GDIP-Alpha Question

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
Hellbent
Posts: 143
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

GDIP-Alpha Question

19 May 2018, 17:53

I was playing around adding a recent script to GDIP displayed graphics and I noticed that despite the background being set to a RGB of 000000, having it set with a alpha and set to fade back to 000000 it would always stop at a RGB of 000505 - 050505

I'm curious why this happens, and perhaps some ideas on how to get it to fully change back to 000000 without ruining the effect that is currently employed.

Here is a example. I have included the full GDIP Lib at the bottom of the script it is run ready.


Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

Hellbent
Posts: 143
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

Re: GDIP-Alpha Question

19 May 2018, 20:31

Ok I think that I have thought up the reason it never gets to 0, it is likely due to the fact that I think in terms of one layer being added on top of another layer like in the real world, but it would seem that as far as how it is working in the computer, it is just averaging out the new displayed colour based on the two inputs. Still not 100% on why it stops at the 05 value, perhaps it is some min value that it can work on and still get a valid output value? anyway, hoping that someone knows a work around for it.
Hellbent
Posts: 143
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

Re: GDIP-Alpha Question

20 May 2018, 18:01

I'll take "Things that go 'Bump' in the night" for 200 Alex.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: truekefir and 44 guests