IE COM get active tab

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
euras
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 12:56

IE COM get active tab

20 Apr 2017, 02:44

How to get an active IE tab if there is 2 or more tabs With the same name? It's easy to get one With uniq name, but how about the same name? If I use the code bellow, it Works if there is only one Tab With that name, but if there is 2 Service Tabs, then the code doesn't work (I need that it Works on the active "Service" tab.

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

euras
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 12:56

Re: IE COM get active tab

21 Apr 2017, 01:49

anyone?
User avatar
Xeo786
Posts: 130
Joined: 09 Nov 2015, 02:43
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: IE COM get active tab

21 Apr 2017, 04:56

"When there is no gravity, there is absolute vacuum" -Game changer theory
euras
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 12:56

Re: IE COM get active tab

21 Apr 2017, 05:38

Xeo786 wrote:https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/115943-ie-com-create-or-active/ good luck :)

how it should help me? there is tips for catching an active IE or creating a New one if there is no old one. In my scenario there is allready 2 tabs in IE With the same Title and I searching ways to show the code witch tab the code should take in that scenario (the active one).
User avatar
Xeo786
Posts: 130
Joined: 09 Nov 2015, 02:43
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: IE COM get active tab

21 Apr 2017, 08:33

euras wrote:
Xeo786 wrote:https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/115943-ie-com-create-or-active/ good luck :)

how it should help me? there is tips for catching an active IE or creating a New one if there is no old one. In my scenario there is allready 2 tabs in IE With the same Title and I searching ways to show the code witch tab the code should take in that scenario (the active one).

WB := IEGET() gona work for active window .... at least working for me just give it a try ... ;)
"When there is no gravity, there is absolute vacuum" -Game changer theory
euras
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 12:56

Re: IE COM get active tab

21 Apr 2017, 08:45

Xeo786 wrote:
euras wrote:
Xeo786 wrote:https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/115943-ie-com-create-or-active/ good luck :)

how it should help me? there is tips for catching an active IE or creating a New one if there is no old one. In my scenario there is allready 2 tabs in IE With the same Title and I searching ways to show the code witch tab the code should take in that scenario (the active one).

WB := IEGET() gona work for active window .... at least working for me just give it a try ... ;)


so you are saying I should use

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

pwb := IEGET()
instead of

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

pwb := IEGet("Service")
?
User avatar
Xeo786
Posts: 130
Joined: 09 Nov 2015, 02:43
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: IE COM get active tab

21 Apr 2017, 08:55

euras wrote:
so you are saying I should use

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

pwb := IEGET()
instead of

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

pwb := IEGet("Service")
?


haven't you seen the example by blackholyman

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] (Untitled.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus


this will work even if you have two IE windows having more then one tab, only active internet window with active tab going to be accessed ... :D
"When there is no gravity, there is absolute vacuum" -Game changer theory
euras
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 12:56

Re: IE COM get active tab

24 Apr 2017, 08:28

Xeo786 wrote:
euras wrote: this will work even if you have two IE windows having more then one tab, only active internet window with active tab going to be accessed ... :D


well, it doesn't work at all. I have 2 (or more) TABS in the same window With the same name and the code bellow takes the first tab With that name instead of active one.

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

User avatar
Xeo786
Posts: 130
Joined: 09 Nov 2015, 02:43
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

Re: IE COM get active tab

24 Apr 2017, 08:52

:shock: just use pwb where ever you want to handle active tab according to your code,

Code: [Select all] [Download] (Untitled.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus

pwb := IEGet()


not the

Code: [Select all] [Download] (Untitled.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus

pwb := IEGet("Services")
"When there is no gravity, there is absolute vacuum" -Game changer theory
euras
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 12:56

Re: IE COM get active tab

24 Apr 2017, 09:14

Xeo786 wrote::shock: just use pwb where ever you want to handle active tab according to your code,


Nope, it doesn't help :/ If I set pwb := IEGet() in a loop, the loop doesn't run at all. If I set TAB name there - everything Works fine except that the code takes the first one tab instead of the active one :/

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

euras
Posts: 187
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 12:56

Re: IE COM get active tab

25 Apr 2017, 01:05

up

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Didier3L, Jack, Nightwolf85, Yahoo [Bot] and 23 guests