AutoHotKey with Remote Desktop (RDP)

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
ronb
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Aug 2017, 11:04

AutoHotKey with Remote Desktop (RDP)

11 Aug 2017, 11:14

When I sit down at my desk in the morning, I VPN/RDP from my home computer to my work computer. I work in that RDP session (remote desktop) in full screen so all my keystrokes go to the remote computer.

I want to catch the volume up, volume down, and volume mute keys on my keyboard and redirect those to my local PC. By default, those keys change the volume on my remote computer when I'm in the remote desktop session.

Is there a way to get AutoHotKey to catch those keys and change the volume on my local computer instead of changing the volume on the remote computer?

Thanks for you help.
User avatar
Masonjar13
Posts: 1075
Joined: 20 Jul 2014, 10:16
GitHub: Masonjar13
Location: Не Россия

Re: AutoHotKey with Remote Desktop (RDP)

11 Aug 2017, 20:16

I use alternate programs for remote control than the standard RDP, so I can't say if it'll work, but you could try making hotkeys that set the volume manually. Run it AFTER starting the RDP session, so the hook takes precedence (may or may not be needed).

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

$volume_up::soundSet,+2
$volume_down::soundSet,-2
User avatar
Xtra
Posts: 813
Joined: 02 Oct 2015, 12:15

Re: AutoHotKey with Remote Desktop (RDP)

11 Aug 2017, 21:14

I just tested the above hotkeys:
oVPN-->standard RDP-->Fullscreen = no go.
oVPN-->standard RDP-->Maximized = works.

HTH
User avatar
Masonjar13
Posts: 1075
Joined: 20 Jul 2014, 10:16
GitHub: Masonjar13
Location: Не Россия

Re: AutoHotKey with Remote Desktop (RDP)

11 Aug 2017, 21:21

Hm. What about borderless fullscreen? (maximized resized to the entire screen, remove the caption)
HelloHello

Re: AutoHotKey with Remote Desktop (RDP)

12 Aug 2017, 13:06

Can't you set whether volume controls operate on the remote or local machine in the settings of RDP? It's been a while since I've used it but I remember there is a tab to differentiate whether certain things go to the remote session or not.
TimeHorizon
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Aug 2017, 17:59

Re: AutoHotKey with Remote Desktop (RDP)

12 Aug 2017, 19:22

If the RDP is connected to a network drive, can you have a script running

On the RDP that does;
Hotkey::
FileAppend, VolUp, mydoc.txt

on your PC that does

Loop
fileread, mydoc.txt

If In string, X
volUp


just an idea :P

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arytinki, Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 52 guests