Arrays and Function() - Is this unable?

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
Albireo
Posts: 396
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:53

Arrays and Function() - Is this unable?

09 Feb 2018, 17:42

Have made a test file with two tables to be converted to arrays.
Would use the same function, but I have not succeed.

Must a separate function be created, for each Array to be handled?
(Or have I missed something significantly)

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

just me
Posts: 5090
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: Arrays and Function() - Is this unable?

10 Feb 2018, 02:42

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

Array1 := DataRead(InputData1, A_LineNumber)
Array2 := DataRead(InputData1, A_LineNumber)
How should this create two different arrrays?
Albireo
Posts: 396
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:53

Re: Arrays and Function() - Is this unable?

10 Feb 2018, 05:01

Thank you! :D

Would of course be .:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

Array1 := DataRead(InputData1, A_LineNumber)
Array2 := DataRead(InputData2, A_LineNumber)


Now I also get ByRef to work as I wanted .:

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus


I think associative arrays are a bit diffuse. A little difficult to handle these.
- The results can sometimes be difficult to analyze because the key in the arrays is sorted.
- If something is missing or wrong, no results will be generated or the AHK program will crash. (no help - what went wrong)
- My functions ShowArtray() and ShowMatrix() help a little, but I miss something more professional tool to show the structure of the created arrays.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests