Why is the first button firing automatically Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 237
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Why is the first button firing automatically

19 May 2017, 09:36

Hi,

I have the following code, and for some reason when I start the script, the code under the first button automatically
gets loaded. I can't figure out why though.

What am I missing ?

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

User avatar
evilC
Posts: 3296
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: Why is the first button firing automatically  Topic is solved

19 May 2017, 09:54

It does not sometimes do it, it always does it. You are missing a return statement.

Once the code hits the line OnMessage("0x200", "MOUSEOVER"), it does not stop!

It skips MOUSEOVER() and MOUSELEAVE() and then hits the label Script1: which DOES NOT stop execution.

So add a return statement on the line after OnMessage("0x200", "MOUSEOVER")
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 237
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Re: Why is the first button firing automatically

19 May 2017, 14:32

Aaaarg! Totally overlooked that. I was ging nuts.
Thanks mate.

(By the way, I never said it was happening sometimes ;) ).
Last edited by WalkerOfTheDay on 19 May 2017, 15:47, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: apoklyps3, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], iceivanov and 35 guests