MsgBox - can I position?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
omar
Posts: 540
Joined: 22 Oct 2015, 17:56

MsgBox - can I position?

19 Apr 2018, 20:20

I need to have a graphic appear in the middle - intentionally always ontop and big.

I also need msgbox's - mainly for testing - but for other warning as well.

PROBLEM: it comes below the always ontop GUI
What can I do?

Thanks.
poetbox
Posts: 112
Joined: 18 Apr 2018, 20:47

Re: MsgBox - can I position?

19 Apr 2018, 21:11

msgbox
moveto
Odlanir
Posts: 659
Joined: 20 Oct 2016, 08:20

Re: MsgBox - can I position?

20 Apr 2018, 01:36

Code: Select all

OnMessage(0x44, "WM_COMMNOTIFY")
MsgBox This doesn't require a timer or custom GUI.

ExitApp

WM_COMMNOTIFY(wParam) {
    if (wParam = 1027) { ; AHK_DIALOG
        Process, Exist
        DetectHiddenWindows, On
        if WinExist("ahk_class #32770 ahk_pid " . ErrorLevel) {
            WinGetPos,,, w
            WinMove, A_ScreenWidth-w-30, 30
        }
    }
}
____________________________________________________________________________
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - Autohotkey v1.1.30.01 64-bit Unicode
omar
Posts: 540
Joined: 22 Oct 2015, 17:56

Re: MsgBox - can I position?

30 May 2018, 08:40

@Odlanir awesome. Just tried now. Perfect

@Poetbox your suggestion would seem easier - but I couldn't look up any details?
omar
Posts: 540
Joined: 22 Oct 2015, 17:56

Re: MsgBox - can I position?

30 May 2018, 09:05

@tomer
looks awesome
will try out
thanks

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hedehede81, OrangeCat and 313 guests