MenuBar with Class_ScrollGUI Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
User avatar
AlleyArtwork
Posts: 27
Joined: 09 Jun 2015, 21:08

MenuBar with Class_ScrollGUI

09 Apr 2017, 22:04

In another post I was desperately looking for a way to be able to scroll a GUI within a tab. I found a great post and a sample in a post by Tre4shunter here: https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic ... 72#p140972
I was able to use that working example to rebuild a previously static gui I had before, however, I don't seem to be able to get the MenuBar to display.

Using Tre4shunter's sample below + a simple MenuBar (file > exit) which does not display.
I thought maybe the MenuBar was being hidden, so I moved the "tab buttons" and ScrollGUIs down to see if it was being hidden, but it is not there.
I can tell the MenuBar is being loaded (If I rename FileExit to FFileExit it will error because it is not found), but not sure where it is hiding.

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

loop {
MsgBox, Life is like an Infinite Message Box of chocolates.`nThere are %a_index% chocolates in this box.
}
just me
Posts: 5431
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: MenuBar with Class_ScrollGUI  Topic is solved

10 Apr 2017, 02:05

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

; Create the main window (parent)
Gui, Main:New
Gui, Menu, MyMenuBar
...
?
User avatar
AlleyArtwork
Posts: 27
Joined: 09 Jun 2015, 21:08

Re: MenuBar with Class_ScrollGUI

10 Apr 2017, 07:09

well, that was pretty embarrassing.
Thanks for the response, yes, this works haha.
loop {
MsgBox, Life is like an Infinite Message Box of chocolates.`nThere are %a_index% chocolates in this box.
}
User avatar
ScottMeyer
Posts: 29
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 12:52
GitHub: ScottMeyer48
Contact:

Re: MenuBar with Class_ScrollGUI

28 Oct 2017, 15:47

Hi,

sorry I have the same problem. MenuBar (MainMenu> Open) which does not display

My code :

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus



I would like some help, I can not find the exact syntax.

I tested :

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

SG1.Menu("", "MenuBar")
Gui, % SG1.HWND . "Menu" , MenuBar

I do a lot of variation but I can not do it
JEE (jeeswg) "Better WinGetPos" : LIEN Forum AHK
AHK Vision Go : LIEN Forum AHK
Simply Backup Script : LIEN Forum AHK

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Xtra and 51 guests