expertkeys with Autohotkey Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
artintime
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Apr 2017, 11:55

expertkeys with Autohotkey

17 May 2017, 13:46

Hi,
I am wondering if autohotkeys can work with expertkeys programmable keyboard? for example if I can assign ahk scripts to the keys without having to use the regular keyboard hotkey to send to click infomation to expertkeys. or if you use it how do you go about doing it?
Thank you.
Rohwedder
Posts: 542
Joined: 04 Jun 2014, 08:33
Location: Germany

Re: expertkeys with Autohotkey

17 May 2017, 23:33

Hallo,
i have no experience with it, but first I would test if the keyboard sends scancodes.
Use the script of SKAN, first script on: https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/21105-crazy-scripting-scriptlet-to-find-scancode-of-a-key/
artintime
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Apr 2017, 11:55

Re: expertkeys with Autohotkey

19 May 2017, 15:23

Hi Rohwedder,
Can you tell me what happens if the keyboard sends the scancodes? sorry this question must be quite noob but i am just starting to get acquainted with it.
Thanks
artintime
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Apr 2017, 11:55

Re: expertkeys with Autohotkey

20 May 2017, 09:49

Hi Rohwedder,
I ran the script from SKAN and it displayed the message of {SC000}, so that means it does send the scancodes?
What's next?

Thanks a lot,
artintime
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Apr 2017, 11:55

Re: expertkeys with Autohotkey

20 May 2017, 09:52

I guess I can assign those scancodes to the external Expertkeys keyboard to attach the .ahkl scripts, is that right?
Thanks,
IMEime
Posts: 411
Joined: 20 Sep 2014, 06:15

Re: expertkeys with Autohotkey

20 May 2017, 10:41

I think you'd better read its own manual. They have all ready (its ROM, firmware, software, ways of programming and even keytops.)
Rohwedder
Posts: 542
Joined: 04 Jun 2014, 08:33
Location: Germany

Re: expertkeys with Autohotkey  Topic is solved

20 May 2017, 11:24

Hallo,
If the script from SKAN is running and you press the expertkeys, then every key must have its own scancode, different from SC000.
For example, you get SC16A, then this script should work:

You run the script, press the expertkey with scancode SC16A and you will get a MsgBox with:
"SC16A was pressed"
artintime
Posts: 20
Joined: 28 Apr 2017, 11:55

Re: expertkeys with Autohotkey

21 May 2017, 08:51

Thanks a lot Rohwedder this is great!

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pezwihongi, Wigi and 35 guests