How to execute commands

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
Nelson3494
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Jun 2018, 09:26

How to execute commands

21 Jun 2018, 13:34

I recorded myself doing a series of clicks, of which the code looks like this...

;--
Click(685, 263, "L")
OriginWin(X, Y, -1600, 0, "ahk_class Progman", "", "")
;--
Click(X+2510, Y+259, "L")
;--
Click(X+2153, Y+610, "L")
OriginWin(X, Y, -1608, 292, "ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1", "", "")
;--
Click(X+2285, Y-19, "L")
OriginWin(X, Y, -1600, 0, "ahk_class Progman", "", "")
;--
Click(X+2923, Y+279, "L")
;--
Click(X+2553, Y+648, "L")

What do I do with it now? How can I execute that series of command whenever I want by pushing a button? I'm very new to AHK and coding.
SirRFI
Posts: 404
Joined: 25 Nov 2015, 16:52

Re: How to execute commands

21 Jun 2018, 14:42

Apparently the recoder uses it's own functions, since OriginWin doesn't exist in in-built library and Click works differently. Without the library with these functions - they won't work.
Other than that - look up hotkeys.
Use

Code: Select all

[/c] forum tag to share your code.
Click on [b]✔[/b] ([b][i]Accept this answer[/i][/b]) on top-right part of the post if it has answered your question / solved your problem.
Nelson3494
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Jun 2018, 09:26

Re: How to execute commands

27 Jun 2018, 08:06

How do I get a new recorder that will give me usable code?

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chunjee, Google [Bot], mikeyww, RussF and 305 guests