help with gui

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
G_Allen

help with gui

24 Sep 2017, 14:44

I have a gui (Gui 1:) that has a button when clicked opens another gui (gui 2:)
Gui 2: has two edit boxes, variables vSubj and vMsg.
Gui 2: has a button that runs an INIWrite script.
Once this is done, I no longer need Gui 2:
I need help with destroying Gui 2:, returning to Gui 1:, and proceeding with Process
User avatar
Spawnova
Posts: 301
Joined: 08 Jul 2015, 00:12
Contact:

Re: help with gui

24 Sep 2017, 15:01

To destroy gui 2, Gui 2:Destroy
Call that in your button press label.

If you still need help please post your code, it makes it much easier for us.
User avatar
divanebaba
Posts: 136
Joined: 20 Dec 2016, 03:53
Location: Diaspora

Re: help with gui

24 Sep 2017, 15:08

Hi.
Try orin combine with and similar commands.
As Spawnova said, without seeing your code, real sensible support is difficult.


[Starklichtbirne IQ >> 250!!] Dank deutscher Lehrerempfehlung, nur Superdepp und Hartz4-Bezieher, statt Abiturient und Einkommensbezieher.
[Strong light bulb IQ >> 250!!] Thanks to german teacher's recommendation, willful and welfare recipient, instead of high school graduate and moneymaker.

Entering high school for foreign children is not prohibited in GERMANY, it's only made nearly impossible by government.
Virtually the only way - visiting high school abroad.
G_Allen

Re: help with gui

24 Sep 2017, 16:33

When I run this, after the Write: label runs, when I try to input into the edit boxes on Gui 1, Gui 2 pops up again.

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] (Untitled.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus

User avatar
Spawnova
Posts: 301
Joined: 08 Jul 2015, 00:12
Contact:

Re: help with gui

24 Sep 2017, 20:11

The reason that happens is because you have no returns on your labels, so the code keeps going down until it reaches a return, once it leaves label3 it goes right into label4, which creates gui 2
adding a return after those labels will fix that issue, however there are several other small issues as well. I've edited your script that should fix the problems.

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

Guest

Re: help with gui

24 Sep 2017, 20:24

Thanks, Spawnova

I had just noticed the missing returns and had come back to my post to tell you I had found the problem.
Thanks again Spawnova for helping with cleaning up my script.
My education in
AutoHotKey continues to grow.
Thanks.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], exceedhike, lj87, Yahoo [Bot] and 36 guests