MouseMove Minimized/Inactive window

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
LadyGamer
Posts: 61
Joined: 14 Oct 2017, 07:28

MouseMove Minimized/Inactive window

13 Dec 2017, 08:32

Hello, Is it posible to move the mouse to a specific coordinate in a inactive window?, I've made this so far, but it doesn't work

DetectHiddenWindows, on
Settitlematchmode 2

target=XXX ahk_class ToT

f1::

{
MouseMove, 622, 354, %target%,,,, NA
}

return
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16903
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: MouseMove Minimized/Inactive window

13 Dec 2017, 08:45

Use WinGetPos to find the location of the window, then you'll know where 0,0 of that window is and you can add whatever offset you want from there.
LadyGamer
Posts: 61
Joined: 14 Oct 2017, 07:28

Re: MouseMove Minimized/Inactive window

13 Dec 2017, 09:48

boiler wrote:Use WinGetPos to find the location of the window, then you'll know where 0,0 of that window is and you can add whatever offset you want from there.
I've used window spy for that, the location isn't a problem, im looking for something like controlclick.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16903
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: MouseMove Minimized/Inactive window

13 Dec 2017, 10:07

Well, making up a combination of ControlClick and MouseMove won't work. What are you actually looking to do? What I described accomplishes moving the mouse to that location. If it's because you need to hover the mouse at that location and have that app recognize it even when it's inactive, I don't think there's anything you can do.
LadyGamer
Posts: 61
Joined: 14 Oct 2017, 07:28

Re: MouseMove Minimized/Inactive window

14 Dec 2017, 05:25

boiler wrote:Well, making up a combination of ControlClick and MouseMove won't work. What are you actually looking to do? What I described accomplishes moving the mouse to that location. If it's because you need to hover the mouse at that location and have that app recognize it even when it's inactive, I don't think there's anything you can do.
I want to buff my character in a game without changing window, for that I need to have the cleric in another window, the only way to buff it's clicking over the character and sending the skill.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16903
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: MouseMove Minimized/Inactive window

14 Dec 2017, 08:39

Clicking is different. ControlClick is a possibility. It doesn't work on all windows, but that's your best bet.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mikeyww, scriptor2016, ShatterCoder and 104 guests