Window Spy Question

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
arloseven
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jun 2018, 18:15

Window Spy Question

22 Jun 2018, 19:18

I have a question about using Window Spy. How do you keep it open? When I run it, it gives me the information that it should, but it closes after about 10 seconds. I am a slow reader and a new user of Autohotkey, so I really need to see the window longer. Is there some dumb thing I'm missing or is my installation messed up? I really think there must be a way to keep it open. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Ron
User avatar
divanebaba
Posts: 704
Joined: 20 Dec 2016, 03:53
Location: Diaspora

Re: Window Spy Question

22 Jun 2018, 21:38

Hello Ron, welcome to the AHK-forum.

Normally you can hold the results by pressing Ctrl- or shift-button, as described in the status bar of Window Spy.
arloseven wrote:... but it closes after about 10 seconds. ...
This is something I don't know. Do you mean with "closes", that you have to start again or do you mean it updates the results after 10 seconds.

If you need to start again, maybe your firewall closes Window Spy. Sounds strange. I had never similar problem. Till now I've never seen an ahk-script blocked by a firewall.
Stay tuned for other solutions. :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

[Starklichtbirne IQ >> 250!!] Dank deutscher Lehrerempfehlung, nur Süperdepp und Hartz4-Bezieher, statt Abitürient und Einkommensbezieher.
[Strong light bulb IQ >> 250!!] Thanks to german teacher's recommendation, willful and welfare recipient, instead of high school graduate and moneymaker.

Entering high school for foreign children is not prohibited in GERMANY, it's only made nearly impossible by government.
Virtually the only way - visiting high school abroad.
Guest

Re: Window Spy Question

22 Jun 2018, 22:18

No, it closes and I have to restart it. If I use the shortcut by right clicking the icon in the status bar, it lasts for about 10 seconds. If I start it by using the shortcut in the Start Menu, it lasts considerably longer, but still closes on its own. My version says to use Winkey, A to freeze it. It does freeze the display, but still closes after a while. I will look into the Firewall thing. If that doesn't work, I will try uninstalling and reinstalling.
Thanks for the reply.

Ron
User avatar
divanebaba
Posts: 704
Joined: 20 Dec 2016, 03:53
Location: Diaspora

Re: Window Spy Question

23 Jun 2018, 04:49

Gast wrote:... My version says to use Winkey, A to freeze it. ...
This sounds like AU3_Spy.exe, also known as Active Window Info and should be, according to my knowledge, a very old program.
As this program has mime-type exe it is prone to be detected by firewalls or Windows Security Essentials.
Try the new WindowSpy.ahk. You can find this in Autohotkey program-folder (C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\WindowSpy.ahk).
A similar program is called ACC-Viewer.
As this programs have different mime-type than exe, they should not be detected by firewalls.

Try this, and if it works, presumably your firewall is making problems.
Maybe, you even have to update to last version of AutoHotKey, because, as you said
Gast wrote:... If I use the shortcut by right clicking the icon in the status bar ...
only in older versions it is linked to AU3_Spy.exe. Newest AutoHotKey-versions are linked to WindowSpy.ahk.
Please try and report.

Good luck Ron.

[Starklichtbirne IQ >> 250!!] Dank deutscher Lehrerempfehlung, nur Süperdepp und Hartz4-Bezieher, statt Abitürient und Einkommensbezieher.
[Strong light bulb IQ >> 250!!] Thanks to german teacher's recommendation, willful and welfare recipient, instead of high school graduate and moneymaker.

Entering high school for foreign children is not prohibited in GERMANY, it's only made nearly impossible by government.
Virtually the only way - visiting high school abroad.
Guest

Re: Window Spy Question

25 Jun 2018, 13:02

OK thanks Nice Guy. (you really are), sorry about not replying for a while. I have been gone. But, you were right, I had an older version installed. I had evidently downloaded it about a year or two ago and forgotten. When I downloaded the latest version, I went to my Downloads folder and ran the first one I saw, which was the older one. I didn't notice I had two installers until I went back today and looked again. Deleted and uninstalled the older one and installed the new one. Now, Window spy is working correctly. All I have to do now, is figure out what all that stuff means :)

Thanks again,
Ron

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: redrum and 74 guests