wrote:Nevermind works now
Unfortunately not :( "Sorry, an error occurred. Please let us know via the forums."
User avatar
gregster
Posts: 1391
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: command links in codeboxes are broken

Post by gregster » 25 Feb 2018, 06:38

For me neither, even after purging the cache and deleting the cookies in Firefox...
guest3456
Posts: 2419
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: command links in codeboxes are broken

Post by guest3456 » 25 Feb 2018, 07:18

just to be clear. there are two separate issues:


1. links in codeboxes and [docs] tags: StringReplace

Code: Select all

msgbox, hello world

2. the normal helpfile links with the frame redirect (watch the URL bar):
https://autohotkey.com/docs/commands/EnvSub.htm
https://autohotkey.com/docs/


#1 is still unsolved

#2 is solved by clearing browser cache for me on Win10 x64 chrome

User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 3337
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: command links in codeboxes are broken

Post by nnnik » 25 Feb 2018, 07:41

Yeah #2 is solved for me by clearing the website with Ctrl+F5
Recommends AHK Studio
User avatar
gregster
Posts: 1391
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: command links in codeboxes are broken

Post by gregster » 25 Feb 2018, 13:00

Yes, only #1 is the issue. #2 was even resolved for me before I (actively) cleared the cache.
Post Reply

Return to “Forum Issues”