bypass update prompt

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
apoklyps3
Posts: 116
Joined: 13 Feb 2016, 13:20

bypass update prompt

11 Mar 2018, 07:44

I'm having trouble with automatization of an app
At one point it might or might not prompt you to update the app (a pop-up if an update is availabe)
WinWait would not work for this case as it will wait forever for a window that might not popup.
If WinExist doesn't seem to work...
any ideeas?
BoBo
Posts: 6564
Joined: 13 May 2014, 17:15

Re: bypass update prompt

11 Mar 2018, 08:59

Code: Select all

#Persistent
SetTimer, catchIT,% 1000 * 10   ; Check every 10s
Return

catchIT:
IfWinActive, annoying update
{
    ControlClick, button
    ExitApp
    }
Return
Not tested.
apoklyps3
Posts: 116
Joined: 13 Feb 2016, 13:20

Re: bypass update prompt

11 Mar 2018, 09:32

thanks . will test it.
Do I have to do anything else if I integrate it in a larger script.
this optional step has to be at a certain point of the base script.
my goal is to automate they whole app and run it silently
so I'm wondering how script your provided me with can be integrated as a stept inside my automatization script and it doesn't alter parameters after it.
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6902
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: bypass update prompt

11 Mar 2018, 11:35

Something like this might be useful, to check for the normal window or the popup window:

Code: Select all

GroupAdd, WinGroup, Normal Window Title
GroupAdd, WinGroup, Popup Window Title
WinWait, ahk_group WinGroup
WinGetTitle, vWinTitle, ahk_group WinGroup
;WinGetTitle, vWinTitle, A
MsgBox, % vWinTitle
homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
BoBo
Posts: 6564
Joined: 13 May 2014, 17:15

Re: bypass update prompt

11 Mar 2018, 15:09

apoklyps3 wrote:thanks . will test it.
Do I have to do anything else if I integrate it in a larger script.
this optional step has to be at a certain point of the base script.
my goal is to automate they whole app and run it silently
so I'm wondering how script your provided me with can be integrated as a stept inside my automatization script and it doesn't alter parameters after it.
https://autohotkey.com/docs/Tutorial.htm#s12

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KolaBorat, Rohwedder and 158 guests