literal Window Title?

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
chef423
Posts: 203
Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 12:10
Google: Christopher Smith
GitHub: chef23

literal Window Title?

08 Mar 2018, 14:13

Window Title, Class and Process
#1
Cash Register Express
ahk_class WindowsForms10.Window.8.app.0.30495d1_r14_ad1
ahk_exe CRE2004.exe

VS

#2
Window Title, Class and Process
Cash Register Express -- Station: 01 -- Cashier: 100199 -- 3/8/2018 11:10 AM
ahk_class WindowsForms10.Window.8.app.0.30495d1_r14_ad1
ahk_exe CRE2004.exe

My code:

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus



BUT, this +F12 key is still working on the Cash Register Express -- Station: 01 -- Cashier: 100199 -- 3/8/2018 11:10 AM, window

How can I only make this code execute with #1, not #2 (or any other window)
Odlanir
Posts: 274
Joined: 20 Oct 2016, 08:20

Re: literal Window Title?

08 Mar 2018, 14:16


From the docs
MatchMode

One of the following digits or the word RegEx:

1: A window's title must start with the specified WinTitle to be a match.
2: A window's title can contain WinTitle anywhere inside it to be a match.
3: A window's title must exactly match WinTitle to be a match.
____________________________________________________________________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit - Autohotkey v1.1.24.02 64-bit Unicode
chef423
Posts: 203
Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 12:10
Google: Christopher Smith
GitHub: chef23

Re: literal Window Title?

08 Mar 2018, 14:27

You rock! Thanks!

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: joe7dust, Meow, Monoxide3009, MrNerd, tm6464 and 27 guests